Collapse to view only §§ 75.38-75.39 - §[Reserved]
§ 75.32 - Determination of monitor data availability for standard missing data procedures.
(a) Following initial certification of the required SO
(1) Prior to completion of 8,760 unit or stack operating hours following initial certification, the owner or operator shall, for the purpose of applying the standard missing data procedures of § 75.33, use Equation 8 to calculate, hourly, percent monitor data availability.
(2) Upon completion of 8,760 unit (or stack) operating hours following initial certification and thereafter, the owner or operator shall, for the purpose of applying the standard missing data procedures of § 75.33, use Equation 9 to calculate hourly, percent monitor data availability. Notwithstanding this requirement, if three years (26,280 clock hours) have elapsed since initial certification and fewer than 8,760 unit or stack operating hours have been accumulated, the owner or operator shall begin using a modified version of Equation 9, as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(3) When calculating percent monitor data availability using Equation 8 or 9, the owner or operator shall include all unit operating hours, and all monitor operating hours for which quality-assured data were recorded by a certified primary monitor; a certified redundant or non-redundant backup monitor or a reference method for that unit; or by an approved alternative monitoring system under subpart E of this part. No hours from more than three years (26,280 clock hours) earlier shall be used in Equation 9. For a unit that has accumulated fewer than 8,760 unit operating hours in the previous three years (26,280 clock hours), replace the words “during previous 8,760 unit operating hours” in the numerator of Equation 9 with “in the previous three years” and replace “8,760” in the denominator of Equation 9 with “total unit operating hours in the previous three years.” The owner or operator of a unit with an SO
(b) The monitor data availability shall be calculated for each hour during each missing data period. The owner or operator shall record the percent monitor data availability for each hour of each missing data period to implement the missing data substitution procedures.