Collapse to view only §§ 75.38-75.39 - §[Reserved]
§ 75.33 - Standard missing data procedures for SO2, NOX, and flow rate.
(a) Following initial certification of the required SO
(b) SO
(1) If the monitor data availability is equal to or greater than 95.0 percent, the owner or operator shall calculate substitute data by means of the automated data acquisition and handling system for that hour of the missing data period according to the following procedures:
* * *
(iii) Paragraphs (c)(5), (c)(7), and (c)(8) are not applicable; and
(iv) In paragraph (c)(6), the words, “for either the corresponding load range (or a higher load range) or at the corresponding operational bin” do not apply.
(3) Table 4 of this section summarizes the provisions of paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section. Tables 3 and 4 follow:
Table 3—Non-load-based Missing Data Procedure for NO
Trigger conditions | Calculation routines | Monitor data availability
(percent) | Duration (N) of CEMS outage
(hours) 1 | Method | Lookback period | 95 or more | N ≤24 | Average | 2,160 hours. * | N >24 | 90th percentile | 2,160 hours. * | 90 or more, but below 95 | N ≤8 | Average | 2,160 hours. * | N >8 | 95th percentile | 2,160 hours. * | 80 or more, but below 90 | N >0 | Maximum value 3 | 2,160 hours. * | Below 80, or operational bin indeterminable | N >0 | Maximum potential NO | None. |
* If operational bins are used, the lookback period is 2,160 quality-assured, monitor operating hours, and data at the corresponding operational bin are used to provide substitute data values. If operational bins are not used, the lookback period is the previous 2,160 quality-assured monitor operating hours. For units that report data only for the ozone season, include only quality-assured monitor operating hours within the ozone season in the lookback period. Use data from no earlier than three years prior to the missing data period.
1 During unit operation.
2 Alternatively, where a unit with add-on NO
3 Where a unit with add-on NO
Table 4—Non-load-based Missing Data Procedure for Flow Rate CEMS
Trigger conditions | Calculation routines | Monitor data availability (percent) | Duration (N) of CEMS outage
(hours) 1 | Method | Lookback
period | 95 or more | N ≤24 | Average | 2160 hours* | N >24 | The greater of:
Average 90th percentile | HB/HA 2160 hours* | 90 or more, but below 95 | N ≤8 | Average | 2160 hours* | N >8 | The greater of:
Average 95th percentile HB/HA 2160 hours* | 80 or more, but below 90 | N >0 | Maximum value | 2160 hours* | Below 80, or operational bin indeterminable | N >0 | Maximum potential flow rate | None |
* If operational bins are used, the lookback period is the previous 2,160 quality-assured, monitor operating hours and data at the corresponding operational bin are used to provide substitute data values. If operational bins are not used, the lookback period is the previous 2,160 quality-assured, monitor operating hours. For units that report data only for the ozone season, include only quality-assured monitor operating hours within the ozone season in the lookback period. Use data from no earlier than three years prior to the missing data period.