Collapse to view only § 180.581 - Iprovalicarb; tolerances for residues.
§ 180.680 - Fluensulfone; tolerances for residues.
(a) General. Tolerances are established for residues of the nematicide fluensulfone, including its metabolites and degradates, in or on the commodities in the table 1 to § 180.680. Compliance with the tolerance levels specified in the following table below is to be determined by measuring only the sum of fluensulfone, 5-chloro-2-[(3,4,4-trifluoro-3-buten-1-yl)sulfonyl]thiazole and its metabolite, 3,4,4-trifluoro-but-3-ene-1-sulfonic acid, calculated as the stoichiometric equivalent of fluensulfone, in or on the commodity.
Table 1 to § 180.680
Commodity Parts per million Almond, hulls5 Berry, low growing, subgroup 13-07G0.5 Brassica, head and stem, subgroup 5A1.5 Brassica, leafy greens, subgroup 4-16B20 Celtuce4 Fennel, Florence, fresh leaves and stalk4 Fruit, citrus, group 10-100.3 Fruit, citrus, group 10-10, dried pulp0.9 Fruit, citrus, group 10-10, oil15 Fruit, pome, group 11-100.4 Fruit, small, vine climbing, subgroup 13-07D0.8 Fruit, stone, group 12-120.15 Grape, raisin1.5 Kohlrabi1.5 Leaf petiole vegetable subgroup 22B2 Leafy greens subgroup 4-16A4 Nut, tree, group 14-120.02 Potato, chips2 Potato, granules/flakes2 Soybean, seed0.07 Sugarcane, cane0.06 Sugarcane, molasses0.3 Tomato, paste1.5 Vegetable, Brassica, head and stem, group 5-161.5 Vegetables, cucurbits, group 90.7 Vegetables, fruiting, group 8-100.7 Vegetables, leafy, except Brassica, group 4 14 Vegetables, leaves of root and tuber, group 2, except sugar beet50 Vegetables, root, except sugar beet, subgroup 1B4 Vegetables, tuberous and corm, subgroup 1C0.8
1 This tolerance expires on May 2, 2022.
(b) Section 18 emergency exemptions. [Reserved]
(c) Tolerances with regional registrations. [Reserved]
(d) Indirect or inadvertent residues. Tolerances are established for residues of the nematicide fluensulfone, including its metabolites and degradates, in or on the commodities in table 2 to § 180.680. Compliance with the tolerance levels specified in the following table below is to be determined by measuring only the sum of fluensulfone, 5-chloro-2-[(3,4,4-trifluoro-3-buten-1-yl)sulfonyl]thiazole and its metabolite, 3,4,4-trifluoro-but-3-ene-1-sulfonic acid, calculated as the stoichiometric equivalent of fluensulfone, in or on the commodity.
Table 2 to § 180.680
Commodity Parts per
million
Barley, bran0.15 Barley, grain0.1 Barley, hay15 Barley, straw6 Buckwheat, grain0.1 Grain, cereal, forage, fodder and straw, group 163 Grain, cereal, group 150.05 Oat, forage6 Oat, grain0.1 Oat, hay15 Oat, straw6 Wheat, bran0.15 Wheat, forage6 Wheat, germ0.1 Wheat, grain0.1 Wheat, hay15 Wheat, milled byproducts0.15 Wheat, straw6
[84 FR 24047, May 24, 2019, as amended at 86 FR 46159, Aug. 18, 2021; 86 FR 60182, Nov. 1, 2021]