Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.170 - Any other medical care or remedial care recognized under State law and specified by the Secretary.
(a) Transportation. (1) “Transportation” includes expenses for transportation and other related travel expenses determined to be necessary by the agency to secure medical examinations and treatment for a beneficiary.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4), transportation, as defined in this section, is furnished only by a provider to whom a direct vendor payment can appropriately be made by the agency.
(3) “Travel expenses” include—
(i) The cost of transportation for the beneficiary by ambulance, taxicab, common carrier, or other appropriate means;
(ii) The cost of meals and lodging en route to and from medical care, and while receiving medical care; and
(iii) The cost of an attendant to accompany the beneficiary, if necessary, and the cost of the attendant's transportation, meals, lodging, and, if the attendant is not a member of the beneficiary's family, salary.
(4) Non-emergency medical transportation brokerage program. At the option of the State, and notwithstanding § 431.50 (statewide operation) and § 431.51 (freedom of choice of providers) of this chapter and § 440.240 (comparability of services for groups), a State plan may provide for the establishment of a non-emergency medical transportation brokerage program in order to more cost-effectively provide non-emergency medical transportation services for individuals eligible for medical assistance under the State plan who need access to medical care or services, and have no other means of transportation. These transportation services include wheelchair vans, taxis, stretcher cars, bus passes and tickets, secured transportation containing an occupant protection system that addresses safety needs of disabled or special needs individuals, and other forms of transportation otherwise covered under the state plan.
(i) Non-emergency medical transportation services may be provided under contract with individuals or entities that meet the following requirements:
* * *
(2) An individual who is a director, trustee, officer, employee, or staff member of an RNHCI and an another individual, with whom he or she has a family relationship, who is affiliated with (or has an ownership interest in) a provider of medical treatment or services.
(3) The RNHCI and an individual or entity furnishing goods or services as a vendor to both providers of medical treatment or services and RNHCIs.
(d) Skilled nursing facility services for individuals under age 21. “Skilled nursing facility services for individuals under 21” means those services specified in § 440.40 that are provided to beneficiaries under 21 years of age.
(e) Emergency hospital services. “Emergency hospital services” means services that—
(1) Are necessary to prevent the death or serious impairment of the health of a beneficiary; and
(2) Because of the threat to the life or health of the beneficiary necessitate the use of the most accessible hospital available that is equipped to furnish the services, even if the hospital does not currently meet—
(i) The conditions for participation under Medicare; or
(ii) The definitions of inpatient or outpatient hospital services under §§ 440.10 and 440.20.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Critical access hospital (CAH). (1) CAH services means services that (i) are furnished by a provider that meet the requirements for participation in Medicare as a CAH (see subpart F of part 485 of this chapter), and (ii) are of a type that would be paid for by Medicare when furnished to a Medicare beneficiary.
(2) Inpatient CAH services do not include nursing facility services furnished by a CAH with a swing-bed approval.