Collapse to view only § 180.581 - Iprovalicarb; tolerances for residues.
§ 180.211 - Propachlor; tolerances for residues.
(a) General. Tolerances are established for the combined residues of the herbicide propachlor (2-chloro-N-isopropylacetanilide) and its metabolites containing the N-isopropylaniline moiety, calculated as 2-chloro-N-isopropylacetanilide, in or on the raw agricultural commodities found in the table in this paragraph. The tolerances listed in the table will expire on January 19, 2024.
Table 1 to Paragraph (a)
Commodity Parts per million Cattle, fat0.05 Cattle, kidney0.2 Cattle, meat0.02 Cattle, meat byproducts, except kidney0.05 Corn, field, forage3.0 Corn, field, grain0.2 Corn, field, stover1.0 Corn, sweet, forage3.0 Goat, fat0.05 Goat, kidney0.2 Goat, meat0.02 Goat, meat byproducts, except kidney0.05 Hog, fat0.02 Hog, meat0.02 Hog, meat byproducts0.02 Horse, fat0.05 Horse, kidney0.2 Horse, meat0.02 Horse, meat byproducts, except kidney0.05 Milk0.02 Sheep, fat0.05 Sheep, kidney0.2 Sheep, meat0.02 Sheep, meat byproducts, except kidney0.05 Sorghum, forage, forage8.0 Sorghum, grain, forage8.0 Sorghum, grain, grain0.25 Sorghum, grain, stover12.0
(b) Section 18 emergency exemptions. [Reserved]
(c) Tolerances with regional registrations. [Reserved]
(d) Indirect or inadvertent residues. [Reserved]
[47 FR 25959, June 16, 1982, as amended at 47 FR 28381, June 30, 1982; 47 FR 28626, July 1, 1982; 47 FR 46701, Oct. 20, 1982; 63 FR 57074, Oct. 26, 1998; 72 FR 53454, Sept. 19, 2007; 88 FR 46083, July 19, 2023]