Collapse to view only § 180.581 - Iprovalicarb; tolerances for residues.
§ 180.249 - Alachlor; tolerances for residues.
(a) General. Tolerances are established for combined residues of alachlor (2-chloro-2′,6″-diethyl-N-(methoxymethyl)acetanilide) and its metabolites which can be converted to 2,6-diethylaniline (DEA) or 2-ethyl-6-(1-hydroxyethyl)aniline (1-HEEA) upon basic hydrolysis, calculated as alachlor in or on the following raw agricultural commodities.
Commodity Parts per million Beans, dry0.1 Beans, succulent lima0.1 Cattle, fat0.02 Cattle, meat byproducts0.02 Cattle, meat0.02 Corn, field, forage2.0 Corn, field, grain0.2 Corn, field, pop0.2 Corn, field, stover2.0 Corn, pop, stover2.0 Corn, sweet (K + CWHR)0.05 Corn, sweet, stover2.0 Cotton, gin byproducts0.7 Cotton, undelinted seed0.03 Cowpea, forage5.0 Cowpea, hay5.0 Egg0.02 Goat, fat0.02 Goat, meat byproducts0.02 Goat, meat0.02 Hog, fat0.02 Hog meat byproducts0.02 Hog, meat0.02 Horse, fat0.02 Horse, meat byproducts0.02 Horse, meat0.02 Milk0.02 Peanut0.5 Poultry, fat0.02 Poultry, meat byproducts0.02 Poultry, meat0.02 Sheep, fat0.02 Sheep, meat byproducts0.02 Sheep, meat0.02 Sorghum grain, forage2.0 Sorghum, grain, grain0.1 Sorghum, grain, stover1.0 Soybeans, seed1.0 Sunflower, meal3.4 Sunflower, seed2.5
(b) Section 18 emergency exemptions. [Reserved]
(c) Tolerances with regional registrations. [Reserved]
(d) Indirect or inadvertent residues. Tolerances are established for indirect or inadvertent residues of alachlor (2-chloro-2′,6′-diethyl-N-(methoxymethyl)acetanilide) and its metabolites which can be converted to 2,6-diethylaniline (DEA) or 2-ethyl-6-(1-hydroxyethyl)aniline (1-HEEA) upon basic hydrolysis, calculated as alachlor, in or on the following raw agricultural commodities when present therein as a result of the application of alachlor to the growing crops in paragraph (a) of this section:
Commodity Parts per million Animal feed, nongrass, group 18, forage1.4 Animal feed, nongrass, group 18, hay1.2 Grain, cereal, forage, and straw, group 16 except corn, sorghum, rice, straw0.8 Grain, cereal, forage, fodder and straw, group 16 except corn, sorghum, rice, forage0.6 Grain, cereal, forage, fodder, and straw, group 16 except for corn, sorghum, rice, hay0.8 Grain, cereal, group 15 except corn, sorghum, rice0.05
[72 FR 54584, Sept. 26, 2007]