Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.70 - Home health services.
(a) “Home health services” means the services in paragraph (b) of this section that are provided to a beneficiary—
(1) At his place of residence, as specified in paragraph (c) of this section; and
* * *
(ii) Receives written orders from the patient's practitioner as defined in (a)(2) of this section;
(iii) Documents the care and services provided; and
(iv) Has had orientation to acceptable clinical and administrative recordkeeping from a health department nurse.
(2) Home health aide service provided by a home health agency,
(3) Medical supplies, equipment, and appliances suitable for use in any setting in which normal life activities take place, as defined at § 440.70(c)(1).
(i) Supplies are health care related items that are consumable or disposable, or cannot withstand repeated use by more than one individual, that are required to address an individual medical disability, illness or injury.
(ii) Equipment and appliances are items that are primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, generally are not useful to an individual in the absence of a disability, illness or injury, can withstand repeated use, and can be reusable or removable. State Medicaid coverage of equipment and appliances is not restricted to the items covered as durable medical equipment in the Medicare program.
(iii) A beneficiary's need for medical supplies, equipment, and appliances must be reviewed by a physician or, as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, an other licensed practitioner of the healing arts acting within the scope of practice authorized under State law, annually.
(iv) Frequency of further physician or, as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter, an other licensed practitioner review of a beneficiary's continuing need for the items is determined on a case-by-case basis based on the nature of the item prescribed.
(v) States can have a list of preapproved medical equipment supplies and appliances for administrative ease but States are prohibited from having absolute exclusions of coverage on medical equipment, supplies, or appliances. States must have processes and criteria for requesting medical equipment that is made available to individuals to request items not on the State's list. The procedure must use reasonable and specific criteria to assess items for coverage. When denying a request, a State must inform the beneficiary of the right to a fair hearing.
(4) Physical therapy, occupational therapy, or speech pathology and audiology services, provided by a home health agency or by a facility licensed by the State to provide medical rehabilitation services. (See § 441.15 of this subchapter.)
* * *