Collapse to view only §§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.1076 - Control strategy plans for attainment and rate-of-progress: Ozone.
(a) EPA is approving as a revision to the Maryland State Implementation Plan the 15 Percent Rate of Progress Plan and associated contingency measures for the Cecil County ozone nonattainment area, submitted by the Secretary of the Maryland Department of the Environment on July 21, 1995.
* * *
(ee) EPA approves the maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA nonattainment area for the 2008 8-hour ozone NAAQS submitted by the Secretary of the Maryland Department of the Environment on February 5, 2018. The maintenance plan includes 2014, 2025, and 2030 motor vehicle emission budgets (MVEBs) for VOC and NOX to be applied to all future transportation conformity determinations and analyses for the entire Washington, DC-MD-VA area for the 2008 8-hour ozone NAAQS. The maintenance plan includes two sets of VOC and NOX MVEBs: The MVEBs without transportation buffers are effective as EPA has determined them adequate for transportation conformity purposes; the MVEBs with transportation buffers will be used only as needed in situations where the conformity analysis must be based on different data, models, or planning assumptions, including, but not limited to, updates to demographic, land use, or project-related assumptions, than were used to create the set of MVEBs without transportation buffers. The technical analyses used to demonstrate compliance with the MVEBs and the need, if any, to use transportation buffers will be fully documented in the conformity analysis and follow the Transportation Planning Board's (TPB) interagency consultation procedures.
Table 9 to Paragraph (ee)—Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets for the Washington, DC-MD-VA Area
Type of control strategy SIP Year VOC
(TPD)
NOX
(TPD)
Effective date of adequacy determination of SIP approval Maintenance Plan2014
2025
2030
61.3
33.2
40.7
136.8
24.1
27.4
5/15/2019.
Table 10 to Paragraph (ee)—Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets With Transportation Buffers for the Washington, DC-MD-VA Area
Type of control strategy SIP Year VOC
(TPD)
NOX
(TPD)
Effective date of adequacy determination of SIP approval Maintenance Plan2014
2025
2030
61.3
39.8
28.9
136.8
48.8
32.9
Contingent and effective upon interagency consultation.
(ff) The EPA has determined that the Baltimore, Maryland Moderate nonattainment area attained the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards by the applicable attainment date of July 20, 2018, based upon complete quality-assured and certified data for the calendar years 2015-2017.
(gg) EPA is disapproving Maryland's October 16, 2019, State Implementation Plan (SIP) revision intended to address the Clean Air Act (CAA) section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) interstate transport requirements for the 2015 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard (NAAQS).
(hh) EPA approves updates to the 2008 8-Hour Ozone national ambient air quality standard (NAAQS) maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Maintenance Area. The updates include revised motor vehicle emissions budgets (MVEBs) and updates to the applicable onroad and nonroad mobile emissions for VOC and NOX for the years 2025 and 2030. EPA also approves the allocation of a portion of the safety margins for VOC and NOX in the ozone maintenance plan to the 2025 and 2030 MVEBs. The revised MVEBs for VOC and NOX applies to all future transportation conformity determinations and analyses for the entire Washington, DC-MD-VA Maintenance Area for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS.
Table 11 to Paragraph (hh)—Revised Onroad Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets Using MOVES 3.0.4
Year VOC onroad
emissions
(tpd)
NOX onroad
emissions
(tpd)
2014 Attainment Year61.25136.84 2025 Predicted Emissions without Safety Margin27.9246.52 2025 Safety Margin5.589.30 2025 Interim Budget with Safety Margin33.5055.82 2030 Predicted Emissions without Safety Margin21.7534.26 2030 Safety Margin4.356.85 2030 Final Budget with Safety Margin26.1041.11
[62 FR 40458, July 29, 1997] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 52.1076, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
§§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]