Collapse to view only § 52.1776 - xxx
§ 52.1770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 92600, Nov. 22, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for North Carolina under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
modifies the Regional Haze Plan approved with a state effective date of 11/17/2007 (see above) and converts the June 27, 2012, limited approval to a full approval. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS11/2/20126/3/201681 FR 35636Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/20136/3/201681 FR 35636Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS3/18/20146/3/201681 FR 35636Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20156/3/201681 FR 35636Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. May 2013 Regional Haze Progress Report5/31/20138/25/201681 FR 58401Includes updated reasonable progress goals for North Carolina's Class I areas. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 1997 Fine Particulate Matter NAAQS4/1/20089/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter NAAQS9/21/20099/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQS6/15/20129/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS11/2/20129/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/20139/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS3/18/20149/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. Good Neighbor Provisions (Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)) for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS3/24/20169/22/201681 FR 65288 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/201310/14/201681 FR 70969With the exception of sections: 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) concerning state boards; 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; and 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and
* * *