Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.23 - Transfers of allowances of class II controlled substances.
(a) Inter-company transfers. Effective January 1, 2003, a person (“transferor”) may transfer to any other person (“transferee”) any quantity of the transferor's class II consumption allowances, production allowances, export production allowances, or Article 5 allowances for the same type of allowance as follows:
* * *
(ii) The Administrator will issue a notice disallowing the transfer if EPA's records show that the transferor has insufficient unexpended allowances to cover the transfer claim, or that the transferor has failed to respond to one or more Agency requests to supply information needed to make a determination. The transferor may file a notice of appeal, with supporting reasons, with the Administrator within 10 working days after receipt of notification. The Administrator may affirm or vacate the disallowance. If no appeal is taken by the tenth working day after notification, the disallowance shall be final on that day.
(iii) The transferor may proceed with the transfer if the Administrator does not respond to a transfer claim within the three working days specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section. EPA will reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances by the quantity (in kilograms) to be converted plus 0.1 percent of that quantity (in kilograms). The transferor will be held liable for any violations of the regulations of this subpart that occur as a result of, or in conjunction with, the improper transfer if EPA ultimately finds that the transferor did not have sufficient unexpended allowances or credits to cover the claim.
(c) Inter-company transfers and Inter-pollutant transfers. If a person requests an inter-company transfer and an inter-pollutant transfer simultaneously, the quantity (in kilograms) subtracted from the transferor's unexpended production or consumption allowances for the first class II controlled substance will be equal to 100.1 percent of the quantity (in kilograms) of allowances that are being converted and transferred.
(d) Permanent transfers. The procedures in paragraph (a) of this section apply to permanent inter-company transfers of baseline production allowances or baseline consumption allowances. A person receiving a permanent transfer of baseline production allowances or baseline consumption allowances (the transferee) for a specific class II controlled substance will be the person who has their baseline allowances adjusted in accordance with phaseout schedules in this subpart. No person may conduct permanent inter-pollutant transfers of baseline production allowances or baseline consumption allowances.