Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.16 - Phaseout schedule of class II controlled substances.
(a)(1) Calendar-year allowances. In each control period as indicated in the following tables, each person is granted the specified percentage of baseline production allowances and baseline consumption allowances for the specified class II controlled substances apportioned under §§ 82.17 and 82.19:
* * *
(d) Effective January 1, 2015, no person may produce class II controlled substances not previously controlled for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their destruction, for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020, for use as a fire suppression streaming agent listed as acceptable for use or acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential applications in accordance with the regulations at subpart G of this part, for export under § 82.18(a) using unexpended Article 5 allowances, for export under § 82.18(b) using unexpended export production allowances, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f). Effective January 1, 2015, no person may import class II controlled substances not subject to the requirements of paragraph (b) or (c) of this section (other than transhipments, heels, or used class II controlled substances) for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their destruction, for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f), for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured prior to January 1, 2020, or for use as a fire suppression streaming agent listed as acceptable for use or acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential applications in accordance with the regulations at subpart G of this part.
(e)(1) Effective January 1, 2020, no person may produce HCFC-22 or HCFC-142b for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their destruction, for export under § 82.18(a) using unexpended Article 5 allowances, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f). Effective January 1, 2020, no person may import HCFC-22 or HCFC-142b for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their destruction or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f).
(2) Effective January 1, 2020, no person may produce HCFC-123 for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction, for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020, for export under § 82.18(a) using unexpended Article 5 allowances, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f). Effective January 1, 2020, no person may import HCFC-123 for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction, for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020, for use as a fire suppression streaming agent in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020 and listed as acceptable for use or acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential applications, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f).
(f) Effective January 1, 2030, no person may produce class II controlled substances, for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their destruction, for export under § 82.18(a) using unexpended Article 5 allowances, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f). Effective January 1, 2030, no person may import class II controlled substances for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their destruction, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f).
(g) Effective January 1, 2040, no person may produce class II controlled substances for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their destruction, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f).
(h) [Reserved]