Collapse to view only § 52.1776 - xxx
§ 52.1770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 92600, Nov. 22, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for North Carolina under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
revision for the Greensboro/Winston-Salem/High Point area (Davidson, Forsyth, and Guilford counties and a portion of Davie County)2/4/20084/8/200873 FR 18963 8-Hour Ozone Maintenance Plan for the Great Smoky Mountains National Park Area7/24/200912/7/200974 FR 63995 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Hickory, North Carolina Area—(Catawba County)12/18/200911/18/201176 FR 71452 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Hickory, North Carolina Area—MOVES Update12/22/201011/18/201176 FR 71452 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Greensboro, North Carolina Area (Davidson and Guilford Counties)12/18/200911/18/201176 FR 71455 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Greensboro, North Carolina Area—MOVES Update12/22/201011/18/201176 FR 71455 North Carolina 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards12/12/20072/6/201277 FR 5703 1997 8-Hour Ozone 110(a)(1) Maintenance Plan for the Triad Area4/13/20113/26/201276 FR 3611 Supplement to 110(a)(1) Maintenance Plan for the Triad Area5/18/20113/26/201276 FR 3611 North Carolina portion of bi-state Charlotte; 1997 8-Hour Ozone 2002 Base Year Emissions Inventory11/12/20095/4/201277 FR 26441 Regional Haze Plan11/17/20076/27/201277 FR 38185 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 1997 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards4/1/200810/16/201277 FR 63238With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i). With respect to sections 110(a)(2)(C) related to PSD requirements, 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) and 110(a)(2)(J) related to PSD requirements, EPA conditionally approved these requirements. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards9/21/200910/16/201277 FR 63238With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i). With respect to sections 110(a)(2)(C) related to PSD requirements, 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) and 110(a)(2)(J) related to PSD requirements, EPA conditionally approved these requirements. MVEB Update for the Redesignation and Maintenance Plan for the Rocky Mount, NC Area for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard2/7/201111/26/201277 FR 59335 1997 8-hour ozone reasonable further progress plan for North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area11/30/200910/12/201277 FR 62166 8-Hour Carbon Monoxide Limited Maintenance Plan for Charlotte, Raleigh/Durham and Winston-Salem Maintenance Area8/2/20126/20/201378 FR 37122 1997 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area11/2/2011, and supplemented on 3/28/201312/2/201378 FR 72039 North Carolina Transportation Conformity Air Quality Implementation Plan7/12/201312/26/201378 FR 78272 Supplement Maintenance Plan for the Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC 1997 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Area and RVP
* * *
NAAQS11/2/20129/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/20139/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS3/18/20149/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/25/201883 FR 48387Addressing Prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area7/25/20189/11/201984 FR 47889 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS9/27/20183/11/202085 FR 14147With the exception of 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) (prongs 1 and 2) and PSD provisions related to major sources under sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3), and 110(a)(2)(J). MVEB Revision to the 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area7/16/20208/25/202186 FR 47387 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS9/27/201812/2/202186 FR 68413Addressing Prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS 2nd Maintenance Plans (Limited Maintenance Plans) for the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, and Rocky Mount, North Carolina Areas9/22/20205/9/202287 FR 27521 Removal of Lee, Onslow, and Rockingham Counties from North Carolina's Inspection and Maintenance Program and 110(l) Non-Interference Demonstration12/14/20208/11/202287 FR 49524 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS4/13/20211/5/202388 FR 773Addressing the PSD provisions of sections 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II) (Prong 3), and (J) only. 1997 8-hour Ozone 2nd Maintenance Plan (Limited Maintenance Plan) for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area12/9/20211/13/202388 FR 2245 Burlington-Graham Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/30/20233/29/202388 FR 18423 Cabarrus-Rowan Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/20/20233/29/202388 FR 18423 Charlotte Regional Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/30/20233/29/202388 FR 18423 Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of
* * *