Collapse to view only § 82.26 - Treatment of data submitted under this subpart.
§ 82.18 - Availability of production in addition to baseline production allowances for class II controlled substances.
(a) Article 5 allowances. (1) Effective January 1, 2003, a person apportioned baseline production allowances for HCFC-141b, HCFC-22, or HCFC-142b under § 82.17 is also apportioned Article 5 allowances, equal to 15 percent of their baseline production allowances, for the specified HCFC for each control period up until December 31, 2009, to be used for the production of the specified HCFC for export only to foreign states listed in Appendix E to this subpart.
(2) Effective January 1, 2010, a person apportioned baseline production allowances under § 82.17 for HCFC-141b, HCFC-22, or HCFC-142b is also apportioned Article 5 allowances, equal to 10 percent of their baseline production allowances, for the specified HCFC for each control period up until December 31, 2019, to be used for the production of the specified HCFC for export only to foreign states listed in Appendix E to this subpart.
(3) Effective January 1, 2015, a person apportioned baseline production allowances under § 82.17 for HCFC-123, HCFC-124, HCFC-225ca, and HCFC-225cb is also apportioned Article 5 allowances, equal to 10 percent of their baseline production allowances, for the specified HCFC for each control period up until December 31, 2019, to be used for the production of the specified HCFC for export only to foreign states listed in Appendix E to this subpart.
(b) Export Production Allowances. (1) Effective January 1, 2003, a person apportioned baseline production allowances for HCFC-141b under § 82.17 is also apportioned export production allowances, equal to 100 percent of their baseline production allowances, for HCFC-141b for each control period up until December 31, 2009, to be used for the production of HCFC-141b for export only, in accordance with this section.
(2) [Reserved]
(c) International trades of production allowances, export production allowances and Article 5 allowances. (1) A person may increase or decrease their production allowances, export production allowances, or Article 5 allowances, for a specified control period through trades with a foreign state that is Party to the Beijing Amendment or is complying with the Beijing Amendment as defined in this subpart. The foreign state must agree either to trade to the person for the current control period some quantity of production that the foreign state is permitted under the Montreal Protocol or to receive from the person for the current control period some quantity of production that the person is permitted under this subpart. The person must expend their consumption allowances allocated under § 82.19, or obtained under § 82.20 in order to produce with the additional production allowances.
(2) Trade from a Party—Information requirements. (i) A person requesting a trade from a Party must submit to the Administrator a signed document from the principal diplomatic representative in that nation's embassy in the U.S. stating that the appropriate authority within that nation will establish or revise production limits for the nation to equal the lowest of the following three production quantities:
(A) The maximum production that the nation is allowed under the Protocol minus the quantity (in kilograms) to be traded;
(B) The maximum production that is allowed under the nation's applicable domestic law minus the quantity (in kilograms) to be traded; or
(C) The average of the nation's actual national production level for the three years prior to the trade minus the production to be traded.
(ii) A person requesting a trade from a Party must also submit to the Administrator a true copy of the document that sets forth the following:
(A) The identity and address of the person;
(B) The identity of the Party;
(C) The names and telephone numbers of contact persons for the person and for the Party;
(D) The chemical type and quantity (in kilograms) of production being traded;
(E) Documentation that the Party possesses the necessary quantity of unexpended production rights;
(F) The control period(s) to which the trade applies; and
(G) For increased production intended for export to the Party from whom the allowances would be received, a signed statement of intent to export to the Party.
(3) Trade to a Party—Information requirements. A person requesting a trade to a Party must submit a request that sets forth the following information to the Administrator:
(i) The identity and address of the person;
(ii) The identity of the Party;
(iii) The names and telephone numbers of contact persons for the person and for the Party;
(iv) The chemical type and quantity (in kilograms) of allowable production being traded; and
(v) The control period(s) to which the trade applies.
(4) Review of international trade request to a Party. After receiving a trade request that meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the Administrator may, at his/her discretion, consider the following factors by seeking concurrence from the Department of Commerce, the United States Trade Representative, and the Department of State, where appropriate, in deciding whether to approve such a trade:
(i) Possible creation of domestic economic hardship;
(ii) Possible effects on trade;
(iii) Potential environmental implications; and
(iv) The total quantity of unexpended production allowances held by U.S. entities.
* * *