Collapse to view only § 52.1776 - xxx
§ 52.1770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 92600, Nov. 22, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for North Carolina under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/20139/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS3/18/20149/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/14/201681 FR 63111Partially approve the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) and disapprove with respect to the PM2.5 increment requirements of 2010 PSD PM2.5 Rule. Good Neighbor Provisions (Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)) for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS3/24/20169/22/201681 FR 65288 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/201310/14/201681 FR 70969With the exception of sections: 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) concerning state boards; 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; and 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) concerning interstate transport requirements. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20154/7/201782 FR 16924With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) and the PSD requirements of section 110(a)(2)(C) and (J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS12/9/201510/4/201782 FR 46134Addressing prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) only. North Carolina Removal of 26 Counties from Inspection and Maintenance Program and 110(l) Non-Interference Demonstration11/17/20179/25/201883 FR 48383 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 1997 Fine Particulate Matter NAAQS4/1/20089/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for 2006 Fine Particulate Matter NAAQS9/21/20099/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQS6/15/20129/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS11/2/20129/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS8/23/20139/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQS3/18/20149/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/11/201883 FR 45827Approved the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS12/4/20159/25/201883 FR 48387Addressing Prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area7/25/20189/11/201984 FR 47889 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS9/27/20183/11/202085 FR 14147With the exception of 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) (prongs 1 and 2) and PSD provisions related to major sources under sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3), and 110(a)(2)(J). MVEB Revision to the 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area7/16/20208/25/202186 FR 47387 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS9/27/201812/2/202186 FR 68413Addressing Prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS 2nd Maintenance Plans (Limited Maintenance Plans) for the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, and Rocky Mount, North Carolina Areas9/22/20205/9/202287 FR 27521 Removal of Lee, Onslow, and Rockingham Counties from North Carolina's Inspection and Maintenance Program and 110(l) Non-Interference Demonstration12/14/20208/11/202287 FR 49524 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS4/13/20211/5/202388 FR 773Addressing the PSD provisions of sections 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II) (Prong 3), and (J) only. 1997 8-hour Ozone 2nd Maintenance Plan (Limited Maintenance Plan) for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area12/9/20211/13/202388 FR 2245 Burlington-Graham Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/30/20233/29/202388 FR 18423 Cabarrus-Rowan Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/20/20233/29/202388 FR 18423 Charlotte Regional Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/30/20233/29/202388 FR 18423 Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/30/20233/29/202388 FR 18423
* * *