Collapse to view only § 75.20 - Initial certification and recertification procedures.
§ 75.20 - Initial certification and recertification procedures.
(a) Initial certification approval process. The owner or operator shall ensure that each continuous emission or opacity monitoring system required by this part meets the initial certification requirements of this section and shall ensure that all app
* * *
(b) Recertification approval process. Whenever the owner or operator makes a replacement, modification, or change in a certified continuous emission monitoring system or continuous opacity monitoring system that may significantly affect the ability of the system to accurately measure or record the SO2 or CO2 concentration, stack gas volumetric flow rate, NOX emission rate, NOX concentration, percent moisture, or opacity, or to meet the requirements of § 75.21 or appendix B to this part, the owner or operator shall recertify the continuous emission monitoring system or continuous opacity monitoring system, according to the procedures in this paragraph. Furthermore, whenever the owner or operator makes a replacement, modification, or change to the flue gas handling system or the unit operation that may significantly change the flow or concentration profile, the owner or operator shall recertify the monitoring system according to the procedures in this paragraph. Examples of changes which require recertification include: replacement of the analyzer; change in location or orientation of the sampling probe or site; and complete replacement of an existing continuous emission monitoring system or continuous opacity monitoring system. The owner or operator shall also recertify the continuous emission monitoring systems for a unit that has recommenced commercial operation following a period of long-term cold storage as defined in § 72.2 of this chapter. The owner or operator shall recertify a continuous opacity monitoring system whenever the monitor path length changes or as required by an applicable State or local regulation or permit. Any change to a flow monitor or gas monitoring system for which a RATA is not necessary shall not be considered a recertification event. In addition, changing the polynomial coefficients or K factor(s) of a flow monitor shall require a 3-load RATA, but is not considered to be a recertification event; however, records of the polynomial coefficients or K factor (s) currently in use shall be maintained on-site in a format suitable for inspection. Changing the coefficient or K factor(s) of a moisture monitoring system shall require a RATA, but is not considered to be a recertification event; however, records of the coefficient or K factor (s) currently in use by the moisture monitoring system shall be maintained on-site in a format suitable for inspection. In such cases, any other tests that are necessary to ensure continued proper operation of the monitoring system (e.g., 3-load flow RATAs following changes to flow monitor polynomial coefficients, linearity checks, calibration error tests, DAHS verifications, etc.) shall be performed as diagnostic tests, rather than as recertification tests. The data validation procedures in paragraph (b)(3) of this section shall be applied to RATAs associated with changes to flow or moisture monitor coefficients, and to linearity checks, 7-day calibration error tests, and cycle time tests, when these are required as diagnostic tests. When the data validation procedures of paragraph (b)(3) of this section are applied in this manner, replace the word “recertification” with the word “diagnostic.”
(1) Tests required. For all recertification testing, the owner or operator shall complete all initial certification tests in paragraph (c) of this section that are applicable to the monitoring system, except as otherwise approved by the Administrator. For diagnostic testing after changing the flow rate monitor polynomial coefficients, the owner or operator shall complete a 3-level RATA. For diagnostic testing after changing the K factor or mathematical algorithm of a moisture monitoring system, the owner or operator shall complete a RATA.
(2) Notification of recertification test dates. The owner, operator, or designated representative shall submit notice of testing dates for recertification under this paragraph as specified in § 75.61(a)(1)(ii), unless all of the tests in paragraph (c) of this section are required for recertification, in which case the owner or operator shall provide notice in accordance with the notice provisions for initial certification testing in § 75.61(a)(1)(i).
(3) Recertification test period requirements and data validation. The data validation provisions in paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (b)(3)(ix) of this section shall apply to all CEMS recertifications and diagnostic testing. The provisions in paragraphs (b)(3)(ii) through (b)(3)(ix) of this section may also be applied to initial certifications (see sections 6.2(a), 6.3.1(a), 6.3.2(a), 6.4(a) and 6.5(f) of appendix A to this part) and may be used to supplement the linearity check and RATA data validation procedures in sections 2.2.3(b) and 2.3.2(b) of appendix B to this part.
* * *