Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.90 - Clinic services.
Clinic services means preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that are furnished by a facility that is not part of a hospital but is organized and operated to provide medical care to outpatients. The term includes the following services furnished to outpatients:
(a) Services furnished at the clinic by or under the direction of a physician or dentist.
(b) Services furnished outside the clinic, by clinic personnel under the direction of a physician, to an eligible individual who does not reside in a permanent dwelling or does not have a fixed home or mailing address.