Collapse to view only § 440.1 - Basis and purpose.
§ 440.130 - Diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services.
(a) “Diagnostic services,” except as otherwise provided under this subpart, includes any medical procedures or supplies recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, to enable him to identify the existence, nature, or extent of illness, injury, or other health deviation in a beneficiary.
(b) “Screening services” means the use of standardized tests given under medical direction in the mass examination of a designated population to detect the existence of one or more particular diseases or health deviations or to identify for more definitive studies individuals suspected of having certain diseases.
(c) “Preventive services” means services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts acting within the scope of authorized practice under State law to—
(1) Prevent disease, disability, and other health conditions or their progression;
(2) Prolong life; and
(3) Promote physical and mental health and efficiency.
(d) “Rehabilitative services,” except as otherwise provided under this subpart, includes any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a beneficiary to his best possible functional level.