Collapse to view only § 52.1776 - xxx
§ 52.1770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 92600, Nov. 22, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for North Carolina under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
3611 Supplement to 110(a)(1) Maintenance Plan for the Triad Area5/18/20113/26/201276 FR 3611 North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte; 1997 8-Hour Ozone 2002 Base Year Emissions Inventory11/12/20095/4/201277 FR 26441 Regional Haze Plan11/17/20076/27/201277 FR 38185 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 1997 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards4/1/200810/16/201277 FR 63238With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i). With respect to sections 110(a)(2)(C) related to PSD requirements, 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) and 110(a)(2)(J) related to PSD requirements, EPA conditionally approved these requirements. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards9/21/200910/16/201277 FR 63238With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i). With respect to sections 110(a)(2)(C) related to PSD requirements, 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) and 110(a)(2)(J) related to PSD requirements, EPA conditionally approved these requirements. MVEB Update for the Redesignation and Maintenance Plan for the Rocky Mount, NC Area for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard2/7/201111/26/201277 FR 59335 1997 8-hour ozone reasonable further progress plan for North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area11/30/200910/12/201277 FR 62166 8-Hour Carbon Monoxide Limited Maintenance Plan for Charlotte, Raleigh/Durham and Winston-Salem Maintenance Area8/2/20126/20/201378 FR 37122 1997 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area11/2/2011, and supplemented on 3/28/201312/2/201378 FR 72039 North Carolina Transportation Conformity Air Quality Implementation Plan7/12/201312/26/201378 FR 78272 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC 1997 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP Standard3/27/20131/2/201479 FR 50 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Greensboro/Winston-Salem/High Point Area, NC 1997 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP Standard4/2/20131/24/201479 FR 4085 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 1997 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards4/1/20085/7/201479 FR 26149Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards9/21/20095/7/201479 FR 26149Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. Non-Interference Demonstration for the North Carolina Inspection and Maintenance Program10/11/20132/5/201580 FR 6457 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead National Ambient Air Quality Standards6/15/20123/9/201580 FR 12344With the exception of PSD permitting requirements for major sources of sections 110(a)(2)(C), prong 3 of D(i), and (J) and the state board requirements of 110(E)(ii). North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte Area; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Base Year Emissions Inventory7/7/20144/21/201580 FR 22211 North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte Area; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Annual Emissions Reporting (Emissions Statements)7/7/20144/21/201580 FR 22211 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Charlotte Area, NC 2008 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP Standard4/16/20157/28/201580 FR 44868Provides the non-interference demonstration for revising the Federal Low-Reid Vapor Pressure requirement for the Charlotte Area, NC. 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area4/16/20157/28/201580 FR 44873 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appealed matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-hour Ozone NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. Chapter 7A section 754 of the North Carolina General Statues7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Specifically, the following paragraph of 7A-754 stating “The Chief Administrative Law Judge and the administrative law judges shall comply with the Model
* * *