Collapse to view only §§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.1070 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Maryland under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
2/10/2012, 77 FR 6963Added; limited approval. TM Technical MemorandaTM91-01 [Except Methods 1004A through E]Test Methods and Equipment Specifications for Stationary Sources11/2/19989/7/2001, 66 FR 46727(c)(153)(i)(D)(5) (Supplement 3 is added). Annotated Code of MarylandPublic Utility Companies Article of the Annotated Code of MarylandSection 7-205Electric Companies—Modification of Power Plant7/01/20062/10/2012, 77 FR 6963Added; limited approval. Section 7-207(a), (b)(1), (c), (d), and (e)Generating Stations or Transmission Lines—General Certification Procedure7/01/20072/10/2012, 77 FR 6963Added; limited approval. Section 7-207.1(a) and (e)Generating Stations or Transmission Lines—Onsite Generated Electricity; Approval Process7/1/20072/10/2012, 77 FR 6963Added; limited approval. Section 7-208 (a)(1), (b) through (f), and (h)(2)Generating Stations or Transmission Lines—Joint Construction of Station and Associated Lines7/1/20012/10/2012, 77 FR 6963Added; limited approval. General Provisions Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland (formerly cited at Section 15 of State Government Article)Section 5-101 (a),(e),(f), (g)(1)and (2), (h), (i), (j), (m), (n), (p), (s),(t),(bb), (ff),(gg), (ll)Definitions10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-103(a) through (c)Designation of Individuals as Public Officials10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-208(a)Determination of public official in executive agency10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-501(a) and (c)Restrictions on participation10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-601(a)Individuals required to file statement10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-602(a)Financial Disclosure Statement—Filing Requirements10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-606(a)Public Records10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-607(a) through (j)Content of statements10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128. Section 5-608(a) through (c)Interests attributable to individual filing statement10/1/20145/2/2016, 81 FR 26135Added; addresses CAA section 128.
(d) EPA approved state source-specific requirements.
* * *
2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardState-wide9/25/20177/16/2018, 83 FR 32796Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 26.11.01.05-1 meets the emission statement requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardBaltimore, Maryland 2008 Ozone Moderate Nonattainment Area12/30/20168/9/2018, 83 FR 39365See § 52.1075(r). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/18/20188/31/2018, 83 FR 44482This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address the portion of CAA section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR nor CAA section 110(a)(2)(I). Regional Haze Five-Year Progress ReportStatewide8/9/201711/26/2018, 83 FR 60363 Reasonably Available Control Technology under 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardStatewide8/18/20162/20/2019, 84 FR 5004 Maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardCalvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's Counties9/6/202310/4/2024, 89 FR 80745§ 52.1076(hh). Basic vehicle emission inspection and maintenance (I/M) program requirement certification for the 2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardBaltimore3/15/20187/11/2019, 84 FR 33006Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 11.14.08 meets the requirement for a basic I/M program in the Baltimore Area for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide10/10/20189/18/2019, 84 FR 49062Part 52.1070 is amended. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address CAA sections 110(a)(D)(i)(I) and 110(a)(2)(I), nor does it address the portion of section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSStatewide8/17/20166/16/2020, 85 FR 36343§ 52.1070 is amended. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address CAA sections 110(a)(D)(i)(I) and 110(a)(2)(I), nor does it address the portion of section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR. 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Limited Maintenance Plan for the Kent and Queen Anne's Counties AreaKent and Queen Anne's Counties12/18/20197/22/2020, 85 FR 44212 Emissions Statement Certification for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardState-wide7/6/20209/7/2021, 86 FR 49925Certification that Maryland's previously approved
* * *