Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.10 - Inpatient hospital services, other than services in an institution for mental diseases.
(a) Inpatient hospital services means services that—
(1) Are ordinarily furnished in a hospital for the care and treatment of inpatients;
(2) Are furnished under the direction of a physician or dentist; and
(3) Are furnished in an institution that—
(i) Is maintained primarily for the care and treatment of patients with disorders other than mental diseases;
(ii) Is licensed or formally approved as a hospital by an officially designated authority for State standard-setting;
(iii) Meets the requirements for participation in Medicare as a hospital; and
(iv) Has in effect a utilization review plan, applicable to all Medicaid patients, that meets the requirements of § 482.30 of this chapter, unless a waiver has been granted by the Secretary.
(b) Inpatient hospital services do not include SNF and ICF services furnished by a hospital with a swing-bed approval.