Collapse to view only §§ 52.1077-1079 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.1070 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Maryland under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Area12/30/20168/9/2018, 83 FR 39365See § 52.1075(r). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/18/20188/31/2018, 83 FR 44482This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address the portion of CAA section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR nor CAA section 110(a)(2)(I). Regional Haze Five-Year Progress ReportStatewide8/9/201711/26/2018, 83 FR 60363 Reasonably Available Control Technology under 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardStatewide8/18/20162/20/2019, 84 FR 5004 Maintenance plan for the Maryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardCalvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's Counties9/6/202310/4/2024, 89 FR 80745§ 52.1076(hh). Basic vehicle emission inspection and maintenance (I/M) program requirement certification for the 2008 ozone national ambient air quality standardBaltimore3/15/20187/11/2019, 84 FR 33006Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 11.14.08 meets the requirement for a basic I/M program in the Baltimore Area for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide10/10/20189/18/2019, 84 FR 49062Part 52.1070 is amended. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address CAA sections 110(a)(D)(i)(I) and 110(a)(2)(I), nor does it address the portion of section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSStatewide8/17/20166/16/2020, 85 FR 36343§ 52.1070 is amended. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). This action does not address CAA sections 110(a)(D)(i)(I) and 110(a)(2)(I), nor does it address the portion of section 110(a)(2)(C) related to NNSR. 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Limited Maintenance Plan for the Kent and Queen Anne's Counties AreaKent and Queen Anne's Counties12/18/20197/22/2020, 85 FR 44212 Emissions Statement Certification for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardState-wide7/6/20209/7/2021, 86 FR 49925Certification that Maryland's previously approved regulation at COMAR 26.11.01.05-1 meets the emission statement requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. Negative Declaration for the 2016 Oil and Gas CTGStatewide6/18/20209/24/2021, 86 FR 52993Negative declaration submitted for the 2008 and 2015 ozone national ambient air quality standards. Baltimore Area Base Year Inventory for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardsBaltimore Area in Maryland7/30/202011/5/2021, 86 FR 61075The Baltimore Area consists of Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard Counties and the City of Baltimore. Philadelphia Area Base Year Inventory for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardsMaryland portion of the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-DE-MD 2015 ozone nonattainment area.7/30/20203/22/2022, 87 FR 16101Maryland's portion of the Philadelphia Area consists of Cecil County, Maryland. 2017 Base Year Emissions Inventories for the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardMaryland portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA nonattainment area for the 2015 ozone NAAQS10/7/20204/13/2022, 87 FR 21752The Maryland portion consists of Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's counties. 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Nonattainment New Source Review RequirementsThe Baltimore Area (includes Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard Counties and the city of Baltimore), the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City Area (includes Cecil County in Maryland), and the Washington, DC Area (includes Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince Georges Counties in Maryland)6/3/20206/10/2022, 87 FR 35421 2014 SO2 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the Anne Arundel-Baltimore County Area for the 2010 SO2 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQSAnne Arundel- Baltimore County SO2 Nonattainment Area, as defined at 40 CFR 81.3211/30/202011/2/2022, 87 FR 66086 2010 1-Hour SO2 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS Nonattainment New Source Review RequirementsAnne Arundel- Baltimore County SO2 Nonattainment Area1/30/202011/2/2022, 87 FR 66086EPA approved Maryland's Nonattainment New Source Review (NNSR) program under
COMAR 26.11.17 into the Maryland SIP most recently on August 2, 2012 and July 13, 2015.
* * *