Collapse to view only § 118.1 - Purpose.
§ 118.2 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Adverse weather means weather conditions that make it difficult for response equipment and personnel to clean up or respond to discharged CWA hazardous substances, accounting for impacts due to climate change, such as the increased frequency and intensity of extreme weather events, temperature fluctuatio
* * *
Non-transportation-related onshore facility means any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any land within the United States and excludes movement of CWA hazardous substances in interstate or intrastate commerce under active shipping papers by rail, pipeline, highway vehicle, or vessel pursuant to 49 CFR parts 171-180.
Offshore facility means any facility of any kind (other than a vessel or public vessel) located in, on, or under any of the navigable waters of the United States, and any facility of any kind that is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on, or under any other waters.
Offsite means areas beyond the property boundary of a facility, and areas within the property boundary to which the public has routine and unrestricted access during or outside business hours.
Onshore facility means any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any land within the United States other than submerged land. Furthermore, this extends to in, on, or under any submerged land as delegated to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to 40 CFR part 112 Appendix B.
Owner or operator means any person owning or operating an onshore facility or an offshore facility, and in the case of any abandoned offshore facility, the person who owned or operated or maintained the facility immediately prior to such abandonment.
Person means an individual, firm, corporation, association, or partnership.
Planning distance means the distance to an endpoint such that a worst case discharge of CWA hazardous substances into or on the navigable waters or a conveyance to navigable waters from a non-transportation-related onshore facility could adversely impact a public water system or cause injury to fish, wildlife, and sensitive environments or public receptors, as described in § 118.10.
Publicly Owned Treatment Works is defined in 40 CFR 403.3 and includes Federally Owned Treatment Works.
Public receptors mean parks, recreational areas, docks, or other public spaces inhabited, occupied, or used by the public at any time where members of the public could be injured as a result of a worst case discharge into or on the navigable waters or a conveyance to navigable waters.
Public vessel as defined by section 311(a)(4) of the CWA means a vessel owned or bareboat-chartered and operated by the United States, or a State or political subdivision thereof, or by a foreign nation, except when such vessel is engaged in commerce.
Public water system is a system as defined in 40 CFR 141.2. A public water system is either a “community water system” or a “non-community water system.”
Qualified individual (QI) means the individual having full authority to implement response actions and required to initiate immediate communications with the appropriate Federal official and the persons providing personnel and equipment to respond, to the maximum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge and to mitigate or prevent a substantial threat of such a discharge.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the EPA, in and for the Region in which the non-transportation-related onshore facility is located.
Reportable quantities mean quantities that may be harmful as set forth in § 117.3, the discharge into the environment during a 24-hour period, which is a violation of Clean Water Act section 311(b)(3) and requires notice as set forth in § 117.21.
Respond or response means containment, removal, remediation, neutralization, source control, mechanical recovery, bioremediation, or other release countermeasures, in accordance with the applicable Regional Contingency Plan and Area Contingency Plan, of the CWA hazardous substances from the water and adjoining shorelines or the taking of such other actions that may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage to the environment, public health, or welfare, including, but not limited to, persons, fish, shellfish, wildlife, public water systems, and public and private property, shorelines, and beaches.
Response equipment means equipment (including firefighting equipment), or other mitigating substances and devices, available to an owner or operator and Federal, State, and local or Tribal agencies, designed or used to ensure an effective and immediate response to a discharge, and to ensure mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a discharge.
Response resources means the personnel, equipment, supplies, and other capability necessary to perform the response activities identified in the facility response plan required under this part.
Source water protection area means the area delineated by the State for a public water system or including numerous public water systems, whether the source is ground water or surface water or both, as part of the State Source Water Assessment Program approved by EPA under section 1453 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j-13).
Spill response organization (SRO) means an entity that provides spill response resources to mitigate or remove CWA hazardous substances from the environment and mitigate associated impacts.
Transportation or transport means the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to movement pursuant to 49 CFR part 171-199.
Transportation-related onshore facility means any facility of any kind, in, on, or under any land within the United States which provides movement or conveyances of CWA hazardous substances in interstate or intrastate commerce by rail, pipeline, highway vehicle, or vessel pursuant to 49 CFR parts 171-199.
* * *