Collapse to view only § 416.164 - Scope of ASC services.
§ 416.166 - Covered surgical procedures.
(a) Covered surgical procedures. Effective for services furnished on or after January 1, 2022, covered surgical procedures are those procedures that meet the general standards described in paragraph (b) of this section (whether commonly furnished in an ASC or a physician's office) and are not excluded under paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) General standards. Subject to the exclusions in paragraph (c) of this section, covered surgical procedures are surgical procedures specified by the Secretary and published in the
(c) General exclusions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, covered surgical procedures do not include those surgical procedures that —
(1) Generally result in extensive blood loss;
(2) Require major or prolonged invasion of body cavities;
(3) Directly involve major blood vessels;
(4) Are generally emergent or life-threatening in nature;
(5) Commonly require systemic thrombolytic therapy;
(6) Are designated as requiring inpatient care under § 419.22(n) of this chapter;
(7) Can only be reported using a CPT unlisted surgical procedure code; or
(8) Are otherwise excluded under § 411.15 of this chapter.
(d) Additions to the list of ASC covered surgical procedures. Surgical procedures are added to the list of ASC covered surgical procedures as follows:
(1) Pre-proposed rule covered procedures list (CPL) recommendation process. On or after January 1, 2024, an external party may recommend a surgical procedure by March 1 of a calendar year for the list of ASC covered surgical procedures for the following calendar year.
(2) Inclusion in rulemaking. If CMS identifies a surgical procedure that meets the requirements at paragraph (a) of this section, including a surgical procedure nominated under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, it will propose to add the surgical procedure to the list of ASC covered surgical procedures in the next available annual rulemaking.