Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.60 - Medical or other remedial care provided by licensed practitioners.
(a) “Medical care or any other type remedial care provided by licensed practitioners” means any medical or remedial care or services, other than physicians' services, provided by licensed practitioners within the scope of practice as defined under State law.
(b) Chiropractors' services include only services that—
(1) Are provided by a chiropractor who is licensed by the State and meets standards issued by the Secretary under § 405.232(b) of this chapter; and
(2) Consists of treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine that the chiropractor is legally authorized by the State to perform.