Collapse to view only §§ 75.38-75.39 - §[Reserved]
§ 75.31 - Initial missing data procedures.
(a) During the first 720 quality-assured monitor operating hours following initial certification of the required SO
(b) SO
(1) Whenever prior quality-assured data exist, the owner or operator shall substitute, by means of the data acquisition and handling system, for each hour of missing data, the average of the hourly SO
(2) Whenever no prior quality assured SO
(c) Volumetric flow and NO
(1) Whenever prior quality-assured data exist in the load range (or operational bin) corresponding to the operating load (or operating conditions) at the time of the missing data period, the owner or operator shall substitute, by means of the automated data acquisition and handling system, for each hour of missing data, the arithmetic average of all of the prior quality-assured hourly flow rates, NO
(2) This paragraph (c)(2) does not apply to non-load-based units using operational bins. Whenever no prior quality-assured flow or NO
(3) Whenever no prior quality-assured flow rate or NO
(d) Non-load-based volumetric flow and NO
(1) Whenever prior quality-assured data exist at the time of the missing data period, the owner or operator shall substitute, by means of the automated data acquisition and handling system, for each hour of missing data, the arithmetic average of all of the prior quality-assured hourly average flow rates or NO
(2) Whenever no prior quality-assured flow rate, NO