Collapse to view only §§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.1070 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Maryland under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Fires Allowed Without Authorization of Control Officer or Public Officer5/22/19952/25/1997, 62 FR 8380(c)(120) .05A(3) & (4), and .05B(3) are State-enforceable only. 26.11.07.06Safety Determinations at Federal Facilities8/11/19976/11/2002, 67 FR 39856(c)(173). 10.18.08/26.11.08 Control of Incinerators10.18.08/26.11.08.01Definitions9/12/20059/15/2008, 73 FR 53130Definition of “crematory” is added. 10.18.08.02Applicability7/18/19808/5/1981, 46 FR 39818(c)(45). 10.18.08.03Prohibition of Certain Incinerators in Areas III and IV6/8/19815/11/1982, 47 FR 20126(c)(58). 10.18.08/26.11.08.04Visible Emissions2/15/201612/14/2018, 83 FR 64282Add new subsection D. Previous approval 8/1/2007 (72 FR 41891). 10.18.08/26.11.08.05Particulate Matter9/12/20059/15/2008, 73 FR 53130Sections .05A(3) and .05B(2)(a) are revised. 10.18.08.06Prohibition of Unapproved Hazardous Waste Incinerators3/25/19847/2/1985, 50 FR 27245(c)(82). 26.11.09 Control of Fuel Burning Equipment, Stationary Internal Combustion Engines, and Certain Fuel-Burning Installations26.11.09.01Definitions4/28/20146/9/2015, 80 FR 32474Definition of “biomass” is added. 26.11.09.02Applicability8/1/198811/3/1992, 57 FR 49651(c)(90)(i)(B)(7). 26.11.09.03General Conditions for Fuel Burning Equipment6/21/20047/6/2005, 70 FR 38774Revised paragraphs 26.11.09.03C(1) and .03C(2). 26.11.09.04Prohibition of Certain New Fuel Burning Equipment4/28/20146/9/2015, 80 FR 32474Revised (C)(1). 26.11.09.05Visible Emissions11/24/20038/1/2007, 72 FR 41891Revised paragraph 26.11.09.05A(3). 26.11.09.06Control of Particulate Matter4/28/20146/9/2015, 80 FR 32474Revised (D)(1) and (D)(2). 26.11.09.07Control of Sulfur Oxides from Fuel Burning Equipment4/28/20146/9/2015, 80 FR 32474Revised (B)(5). 26.11.09.08Control of NOX Emissions for Major Stationary Sources7/20/20153/28/2018, 83 FR 131921. Revise H, H(1) and H(3), remove H(2), and recodify H(4) to H(3)
2. Revise I and remove I(3) and I(4). Previous approval (8/30/2016).
26.11.09.09Tables and Diagrams4/28/20146/9/2015, 80 FR 32474Amended incorrect reference. 26.11.09.10Requirements to Burn Used Oil and Waste Combustible Fluid as Fuel4/28/20146/9/2015, 80 FR 32474New regulation. 26.11.09.12Standards for Biomass Fuel-Burning Equipment Equal to or Greater Than 350,000 Btu/hr4/28/20146/9/2015, 80 FR 34274New regulation. 26.11.10 Control of Iron and Steel Production Installations26.11.10.01Definitions12/25/200011/7/2001, 66 FR 56222(c)(163). 26.11.10.02Applicability11/2/19989/7/2001, 66 FR 46727(c)(153). 26.11.10.03Visible Emissions6/29/20097/27/2012, 77 FR 44146Revised paragraphs A. and D. of 26.11.10.03 for Sintering Plants. 26.11.10.04Control of Particulate Matter11/2/19989/7/2001, 66 FR 46727(c)(153). 26.11.10.05Sulfur Content Limitations for Coke Oven Gas11/2/19989/7/2001, 66 FR 46727(c)(153). 26.11.10.05-1Control of
* * *
86 FR 49925Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 26.11.01.05-1 meets the emission statement requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. Negative Declaration for the 2016 Oil and Gas CTGStatewide6/18/20209/24/2021, 86 FR 52993Negative declaration submitted for the 2008 and 2015 ozone national ambient air quality standards. Baltimore Area Base Year Inventory for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardsBaltimore Area in Maryland7/30/202011/5/2021, 86 FR 61075The Baltimore Area consists of Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard Counties and the City of Baltimore. Philadelphia Area Base Year Inventory for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardsMaryland portion of the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-DE-MD 2015 ozone nonattainment area.7/30/20203/22/2022, 87 FR 16101Maryland's portion of the Philadelphia Area consists of Cecil County, Maryland. 2017 Base Year Emissions Inventories for the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardMaryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA nonattainment area for the 2015 ozone NAAQS10/7/20204/13/2022, 87 FR 21752The Maryland portion consists of Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's counties. 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Nonattainment New Source Review RequirementsThe Baltimore Area (includes Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard Counties and the city of Baltimore), the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City Area (includes Cecil County in Maryland), and the Washington, DC Area (includes Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince Georges Counties in Maryland)6/3/20206/10/2022, 87 FR 35421 2014 SO2 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the Anne Arundel-Baltimore County Area for the 2010 SO2 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQSAnne Arundel- Baltimore County SO2 Nonattainment Area, as defined at 40 CFR 81.3211/30/202011/2/2022, 87 FR 66086 2010 1-Hour SO2 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS Nonattainment New Source Review RequirementsAnne Arundel- Baltimore County SO2 Nonattainment Area1/30/202011/2/2022, 87 FR 66086EPA approved Maryland's Nonattainment New Source Review (NNSR) program under
COMAR 26.11.17 into the Maryland SIP most recently on August 2, 2012 and July 13, 2015.
Regional Haze Plan from 2018-2028State-wide2/8/20224/1/2024, 89 FR 22337
[69 FR 69306, Nov. 29, 2004] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 52.1070, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.