Collapse to view only § 122.63 - Minor modifications of permits.
§ 122.62 - Modification or revocation and reissuance of permits (applicable to State programs, see § 123.25).
When the Director receives any information (for example, inspects the facility, receives information submitted by the permittee as required in the permit (see § 122.41), receives a request for modification or revocation and r
* * *
(7) Reopener. When required by the “reopener” conditions in a permit, which are established in the permit under § 122.44(b) (for CWA toxic effluent limitations and Standards for sewage sludge use or disposal, see also § 122.44(c)) or 40 CFR 403.18(e) (Pretreatment program).
(8)(i) Net limits. Upon request of a permittee who qualifies for effluent limitations on a net basis under § 122.45(g).
(ii) When a discharger is no longer eligible for net limitations, as provided in § 122.45(g)(1)(ii).
(9) Pretreatment. As necessary under 40 CFR 403.8(e) (compliance schedule for development of pretreatment program).
(10) Failure to notify. Upon failure of an approved State to notify, as required by section 402(b)(3), another State whose waters may be affected by a discharge from the approved State.
(11) Non-limited pollutants. When the level of discharge of any pollutant which is not limited in the permit exceeds the level which can be achieved by the technology-based treatment requirements appropriate to the permittee under § 125.3(c).
(12) Notification levels. To establish a “notification level” as provided in § 122.44(f).
(13) Compliance schedules. To modify a schedule of compliance to reflect the time lost during construction of an innovative or alternative facility, in the case of a POTW which has received a grant under section 202(a)(3) of CWA for 100% of the costs to modify or replace facilities constructed with a grant for innovative and alternative wastewater technology under section 202(a)(2). In no case shall the compliance schedule be modified to extend beyond an applicable CWA statutory deadline for compliance.
(14) For a small MS4, to include an effluent limitation requiring implementation of a minimum control measure or measures as specified in § 122.34(b) when:
(i) The permit does not include such measure(s) based upon the determination that another entity was responsible for implementation of the requirement(s); and
(ii) The other entity fails to implement measure(s) that satisfy the requirement(s).
(15) To correct technical mistakes, such as errors in calculation, or mistaken interpretations of law made in determining permit conditions.
(16) When the discharger has installed the treatment technology considered by the permit writer in setting effluent limitations imposed under section 402(a)(1) of the CWA and has properly operated and maintained the facilities but nevertheless has been unable to achieve those effluent limitations. In this case, the limitations in the modified permit may reflect the level of pollutant control actually achieved (but shall not be less stringent than required by a subsequently promulgated effluent limitations guideline).
(17) Nutrient Management Plans. The incorporation of the terms of a CAFO's nutrient management plan into the terms and conditions of a general permit when a CAFO obtains coverage under a general permit in accordance with §§ 122.23(h) and 122.28 is not a cause for modification pursuant to the requirements of this section.
(18) Land application plans. When required by a permit condition to incorporate a land application plan for beneficial reuse of sewage sludge, to revise an existing land application plan, or to add a land application plan.
(b) Causes for modification or revocation and reissuance. The following are causes to modify or, alternatively, revoke and reissue a permit:
(1) Cause exists for termination under § 122.64, and the Director determines that modification or revocation and reissuance is appropriate.
(2) The Director has received notification (as required in the permit, see § 122.41(l)(3)) of a proposed transfer of the permit. A permit also may be modified to reflect a transfer after the effective date of an automatic transfer (§ 122.61(b)) but will not be revoked and reissued after the effective date of the transfer except upon the request of the new permittee.