Collapse to view only § 60.114c - Alternative means of emission limitation.
§ 60.112c - Standard for volatile organic compounds (VOC).
(a) General storage vessel control requirements. You must equip and operate each storage vessel affected facility meeting the thresholds in § 60.110c(c)(1), (c)(2), (d)(1), or (d)(2) as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section, as applicable.
(1) For each storage vessel affected facility containing a VOL that, as stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure less than 11.1 psia (76.6 kPa), you may elect to install and operate either an internal floating roof meeting the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section, an external floating roof meeting the requirements in paragraph (c) of this section, or a closed vent system routed to a control device, fuel gas system, or process as specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) For each storage vessel affected facility containing a VOL that, as stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure of 11.1 psia (76.6 kPa) or more, you must install and operate a closed vent system routed to a control device, fuel gas system, or process as specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) For each storage vessel affected facility complying with the closed vent system routed to a control device, fuel gas system, or process provisions specified in paragraph (d) of this section regardless of size and for each storage vessel with a design capacity greater than or equal to 1,000,000 gal (3,790 m 3) containing a VOL that, as stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure equal to or greater than 1.5 psia (10.3 kPa), you must also comply with the requirements in paragraph (e) of this section.
(4) You must meet the applicable testing, monitoring, and inspection requirements specified in § 60.113c, recordkeeping requirements specified in § 60.115c, and reporting requirements specified in § 60.116c.
(b) Requirements for an internal floating roof. You must equip and operate each internal floating roof as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (16) of this section, as applicable.
(1) The internal floating roof must rest or float on the liquid surface (but not necessarily in complete contact with it) inside a storage vessel that has a fixed roof. The internal floating roof must be floating on the liquid surface at all times, except during initial fill and during those intervals when the storage vessel is completely emptied or subsequently emptied and refilled. When the roof is resting on the roof supports, the process of filling, emptying, or refilling must be continuous and must be accomplished as rapidly as possible.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(14) of this section, each internal floating roof must be equipped with the following closure devices between the wall of the storage vessel and the edge of the internal floating roof:
(i) Two seals mounted one above the other so that each forms a continuous closure that completely covers the space between the wall of the storage vessel and the edge of the internal floating roof. The lower seal is referred to as the primary seal, and the upper seal is referred to as the secondary seal.
(ii) The primary seal must be either a mechanical shoe seal or a liquid-mounted seal. If a mechanical shoe seal is used, it must be installed so that one end of the shoe extends into the stored VOL and the other end extends a minimum vertical distance of 6 inches (15 centimeters) above the stored organic liquid surface.
(iii) The secondary seal must be rim-mounted.
(3) Each opening in a noncontact internal floating roof except for vacuum breaker/automatic bleeder vents and the rim vents is to provide a projection below the liquid surface.
(4) Vacuum breaker/automatic bleeder vents must be equipped with a gasket and are to be closed at all times, with no visible gaps, when the roof is floating. Vacuum breaker/automatic bleeder vents must be set to open only when the roof is being floated off or is being landed on the roof supports.
(5) Rim vents must be equipped with a gasket and must be closed at all times with no visible gaps when the roof is floating. Rim vents must be set to open only when the internal floating roof is not floating or when the pressure beneath the rim seal system exceeds the manufacturer's recommended setting.
(6) Each penetration of the internal floating roof for the purpose of sampling must be a gauge hatch/sample well. Except as specified in paragraph (b)(14) of this section, the gauge hatch/sample well must have a gasketed cover, which must be closed at all times, with no visible gaps, except when the hatch or well must be opened for access.
(7) Each access hatch and gauge float well must be equipped with a cover that is gasketed and that is bolted or otherwise mechanically secured. The cover must be closed and must be bolted or otherwise mechanically secured at all times, with no visible gaps, except when the hatch or well must be opened for access.
(8) Each penetration of the internal floating roof that allows for passage of a column supporting the fixed roof must have a flexible fabric sleeve seal or a gasketed sliding cover.
(9) Each penetration of the internal floating roof that allows for passage of an unslotted leg ladder or unslotted ladder/guidepole combination must have a gasketed sliding cover. The cover must be closed at all times, with no visible gaps, except when the well must be opened for access.
(10) Each slotted guidepole must be equipped with one of the controls specified in paragraphs (b)(10)(i) through (v) of this section. The covers must be designed to be closed at all times, with no visible gaps, except when the cover must be opened for access.
(i) Gasketed sliding well cover, with pole sleeve. The sleeve must extend into the stored liquid.
(ii) Gasketed sliding well cover, with pole sleeve and pole wiper. The sleeve must extend into the stored liquid.
(iii) Gasketed sliding well cover, with pole float and pole wiper. The wiper or seal of the pole float must be at or above the height of the pole wiper.
* * *