Collapse to view only § 62.8850 - Identification of plan—negative declaration.
§ 62.8860 - Identification of plan—disapproval.
On December 7, 1984, and April 23, 1986, Ohio submitted its plan for controlling total reduced sulfur from existing kraft pulp mills, including Rules 3745-73-01, 02, 03, and 04. The plan is being disapproved because:
(a) The requirements of § 60.24(f) of this chapter are not met because the State failed to justify the application of emission standards less stringent than the Federal emission standards. Additionally, USEPA does not have a bubble policy applicable to 111(d) plans.
(b) The plan does not contain monitoring requirements to ensure proper operation and maintenance of the affected facility as required by § 60.25(b) of this chapter.
Landfill Gas Emissions From Existing Municipal Solid Waste Landfills