Collapse to view only § 98.440 - Definition of the source category.
§ 98.446 - Data reporting requirements.
In addition to the information required by § 98.3(c), report the information listed in this section.
(a) If you receive CO
(1) The total net mass of CO
(2) If a volumetric flow meter is used to receive CO
(i) The volumetric flow through a receiving flow meter at standard conditions (in standard cubic meters) in each quarter.
(ii) The volumetric flow through a receiving flow meter that is redelivered to another facility without being injected into your well (in standard cubic meters) in each quarter.
(iii) The CO
(3) If a mass flow meter is used to receive CO
(i) The mass flow through a receiving flow meter (in metric tons) in each quarter.
(ii) The mass flow through a receiving flow meter that is redelivered to another facility without being injected into your well (in metric tons) in each quarter.
(iii) The CO
(4) If the CO
(5) The standard or method used to calculate each value in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(3) of this section.
(6) The number of times in the reporting year for which substitute data procedures were used to calculate values reported in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(3) of this section.
(7) Whether the flow meter is mass or volumetric.
(8) A numerical identifier for the flow meter.
(b) If you receive CO
(1) The mass (in metric tons) or volume at standard conditions (in standard cubic meters) of contents in containers received in each quarter.
(2) The concentration of CO
(3) The mass (in metric tons) or volume (in standard cubic meters) of contents in containers that is redelivered to another facility without being injected into your well in each quarter.
(4) The net mass of CO
(5) The standard or method used to calculate each value in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) of this section.
(6) The number of times in the reporting year for which substitute data procedures were used to calculate values reported in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
(c) If you use more than one receiving flow meter, report the total net mass of CO
(d) The source of the CO
(1) CO
(2) Electric generating unit.
(3) Ethanol plant.
(4) Pulp and paper mill.
(5) Natural gas processing.
(6) Gasification operations.
(7) Other anthropogenic source.
(8) Discontinued enhanced oil and gas recovery project.
(9) Unknown.
(e) Report the date that you began collecting data for calculating total amount sequestered according to § 98.448(a)(7) of this subpart.
(f) Report the following. If the date specified in paragraph (e) of this section is during the reporting year for this annual report, report the following starting on the date specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(1) For each injection flow meter (mass or volumetric), report:
(i) The mass of CO
(ii) The CO
(iii) If a volumetric flow meter is used, the volumetric flow rate at standard conditions (in standard cubic meters) in each quarter.
(iv) If a mass flow meter is used, the mass flow rate (in metric tons) in each quarter.
(v) A numerical identifier for the flow meter.
(vi) Whether the flow meter is mass or volumetric.
(vii) The standard used to calculate each value in paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) through (f)(1)(iv) of this section.
(viii) The number of times in the reporting year for which substitute data procedures were used to calculate values reported in paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) through (f)(1)(iv) of this section.
(ix) The location of the flow meter.
(2) The total CO
(3) For CO
(i) The mass of CO
(ii) The mass of CO
(4) For each separator flow meter (mass or volumetric), report:
(i) CO
(ii) CO
(iii) If a volumetric flow meter is used, volumetric flow rate at standard conditions (standard cubic meters) in each quarter.
(iv) If a mass flow meter, mass flow rate (metric tons) in each quarter.
(v) A numerical identifier for the flow meter.
(vi) Whether the flow meter is mass or volumetric.
(vii) The standard used to calculate each value in paragraphs (f)(4)(ii) through (f)(4)(iv) of this section.
(viii) The number of times in the reporting year for which substitute data procedures were used to calculate values reported in paragraphs (f)(4)(ii) through (f)(4)(iv) of this section.
(5) The entrained CO
(6) Annual CO
(7) For each leakage pathway through which CO
(i) A numerical identifier for the leakage pathway.
(ii) The CO
(8) Annual CO
(9) Annual CO
(10) Cumulative mass of CO
(11) Date that the most recent MRV plan was approved by EPA and the MRV plan approval number that was issued by EPA.
(12) An annual monitoring report that contains the following components:
(i) A narrative history of the monitoring efforts conducted over the previous calendar year, including a listing of all monitoring equipment that was operated, its period of operation, and any relevant tests or surveys that were conducted.
(ii) A description of any changes to the monitoring program that you concluded were not material changes warranting submission of a revised MRV plan under § 98.448(d).
(iii) A narrative history of any monitoring anomalies that were detected in the previous calendar year and how they were investigated and resolved.
(iv) A description of any surface leakages of CO
(13) If a well is permitted under the Underground Injection Control program, for each injection well, report:
(i) The well identification number used for the Underground Injection Control permit.
(ii) The Underground Injection Control permit class.
(14) If an offshore well is not subject to the Safe Drinking Water Act, for each injection well, report any well identification number and any identification number used for the legal instrument authorizing geologic sequestration.