Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.3 - Definitions for class I and class II controlled substances.
As used in this subpart, the term:
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative. Starting May 18, 2020, reports and petitions that are available to be submitted thro
* * *
Controlled substance means any substance listed in appendix A or appendix B to this subpart, whether existing alone or in a mixture, but excluding any such substance or mixture that is in a manufactured product other than a container used for the transportation or storage of the substance or mixture. Thus, any amount of a listed substance in appendix A or appendix B to this subpart that is not part of a use system containing the substance is a controlled substance. If a listed substance or mixture must first be transferred from a bulk container to another container, vessel, or piece of equipment in order to realize its intended use, the listed substance or mixture is a “controlled substance.” The inadvertent or coincidental creation of insignificant quantities of a listed substance in appendix A or appendix B to this subpart; during a chemical manufacturing process, resulting from unreacted feedstock, from the listed substance's use as a process agent present as a trace quantity in the chemical substance being manufactured, or as an unintended byproduct of research and development applications, is not deemed a controlled substance. Controlled substances are divided into two classes, Class I in appendix A to this subpart, and Class II listed in appendix B to this subpart. Class I substances are further divided into eight groups, Group I, Group II, Group III, Group IV, Group V, Group VI, Group VII, and Group VIII, as set forth in appendix A to this subpart.
Copenhagen Amendments means the Montreal Protocol on Substances That Deplete the Ozone Layer, as amended at the Fourth Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol in Copenhagen in 1992.
Critical use means a circumstance in which the following two conditions are satisfied:
(1) There are no technically and economically feasible alternatives or substitutes for methyl bromide available that are acceptable from the standpoint of environment and health and are suitable to the crops and circumstances involved, and
(2) The lack of availability of methyl bromide for a particular use would result in significant market disruption.
Critical use allowance (CUA) means the privilege granted by this subpart to produce or import one (1) kilogram of methyl bromide for an approved critical use during the specified control period. A person's critical use allowances are the total of the allowances obtained under § 82.8(c) as may be modified under § 82.12 (transfer of allowances).
* * *
Source facility means the location at which a used controlled substance was recovered from a piece of equipment, including the name of the company responsible for, or owning the piece of equipment, a contact person at the location, the mailing address for that specific location, and a phone number and a fax number for the contact person at the location.
Space vehicle means a man-made device, either manned or unmanned, designed for operation beyond earth's atmosphere. This definition includes integral equipment such as models, mock-ups, prototypes, molds, jigs, tooling, hardware jackets, and test coupons. Also included is auxiliary equipment associated with tests, transport, and storage, which through contamination can compromise the space vehicle performance.
Third party applicator means an applicator of critical use methyl bromide who fumigates or treats commodities, structures, crops, or land on behalf of an approved critical user.
Transform means to use and entirely consume (except for trace quantities) a controlled substance in the manufacture of other chemicals for commercial purposes.
Transhipment means the continuous shipment of a controlled substance, from a foreign state of origin through the United States or its territories, to a second foreign state of final destination, as long as the shipment does not enter into United States jurisdiction. A transhipment, as it moves through the United States or its territories, cannot be re-packaged, sorted or otherwise changed in condition.
Typical batch means a batch process operated within a range of operating conditions that are documented in an operating scenario. Emissions from a typical batch are based on the operating conditions that result in representative emissions. The typical batch defines the uncontrolled emissions for each emission episode defined under the operating scenario.
Uncontrolled emissions of controlled substance means a gas stream containing a controlled substance which has exited the process (or process condenser or control condenser, where applicable), but which has not yet been introduced into a destruction unit to reduce the mass of controlled substance in the stream. If the emissions from the process are not routed to a destruction unit, uncontrolled emissions are those controlled substance emissions released to the atmosphere.
Unexpended Article 5 allowances means Article 5 allowances that have not been used. At any time in any control period a person's unexpended Article 5 allowances are the total of the level of Article 5 allowances the person has authorization under this subpart to hold at that time for that control period, minus the level of controlled substances that the person has produced in that control period until that time.
* * *