Collapse to view only § 164.71 - Fees of witnesses.
§ 164.70 - Subpoenas.
(a) The attendance of witnesses or the production of documentary evidence may, by subpoena, be required at any designated place of hearing or place of discovery. Subpoenas may be issued by the Administrative Law Judge sua sponte or upon a showing by an applicant that evidence sought for hearing is relevant and material to the issues involved in the hearing or that the sought discovery pursuant to § 164.51 meets the standards set forth therein. The Administrative Law Judge shall be guided by the principles of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in making any order for the protection of a witness or the content of the documents produced.
(b) Motion for subpoena duces tecum. Subpoenas for the production of documentary evidence, unless issued by the Administrative Law Judge sua sponte, shall be issued only upon a written motion. Such motion shall specify, as exactly as possible, the documents desired.
(c) Service of subpoenas. Subpoenas shall be served as provided by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.