Collapse to view only §§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.1070 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Maryland under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
12/20/1984, 49 FR 4945752.1100(c)(74). Potomac Electric Power Company (PEPCO)Administrative Consent Order9/13/199912/15/2000, 65 FR 7841652.1100(c)(151). Thomas Manufacturing CorpConsent Decree2/15/200111/15/2001, 66 FR 5739552.1100(c)(167). Kaydon Ring and Seal, IncConsent Order3/5/20048/31/2004, 69 FR 53002(c)(190). Perdue Farms, IncConsent Order2/1/20051/11/2007, 72 FR 129152.1070(d)(1). GenOn Chalk Point Generating StationThe 2011 Consent Decree for Chalk Point3/10/20115/4/2012, 77 FR 26438Docket No. 52.1070(d). The SIP approval includes specific provisions of the 2011 Consent Decree for which the State of Maryland requested approval on October 12, 2011. Raven Power Fort Smallwood, LLC—Brandon Shores units 1 and 2; and H. A. Wagner units 1, 2, 3, and 4Consent Agreement and NOX Averaging Plan2/28/20165/8/2017, 82 FR 21309 National Gypsum Company (NGC)Departmental Order3/11/20165/14/2018 83 FR 22203The SIP approval includes specific alternative volatile organic compound emission limits and other conditions for NGC as established by the Departmental Order. Raven Power Fort Smallwood LLC—Brandon Shores Electric Generating Station Units 1 and 2; and H.A. Wagner Electric Generating Station Units 1, 2, 3, and 4Consent Order for Brandon Shores and Wagner Generating Stations for Sulfur Dioxide Emissions Limits and Operational Constraints12/4/201911/2/2022, 87 FR 66086Consent Order approved via Docket EPA-R03-OAR-2020-0325, as an element of Maryland's January 30, 2020 attainment plan for the Anne Arundel-Baltimore Nonattainment Area under the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS. C.P. Crane LLC—C.P. Crane Electric Generating Station Units 1 and 2Consent Order for Crane Generating Station for Sulfur Dioxide Emissions Limits and Cessation of Coal-fired Combustion10/9/201911/2/2022, 87 FR 66086Consent Order approved via Docket EPA-R03-OAR-2020-0325, as an element of Maryland's January 30, 2020 attainment plan for the Anne Arundel-Baltimore Nonattainment Area under the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS. Raven Power Fort Smallwood, LLC—H.A. Wagner Generating StationConsent Order7/6/20214/1/2024, 89 FR 22337Consent Order approved via Docket EPA-R03-OAR-2022-0912, as an element of Maryland's February 8, 2022 Regional Haze Plan from 2018-2028, Appendix 19.
(e) EPA-approved nonregulatory and quasi-regulatory material.
Name of non-regulatory SIP revision Applicable geographic area State submittal date EPA approval date Additional
explanation
Base Year Emissions InventoryMetropolitan Baltimore Ozone Nonattainment Area 19909/20/199510/30/1995, 60 FR 5532152.1075(a) CO. 1990 Base Year Emissions InventoryMetropolitan Washington Ozone Nonattainment Area3/21/1994
10/12/1995
* * *
requirement certification for the 2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardState-wide9/25/20177/16/2018, 83 FR 32796Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 26.11.01.05-1 meets the emission statement requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardBaltimore, Maryland 2008 Ozone Moderate Nonattainment Area12/30/20168/9/2018, 83 FR 39365See § 52.1075(r). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/18/20188/31/2018, 83 FR 44482This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address the portion of CAA section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR nor CAA section 110(a)(2)(I). Regional Haze Five-Year Progress ReportStatewide8/9/201711/26/2018, 83 FR 60363 Reasonably Available Control Technology under 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardStatewide8/18/20162/20/2019, 84 FR 5004 Maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardCalvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's Counties9/6/202310/4/2024, 89 FR 80745§ 52.1076(hh). Basic vehicle emission inspection and maintenance (I/M) program requirement certification for the 2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardBaltimore3/15/20187/11/2019, 84 FR 33006Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 11.14.08 meets the requirement for a basic I/M program in the Baltimore Area for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide10/10/20189/18/2019, 84 FR 49062Part 52.1070 is amended. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address CAA sections 110(a)(D)(i)(I) and 110(a)(2)(I), nor does it address the portion of section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSStatewide8/17/20166/16/2020, 85 FR 36343§ 52.1070 is amended. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address CAA sections 110(a)(D)(i)(I) and 110(a)(2)(I), nor does it address the portion of section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR. 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Limited Maintenance Plan for the Kent and Queen Anne's Counties AreaKent and Queen Anne's Counties12/18/20197/22/2020, 85 FR 44212 Emissions Statement Certification for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardState-wide7/6/20209/7/2021, 86 FR 49925Certification that
* * *