Collapse to view only § 86.413-2006 - Labeling.
§ 86.402-98 - Definitions.
The definitions of § 86.402-78 apply to this subpart. The following definition in this section is applicable beginning with the 1998 model year:
Designated Compliance Officer means the Manager, Engine Programs Group (6405-J), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., Washington, DC 20460.
Motorcycle means any motor vehicle with a headlight, taillight, and stoplight and having: Two wheels, or Three wheels and a curb mass less than or equal to 793 kilograms (1749 pounds).
Motor vehicle has the meaning we give in 40 CFR 85.1703.
Useful life is defined for each class (see § 86.419) of motorcycle:
(1) Class I-A—5.0 years or 6,000 km (3,728 miles), whichever occurs first.
(2) Class I-B—5.0 years or 12,000 km (7,456 miles), whichever occurs first.
(3) Class II—5.0 years or 18,000 km (11,185 miles), whichever occurs first.
(4) Class III—5.0 years or 30,000 km (18,641 miles), whichever occurs first.
[63 FR 11849, Mar. 11, 1998, as amended at 69 FR 2435, Jan. 15, 2004]