Collapse to view only §§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.1070 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Maryland under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Review RequirementsThe Baltimore Area (includes Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard Counties and the city of Baltimore), the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City Area (includes Cecil County in Maryland), and the Washington, DC Area (includes Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince Georges Counties in Maryland)5/8/20171/29/2018, 83 FR 3982 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardMaryland portion of the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-DE-MD 2008 ozone nonattainment area1/19/20173/1/2018, 83 FR 8752§ 52.1075(q). Emission statement requirement certification for the 2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardState-wide9/25/20177/16/2018, 83 FR 32796Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 26.11.01.05-1 meets the emission statement requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardBaltimore, Maryland 2008 Ozone Moderate Nonattainment Area12/30/20168/9/2018, 83 FR 39365See § 52.1075(r). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/18/20188/31/2018, 83 FR 44482This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address the portion of CAA section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR nor CAA section 110(a)(2)(I). Regional Haze Five-Year Progress ReportStatewide8/9/201711/26/2018, 83 FR 60363 Reasonably Available Control Technology under 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardStatewide8/18/20162/20/2019, 84 FR 5004 Maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardCalvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's Counties9/6/202310/4/2024, 89 FR 80745§ 52.1076(hh). Basic vehicle emission inspection and maintenance (I/M) program requirement certification for the 2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardBaltimore3/15/20187/11/2019, 84 FR 33006Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 11.14.08 meets the requirement for a basic I/M program in the Baltimore Area for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide10/10/20189/18/2019, 84 FR 49062Part 52.1070 is amended. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address CAA sections 110(a)(D)(i)(I) and 110(a)(2)(I), nor does it address the portion of section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2
* * *