Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.140 - Inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, and intermediate care facility services for individuals age 65 or older in institutions for mental diseases.
(a) Inpatient hospital services. “Inpatient hospital services for individuals age 65 or older in institutions for mental diseases” means services provided under the direction of a physician for the care and treatment of beneficiaries in an institution for mental diseases that meets the requirements specified in § 482.60(b), (c), and (e) of this chapter and—
(1) Meets the requirements for utilization review in § 482.30(a), (b), (d), and (e) of this chapter; or
(2) Has been granted a waiver of those utilization review requirements under section 1903(i)(4) of the Act and subpart H of part 456 of this chapter.
(b) Nursing facility services. “Nursing facility services for individuals age 65 or older in institutions for mental diseases” means nursing facility services as defined in § 440.40 and in subpart B of part 483 of this chapter that are provided in institutions for mental diseases, as defined in § 435.1010 of this chapter.