Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.15 - Prohibitions for class II controlled substances.
(a) Production. (1) Effective January 21, 2003, no person may produce class II controlled substances for which EPA has apportioned baseline production and consumption allowances, in excess of the quantity of unexpended production allowances, unexpended Article 
* * *
(e) Trade with Parties. No person may import or export any quantity of a class II controlled substance listed in Appendix A to this subpart, from or to any foreign state that is not either:
(1) A Party to the Beijing Amendment. As of March 14, 2014, the following foreign states had not ratified the Beijing Amendment: Kazakhstan, Libya, and Mauritania. For updates on ratification status, see the Ozone Secretariat's Web site at: http://ozone.unep.org/new_site/en/treaty_ratification_status.php. Or,
(2) A foreign state not party to the Beijing Amendment that is complying with the Beijing Amendment as defined in this subpart.
(f) Exemptions. (1) Medical Devices [Reserved]
(g) Introduction into interstate commerce or use. (1) Effective January 1, 2010, no person may introduce into interstate commerce or use HCFC-141b (unless used, recovered, and recycled) for any purpose except for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction; for export to Article 5 Parties under § 82.18(a); for HCFC-141b exemption needs; as a transhipment or heel; or for exemptions permitted in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2)(i) Effective January 1, 2010, no person may introduce into interstate commerce or use HCFC-22 or HCFC-142b (unless used, recovered, and recycled) for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction; for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2010; for export to Article 5 Parties under § 82.18(a); as a transhipment or heel; or for exemptions permitted in paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) Introduction into interstate commerce and use of HCFC-22 is not subject to the prohibitions in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section if the HCFC-22 is for use in medical equipment prior to January 1, 2015; for use in thermostatic expansion valves prior to January 1, 2015; or for use as a refrigerant in appliances manufactured before January 1, 2012, provided that the components are manufactured prior to January 1, 2010, and are specified in a building permit or a contract dated before January 1, 2010, for use on a particular project.
(3) Effective January 1, 2015, no person may introduce into interstate commerce or use HCFC-141b (unless used, recovered, and recycled) for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction; for export to Article 5 Parties under § 82.18(a), as a transhipment or heel; or for exemptions permitted in paragraph (f) of this section.
(4)(i) Effective January 1, 2015, no person may introduce into interstate commerce or use any class II controlled substance not governed by paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of this section (unless used, recovered and recycled) for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction; for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020; for use as a fire suppression streaming agent listed as acceptable for use or acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential applications in accordance with the regulations at subpart G of this part; for export to Article 5 Parties under § 82.18(a); as a transhipment or heel; for exemptions permitted under paragraph (f) of this section; or for exemptions permitted under paragraph (g)(4)(ii) or (iii) of this section.
(ii) Effective January 1, 2015, use of HCFC-225ca or HCFC-225cb as a solvent (excluding use in manufacturing a product containing HCFC-225ca or HCFC-225cb) is not subject to the use prohibition in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section if the person using the HCFC-225ca or HCFC-225cb placed the controlled substance into inventory before January 1, 2015. This paragraph does not create an exemption to the prohibition on introduction into interstate commerce in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(iii) Effective January 1, 2015, use of HCFC-124 as a sterilant for the manufacture and testing of biological indicators is not subject to the use prohibition in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section if the person using the HCFC-124 placed the controlled substance into inventory before January 1, 2015. This paragraph does not create an exemption to the prohibition on introduction into interstate commerce in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section.
(5)(i) Effective January 1, 2020, no person may introduce into interstate commerce or use HCFC-123 or HCFC-124 (unless used, recovered and recycled) for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction; for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020; for use as a fire suppression streaming agent listed as acceptable for use or acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential applications in accordance with the regulations at subpart G of this part and only to the extent permitted under paragraph (g)(5)(ii) of this section; for export to Article 5 Parties under § 82.18(a); as a transhipment or heel; or for exemptions permitted under paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) HCFC-123 that was produced or imported on or after January 1, 2020 may be used as a fire suppression streaming agent only to service equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020. HCFC-123 that was produced or imported prior to January 1, 2020 (or used, recovered and recycled) may be used as a fire suppression streaming agent in equipment manufactured before, on, or after January 1, 2020.
* * *