Collapse to view only § 123.43 - Transmission of information to EPA.
§ 123.44 - EPA review of and objections to State permits.
(a)(1) The Memorandum of Agreement shall provide a period of time (up to 90 days from receipt of proposed permits) to which the Regional Administrator may make general comments upon, objections to, or recommendations with respect to proposed permits. EPA reserves the right to take 90 days to supply specific grounds for objection, notwithstanding any shorter period specified in the Memorandum of Agreement, when a general objection is filed within the review period specified in the Memorandum of Agreement. The Regional Administrator shall send a copy of any comment, objection or recommendation to the permit applicant.
(2) In the case of general permits, EPA shall have 90 days from the date of receipt of the proposed general permit to comment upon, object to or make recommendations with respect to the proposed general permit, and is not bound by any shorter time limits set by the Memorandum of Agreement for general comments, objections or recommendations.
(b)(1) Within the period of time provided under the Memorandum of Agreement for making general comments upon, objections to or recommendations with respect to proposed permits, the Regional Administrator shall notify the State Director of any objection to issuance of a proposed permit (except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section for proposed general permits). This notification shall set forth in writing the general nature of the objection.
(2) Within 90 days following receipt of a proposed permit to which he or she has objected under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, or in the case of general permits within 90 days after receipt of the proposed general permit, the Regional Administrator shall set forth in writing and transmit to the State Director:
(i) A statement of the reasons for the objection (including the section of CWA or regulations that support the objection), and
(ii) The actions that must be taken by the State Director to eliminate the objection (including the effluent limitations and conditions which the permit would include if it were issued by the Regional Administrator.)
Note:
Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, in effect, modify any existing agreement between EPA and the State which provides less than 90 days for EPA to supply the specific grounds for an objection. However, when an agreement provides for an EPA review period of less than 90 days, EPA must file a general objection, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section within the time specified in the agreement. This general objection must be followed by a specific objection within the 90-day period. This modification to MOA's allows EPA to provide detailed information concerning acceptable permit conditions, as required by section 402(d) of CWA. To avoid possible confusion, MOA's should be changed to reflect this arrangement.
(c) The Regional Administrator's objection to the issuance of a proposed permit must be based upon one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The permit fails to apply, or to ensure compliance with, any applicable requirement of this part;
Note:
For example, the Regional Administrator may object to a permit not requiring the achievement of required effluent limitations by applicable statutory deadlines.
(2) In the case of a proposed permit for which notification to the Administrator is required under section 402(b)(5) of CWA, the written recommendations of an affected State have not been accepted by the permitting State and the Regional Administrator finds the reasons for rejecting the recommendations are inadequate;
(3) The procedures followed in connection with formulation of the proposed permit failed in a material respect to comply with procedures required by CWA or by regulations thereunder or by the Memorandum of Agreement;
(4) Any finding made by the State Director in connection with the proposed permit misinterprets CWA or any guidelines or regulations under CWA, or misapplies them to the facts;
(5) Any provisions of the proposed permit relating to the maintenance of records, reporting, monitoring, sampling, or the provision of any other information by the permittee are inadequate, in the judgment of the Regional Administrator, to assure compliance with permit conditions, including effluent standards and limitations or standards for sewage sludge use and disposal required by CWA, by the guidelines and regulations issued under CWA, or by the proposed permit;
(6) In the case of any proposed permit with respect to which applicable effluent standards and limitations or standards for sewage sludge use and disposal under sections 301, 302, 306, 307, 318, 403, and 405 of CWA have not yet been promulgated by the Agency, the proposed permit, in the judgment of the Regional Administrator, fails to carry out the provisions of CWA or of any regulations issued under CWA; the provisions of this paragraph apply to determinations made pursuant to § 125.3(c)(2) in the absence of applicable guidelines, to best management practices under section 304(e) of CWA, which must be incorporated into permits as requirements under section 301, 306, 307, 318, 403 or 405, and to sewage sludge use and disposal requirements developed on a case-by-case basis pursuant to section 405(d) of CWA, as the case may be;
(7) Issuance of the proposed permit would in any other respect be outside the requirements of CWA, or regulations issued under CWA.
(8) The effluent limits of a permit fail to satisfy the requirements of 40 CFR 122.44(d).
* * *