Collapse to view only §§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.1070 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Maryland under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
10/6/2014, 79 FR 60084See § 52.1081(d) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQSStatewide12/27/201210/16/2014,79 FR 62018This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M) 1997 Annual fine particulate (PM2.5) Maintenance Plan for the Baltimore, MD AreaBaltimore, MD 1997 annual PM2.5 nonattainment area12/12/201312/16/2014, 79 FR 75033See § 52.2526(k) and § 52.2531(h). 1997 Annual fine particulate (PM2.5) Maintenance Plan for the Maryland portion of the Martinsburg WV-Hagerstown, MD AreaWashington County12/12/201312/16/2014, 79 FR 75037See § 52.2526(k) and § 52.2531(h). Attainment Demonstration Contingency Measure PlanWashington, DC-MD-VA 1997 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area6/4/20074/10/2015, 80 FR 192182010 motor vehicle emissions budgets of 144.3 tons per day (tpd) NOX. 8-hour Ozone Modeled Demonstration of Attainment and Attainment Plan for the 1997 ozone national ambient air quality standardsWashington, DC-MD-VA 1997 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area6/4/20074/10/2015, 80 FR 192182009 motor vehicle emissions budgets of 66.5 tons per day (tpd) for VOC and 146.1 tpd of NOX. 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 8-hour Ozone standardMaryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA 2008 ozone nonattainment area8/4/20145/13/2015, 80 FR 27258§ 52.1075(o). Negative Declaration for the Automobile and Light-Duty Truck Assembly Coatings CTGStatewide6/25/201512/11/2015, 80 FR 76862 Serious Area Reasonable Further Progress (RFP) Plan and 2012 RFP Contingency MeasuresBaltimore 1997 8-hour ozone serious nonattainment area7/22/20138/1/2016, 81 FR 50362§ 52.1076(cc) Updates to the 2002 Base Year Inventory for VOC, NOX and COBaltimore 1997 8-hour ozone serious nonattainment area7/22/20138/1/2016, 81 FR 50362§ 52.1075(p) 2012 Transportation Conformity BudgetsBaltimore 1997 8-hour ozone serious nonattainment area7/22/20138/1/2016, 81 FR 50362§ 52.1076(dd) 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Nonattainment New Source Review RequirementsThe Baltimore Area (includes Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard Counties and the city of Baltimore), the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City Area (includes Cecil County in Maryland), and the Washington, DC Area (includes Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince Georges Counties in Maryland)5/8/20171/29/2018, 83 FR 3982 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardMaryland portion of the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-DE-MD 2008 ozone nonattainment area1/19/20173/1/2018, 83 FR 8752§ 52.1075(q). Emission statement requirement certification for the 2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardState-wide9/25/20177/16/2018, 83 FR 32796Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 26.11.01.05-1 meets the emission statement requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardBaltimore, Maryland 2008 Ozone Moderate Nonattainment Area12/30/20168/9/2018, 83 FR 39365See § 52.1075(r). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/18/20188/31/2018, 83 FR 44482This action addresses the following CAA
* * *