Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.23 - Transfers of allowances of class II controlled substances.
(a) Inter-company transfers. Effective January 1, 2003, a person (“transferor”) may transfer to any other person (“transferee”) any quantity of the transferor's class II consumption allowances, production allowances, export production allowances, or Article 5 allowances for the same type of allowance as follows:
* * *
(B) The name and telephone numbers of contact persons for the transferor and the transferee;
(C) The type of allowances being transferred, including the names of the class II controlled substances for which allowances are to be transferred;
(D) The quantity (in kilograms) of allowances being transferred;
(E) The control period(s) for which the allowances are being transferred;
(F) [Reserved]
(G) For trades of consumption allowances, production allowances, export production allowances, or Article 5 allowances, the quantity of the 0.1 percent offset applied to the unweighted quantity traded that will be deducted from the transferor's allowance balance.
(ii) The Administrator will determine whether the records maintained by EPA indicate that the transferor possesses unexpended allowances sufficient to cover the transfer claim on the date the transfer claim is processed. The transfer claim is the quantity (in kilograms) to be transferred plus 0.1 percent of that quantity. The Administrator will take into account any previous transfers, any production, and allowable imports and exports of class II controlled substances reported by the transferor. Within three working days of receiving a complete transfer claim, the Administrator will take action to notify the transferor and transferee as follows:
* * *
may affirm or vacate the disallowance. If no appeal is taken by the tenth working day after notification, the disallowance shall be final on that day.
(iii) The transferor and transferee may proceed with the transfer if the Administrator does not respond to a transfer claim within the three working days specified in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section. In the case of transfers of production or consumption allowances, EPA will reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances by the quantity to be transferred plus 0.1 percent of that quantity. In the case of transfers of export production allowances or Article 5 allowances, EPA will reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances by the quantity to be transferred plus 0.1 percent of that quantity. If EPA ultimately finds that the transferor did not have sufficient unexpended allowances to cover the claim, the transferor and/or the transferee, where applicable, will be held liable for any knowing violations of the regulations of this subpart that occur as a result of, or in conjunction with, the improper transfer.
(b) Inter-pollutant transfers. (1) Effective January 1, 2003, a person (transferor) may convert consumption allowances, production allowances or Article 5 allowances for one class II controlled substance to the same type of allowance for another class II controlled substance listed in appendix B of this subpart, following the procedures described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(i) A person (transferor) may only convert allowances for one class II controlled substance for which EPA has issued allowances under § 82.16 to another class II controlled substance for which EPA has issued allowances under § 82.16.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Inter-pollutant transfers will be permitted at any time during the control period and during the 30 days after the end of a control period.
(3) The transferor must submit to the Administrator a transfer claim that includes the following:
(i) The identity and address of the transferor;
(ii) The name and telephone number of a contact person for the transferor;
(iii) The type of allowances being converted, including the names of the class II controlled substances for which allowances are to be converted;
(iv) The quantity (in kilograms) and type of allowances to be converted;
(v) The quantity (in kilograms) of allowances to be subtracted from the transferor's unexpended allowances for the first class II controlled substance, to be equal to 100.1 percent of the quantity of allowances converted;
* * *