Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.3 - Definitions for class I and class II controlled substances.
As used in this subpart, the term:
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative. Starting May 18, 2020, reports and petitions that are available to be submitted thro
* * *
Byproduct (for the purpose of this subpart only) means a chemical that is produced coincidentally during the production of another chemical.
Calculated level means the weighted amount of a controlled substance determined by multiplying the amount (in kilograms) of the controlled substance by that substance's ozone depletion potential (ODP) weight listed in appendix A or appendix B to this subpart.
Central Data Exchange means EPA's centralized electronic document receiving system, or its successors.
Class I refers to the controlled substances listed in appendix A to this subpart.
Class II refers to the controlled substances listed in appendix B to this subpart.
Commodity Owner, Shipper or their Agent means the person requesting that an applicator use methyl bromide for quarantine or preshipment applications.
Completely destroy means to cause the expiration of a controlled substance at a destruction efficiency of 98 percent or greater, using one of the destruction technologies approved by the Parties.
Confer means to shift the essential-use allowances obtained under § 82.8 from the holder of the unexpended essential-use allowances to a person for the production of a specified controlled substance.
Consortium means an organization representing a group of methyl bromide users that has collectively submitted an application for a critical use exemption on behalf of all members of the group. The members of a consortium shall be determined on the basis of the rules established by the organization. Members may either be required to formally join the consortium (e.g., by submitting an application or paying dues) or may automatically become members upon meeting particular criteria (e.g., a grower of a specific crop in a particular region).
Consumption means the production plus imports minus exports of a controlled substance (other than transhipments, or used controlled substances).
Consumption allowances means the privileges granted by this subpart to produce and import controlled substances; however, consumption allowances may be used to produce controlled substances only in conjunction with production allowances. A person's consumption allowances for class I substances are the total of the allowances obtained under §§ 82.6 and 82.7 as may be modified under § 82.12 (transfer of allowances). A person's consumption allowances for class II controlled substances are the total of the allowances obtained under §§ 82.19 and 82.20, as may be modified under § 82.23.
Continuous process or operation means a process where the inputs and outputs flow continuously throughout the duration of the process. Continuous processes are typically steady state.
* * *
(2) Domestic and commercial refrigeration and air-conditioning/heat pump equipment (whether containing controlled substances as a refrigerant and/or in insulating material of the product), e.g. Refrigerators, Freezers, Dehumidifiers, Water coolers, Ice machines, Air-conditioning and heat pump units;
(3) Aerosol products, except medical aerosols;
(4) Portable fire extinguishers;
(5) Insulation boards, panels and pipe covers;
(6) Pre-polymers.
Controlled substance means any substance listed in appendix A or appendix B to this subpart, whether existing alone or in a mixture, but excluding any such substance or mixture that is in a manufactured product other than a container used for the transportation or storage of the substance or mixture. Thus, any amount of a listed substance in appendix A or appendix B to this subpart that is not part of a use system containing the substance is a controlled substance. If a listed substance or mixture must first be transferred from a bulk container to another container, vessel, or piece of equipment in order to realize its intended use, the listed substance or mixture is a “controlled substance.” The inadvertent or coincidental creation of insignificant quantities of a listed substance in appendix A or appendix B to this subpart; during a chemical manufacturing process, resulting from unreacted feedstock, from the listed substance's use as a process agent present as a trace quantity in the chemical substance being manufactured, or as an unintended byproduct of research and development applications, is not deemed a controlled substance. Controlled substances are divided into two classes, Class I in appendix A to this subpart, and Class II listed in appendix B to this subpart. Class I substances are further divided into eight groups, Group I, Group II, Group III, Group IV, Group V, Group VI, Group VII, and Group VIII, as set forth in appendix A to this subpart.
Copenhagen Amendments means the Montreal Protocol on Substances That Deplete the Ozone Layer, as amended at the Fourth Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol in Copenhagen in 1992.
Critical use means a circumstance in which the following two conditions are satisfied:
(1) There are no technically and economically feasible alternatives or substitutes for methyl bromide available that are acceptable from the standpoint of environment and health and are suitable to the crops and circumstances involved, and
(2) The lack of availability of methyl bromide for a particular use would result in significant market disruption.
* * *