Collapse to view only § 62.8103 - Identification of plan.
§ 62.8107 - Identification of plan.
(a) On October 22, 2002, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation submitted to the Environmental Protection Agency “Section 111(d)/129 State Plan for Implementation of Municipal Waste Combustor Emission Guidelines [Title 40 CFR Part 60, Subparts B and BBBB]”
(b) Identification of sources: The plan applies to all existing Small Municipal Waste Combustion Units with the capacity to combust at least 35 tons per day but no more than 250 tons per day of municipal solid waste or refuse derived fuel and constructed on or before August 30, 1999.
(c) The effective date for the portion of the plan applicable to existing municipal waste combustor units is May 12, 2003.
Air Emissions From Existing Sewage Sludge Incineration Units