Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.13 - Recordkeeping and reporting requirements for class I controlled substances.
(a) Effective dates. Unless otherwise specified, the recordkeeping and reporting requirements set forth in this section take effect on January 1, 1995. For class I, Group VIII controlled substances, the recordkeeping and reporting requirements set forth in this section take effect on August 18, 2003. For critical use methyl bromide, the recordkeeping and reporting requirements set forth in this section take effect January 1, 2005.
* * *
(ii) For critical uses of class I, Group VI controlled substances, an annual list of the amount of critical use methyl bromide sold for each specified critical use in Appendix L of this subpart;
(iii) For critical uses of class I, Group VI controlled substances, report annually the amount of critical use methyl bromide owned by the reporting entity, specifying quantities dedicated for pre-plant use and quantities dedicated for post-harvest use, as well as quantities held by the reporting entity on behalf of another entity, specifying quantities dedicated for pre-plant use and quantities dedicated for post-harvest use, along with the name of the entity on whose behalf the material is held;
(iv) [Reserved]
(v) The amount of methyl bromide produced or imported prior to the January 1, 2005 phaseout date owned by the reporting entity, as well as quantities held by the reporting entity on behalf of another entity, specifying the name of the entity on whose behalf the material is held.
(dd) Every approved critical user purchasing an amount of critical use methyl bromide or purchasing fumigation services with critical use methyl bromide must, for each request, identify the use as a critical use and certify being an approved critical user. The approved critical user certification will state, in part: “I certify, under penalty of law, I am an approved critical user and I will use this quantity of methyl bromide for an approved critical use. My action conforms to the requirements associated with the critical use exemption published in 40 CFR part 82. I am aware that any agricultural commodity within a treatment chamber, facility or field I fumigate with critical use methyl bromide cannot subsequently or concurrently be fumigated with non-critical use methyl bromide during the same control period, excepting a QPS treatment or a treatment for a different use (e.g., a different crop or commodity). I will not use this quantity of methyl bromide for a treatment chamber, facility, or field that I previously fumigated with non-critical use methyl bromide during the same control period, excepting a QPS treatment or a treatment for a different use (e.g., a different crop or commodity), unless a local township limit now prevents me from using methyl bromide alternatives or I have now become an approved critical user as a result of rulemaking.” The certification will also identify the type of critical use methyl bromide purchased, the location of the treatment, the crop or commodity treated, the quantity of critical use methyl bromide purchased, and the acreage/square footage treated, and will be signed and dated by the approved critical user.
(ee) Process agents. Any entity that uses a class I controlled substance as a process agent must comply, in addition to the recordkeeping and reporting requirements in § 82.25, with the following recordkeeping and reporting requirements for each facility that uses a class I controlled substance as a process agent:
(1) Reporting—one-time report. By February 7, 2025, or within 120 days of the date that an entity first uses a class I controlled substance as a process agent, whichever is later, any entity that uses a class I controlled substance as a process agent must submit to the Administrator a report containing the following information for each use of a class I controlled substance as a process agent:
(i) The name and address of each facility and plant, and each responsible person's name, email address, and phone number;
(ii) The name, purpose, and final product manufactured of each process agent application that uses a class I controlled substance;
(iii) The start-up date of each facility and the start-up date of each plant that uses a class I controlled substance as a process agent;
(iv) For each facility, the names and amounts of each product and byproduct manufactured in the process agent application during the previous control period, including amounts destroyed or used as a feedstock;
(v) For each facility, the total air, fugitive air, and stack point air emissions of class I controlled substances used as a process agent during the previous control period;
(vi) For each facility, a description of technologies currently being used and actions taken or currently under evaluation to minimize use or emissions of class I controlled substances used as process agents (including estimated emissions reductions associated with each); and
(vii) For each facility, a description that includes details of the percentages of class I controlled substances used as a process agent and:
(A) Retained within the process agent application;
(B) Consumed in the process agent application;
(C) Recovered after the process agent application;
(D) Emitted; and
(E) Entrained in the final product.
(2) Annual reports. Any entity that uses a class I controlled substance as a process agent must provide by February 14 of each year an annual report for the previous control period containing the following information for each use of the class I controlled substance as a process agent:
(i) For each facility, contact information including email address and phone number for a primary and alternate contact person;
(ii) For each facility, the name and amount of each class I controlled substance initially introduced into the process agent application for use as a process agent, specified independently for paragraphs (ee)(2)(ii)(A) through (G) of this section by whether the class I controlled substance was:
(A) Obtained as virgin;
(B) Obtained as used;
* * *