Collapse to view only § 52.1776 - xxx
§ 52.1770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 92600, Nov. 22, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for North Carolina under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards9/21/20095/7/201479 FR 26149Addressing prong 4 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. Non-Interference Demonstration for the North Carolina Inspection and Maintenance Program10/11/20132/5/201580 FR 6457 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead National Ambient Air Quality Standards6/15/20123/9/201580 FR 12344With the exception of PSD permitting requirements for major sources of sections 110(a)(2)(C), prong 3 of D(i), and (J) and the state board requirements of 110(E)(ii). North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte Area; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Base Year Emissions Inventory7/7/20144/21/201580 FR 22211 North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte Area; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Annual Emissions Reporting (Emissions Statements)7/7/20144/21/201580 FR 22211 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Charlotte Area, NC 2008 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP Standard4/16/20157/28/201580 FR 44868Provides the non-interference demonstration for revising the Federal Low-Reid Vapor Pressure requirement for the Charlotte Area, NC. 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area4/16/20157/28/201580 FR 44873 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appealed matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-hour Ozone NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary of the DENR and his/her delegatee that approve permit or enforcement orders and appeal matters decided by ALJs. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS7/27/201511/3/201580 FR 67646Approving 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) as it relates to the Secretary
* * *
of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. Good Neighbor Provisions (Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)) for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS3/24/20169/22/201681 FR 65288 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/201310/14/201681 FR 70969With the exception of sections: 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) concerning state boards; 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; and 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) concerning interstate transport requirements. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20154/7/201782 FR 16924With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) and the PSD requirements of section 110(a)(2)(C) and (J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS12/9/201510/4/201782 FR 46134Addressing prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. North Carolina Removal of 26 Counties from Inspection and Maintenance Program and 110(l) Non-Interference Demonstration11/17/20179/25/201883 FR 48383 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 1997 Fine Particulate Matter NAAQS4/1/20089/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter NAAQS9/21/20099/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQS6/15/20129/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS11/2/20129/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/20139/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS3/18/20149/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/25/201883 FR 48387Addressing Prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area7/25/20189/11/201984 FR 47889 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure
* * *