Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.80 - Private duty nursing services.
Private duty nursing services means nursing services for beneficiaries who require more individual and continuous care than is available from a visiting nurse or routinely provided by the nursing staff of the hospital or skilled nursing facility. These services are provided—
(a) By a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse;
(b) Under the direction of the beneficiary's physician; and
(c) To a beneficiary in one or more of the following locations at the option of the State—
(1) His or her own home;
(2) A hospital; or
(3) A skilled nursing facility.