Collapse to view only § 52.1776 - xxx
§ 52.1770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 92600, Nov. 22, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for North Carolina under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
61 FR 3586 Rule .0606Termination, Modification and Revocation of Permits12/19/19942/1/1996, 61 FR 3586 Rule .0607Application Processing Schedule9/14/19982/17/2000, 65 FR 8053 Section .0800 Exclusionary RulesRule .0801Purpose and Scope5/24/199910/22/2002, 67 FR 64994 Rule .0802Gasoline Service Stations and Dispensing Facilities11/13/19952/17/2000, 65 FR 8053 Rule .0803Coating, Solvent Cleaning, Graphic Arts Operations5/24/199910/22/2002, 75 FR 64994 Rule .0804Dry Cleaning Facilities11/13/19952/17/2000, 65 FR 8053 Rule .0805Grain Elevators9/14/19982/17/2000, 65 FR 8053 Rule .0806Cotton Gins9/14/19982/17/2000, 65 FR 8053 Rule .0807Emergency Generators9/14/19982/17/2000, 65 FR 8053 Rule .0808Peak Shaving Generators5/24/199910/22/2002, 67 FR 64990
(3) EPA-Approved Mecklenburg County Regulations
Citation Title/subject County
effective date
EPA approval date Explanation Article 1.000 Permitting Provisions for Air Pollution Sources, Rules and Operating Regulations for Acid Rain Sources, Title V and Toxic Air PollutantsSection 1.5100 General Provisions and AdministrationsRule 1.5101Declaration of Policy4/3/19895/2/1991, 56 FR 20140 Rule 1.5102Definition of Terms12/18/20181/11/2022, 87 FR 1356 Rule 1.5103Enforcement Agency4/3/19895/2/1991, 56 FR 20140 Rule 1.5104General Duties and Powers of the Director, With the Approval of the Board12/15/20151/11/2022, 87 FR 1356 Rule 1.5111General Recordkeeping, Reporting and Monitoring Requirements12/18/20181/11/2022, 87 FR 1356 Section 1.5200 Air Quality PermitsRule 1.5210Purpose and Scope4/3/19895/2/1991, 56 FR 20140 Rule 1.5211Applicability11/21/200010/22/2002, 67 FR 64999 Rule 1.5212Applications12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5213Action on Application; Issuance of Permit12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5214Commencement of Operation12/15/201512/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5215Application Processing Schedule12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5216Incorporated By Reference6/6/19947/28/1995, 60 FR 38715 Rule 1.5217Confidential Information12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5218Compliance Schedule for Previously Exempted Activities12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5219Retention of Permit at Permitted Facility12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5220Applicability Determination12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5221Permitting of Numerous Similar Facilities12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5222Permitting of Facilities at Multiple Temporary Sites12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5230Permitting Rules and Procedures4/3/19895/2/1991, 56 FR 20140 Rule 1.5231Air Quality Fees7/1/19966/30/2003, 68 FR 38632 Rule 1.5232Issuance, Revocation, and Enforcement of Permits12/18/201812/2/2021, 86 FR 68411 Rule 1.5234Hearings6/6/19947/28/1995, 60 FR 38715 Rule 1.5235Delegation of
* * *
to PSD requirements, 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) and 110(a)(2)(J) related to PSD requirements, EPA conditionally approved these requirements. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards9/21/200910/16/201277 FR 63238With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i). With respect to sections 110(a)(2)(C) related to PSD requirements, 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) and 110(a)(2)(J) related to PSD requirements, EPA conditionally approved these requirements. MVEB Update for the Redesignation and Maintenance Plan for the Rocky Mount, NC Area for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard2/7/201111/26/201277 FR 59335 1997 8-hour ozone reasonable further progress plan for North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area11/30/200910/12/201277 FR 62166 8-Hour Carbon Monoxide Limited Maintenance Plan for Charlotte, Raleigh/Durham and Winston-Salem Maintenance Area8/2/20126/20/201378 FR 37122 1997 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area11/2/2011, and supplemented on 3/28/201312/2/201378 FR 72039 North Carolina Transportation Conformity Air Quality Implementation Plan7/12/201312/26/201378 FR 78272 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC 1997 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP Standard3/27/20131/2/201479 FR 50 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Greensboro/Winston-Salem/High Point Area, NC 1997 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP Standard4/2/20131/24/201479 FR 4085 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 1997 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards4/1/20085/7/201479 FR 26149Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards9/21/20095/7/201479 FR 26149Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. Non-Interference Demonstration for the North Carolina Inspection and Maintenance Program10/11/20132/5/201580 FR 6457 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead National Ambient Air Quality Standards6/15/20123/9/201580 FR 12344With the exception of PSD permitting requirements for major sources of sections 110(a)(2)(C), prong 3 of D(i), and (J) and the state board requirements of 110(E)(ii). North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte Area; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Base Year Emissions Inventory7/7/20144/21/201580 FR 22211 North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte Area; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Annual Emissions Reporting (Emissions Statements)7/7/20144/21/201580 FR 22211 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Charlotte Area, NC 2008 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP Standard4/16/20157/28/201580 FR 44868Provides the non-interference demonstration for revising the Federal Low-Reid Vapor Pressure
* * *