Collapse to view only § 62.8103 - Identification of plan.
§ 62.8105 - Identification of plan.
(a) The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation submitted to the Environmental Protection Agency a “State Plan for implementation and enforcement of 40 CFR part 60, subpart CE, Emissions Guidelines for Hospitals/Medical/Infectious Waste Incinerators” on September 9, 1998 and supplemented on March 11, May 12, and May 15, 1999.
(b) Identification of sources: The plan applies to all existing HMIWI facilities for which construction was commenced on or before June 20, 1996, as described in 40 CFR Part 60, Subpart Ce.
(c) The effective date for the portion of the plan applicable to existing Hospital/Medical/Infectious Waste Incinerators is October 8, 1999.
Air Emissions From Existing Commercial and Industrial Solid Waste Incinerator Units