Collapse to view only § 63.11088 - What requirements must I meet for gasoline loading racks if my facility is a bulk gasoline terminal?
§ 63.11094 - What are my recordkeeping requirements?
(a) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station whose storage vessels are subject to the provisions of this subpart shall keep records as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section.
* * *
(3) Records of all 5-minute time periods during which liquid product is loaded into gasoline cargo tanks or assumed to be loaded into gasoline cargo tanks and records of all 5-minute time periods when there was no liquid product loaded into gasoline cargo tanks.
(h) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal subject to the provisions in items 1(e), 1(f), or 2(c) in table 2 to this subpart or bulk gasoline plant subject to the requirements in § 63.11086(a)(6) shall maintain records of each instance in which liquid product was loaded into a gasoline cargo tank for which vapor tightness documentation required under § 60.502(e)(1) or § 60.502a(e)(1) of this chapter, as applicable, was not provided or available in the terminal's or plant's records for at least 5 years. These records shall include, at a minimum:
(1) Cargo tank owner and address.
(2) Cargo tank identification number.
(3) Date and time liquid product was loaded into a gasoline cargo tank without proper documentation.
(4) Date proper documentation was received or statement that proper documentation was never received.
(i) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal or bulk gasoline plant subject to the provisions of this subpart shall maintain records for at least 5 years of each instance when liquid product was loaded into gasoline cargo tanks not using submerged filling, or, if applicable, not equipped with vapor collection or balancing equipment that is compatible with the terminal's vapor collection system or plant's vapor balancing system. These records shall include, at a minimum:
(1) Date and time of liquid product loading into gasoline cargo tank not using submerged filling, improperly equipped, or improperly connected.
(2) Type of deviation (e.g., not submerged filling, incompatible equipment, not properly connected).
(3) Cargo tank identification number.
(j) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline plant subject to the requirements in § 63.11086(a)(6) shall maintain records for at least 5 years of instances when gasoline was loaded between gasoline cargo tanks and storage tanks and the plant's vapor balancing system was not properly connected between the gasoline cargo tank and storage tank. These records shall include, at a minimum:
(1) Date and time of gasoline loading between a gasoline cargo tank and a storage tank that was not properly connected.
(2) Cargo tank identification number and storage tank identification number.
(k) Each owner or operator of an affected source under this subpart shall keep the following records for each deviation of an emissions limitation (including operating limit), work practice standard, or operation and maintenance requirement in this subpart.
(1) Date, start time, and duration of each deviation.
(2) List of the affected sources or equipment for each deviation, an estimate of the quantity of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit and a description of the method used to estimate the emissions.
(3) Actions taken to minimize emissions in accordance with § 63.11085(a).
(l) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal or bulk gasoline plant subject to the provisions of this subpart shall maintain records of the average gasoline throughput (in gallons per day) for at least 5 years.
(m) Keep written procedures required under § 63.8(d)(2) on record for the life of the affected source or until the affected source is no longer subject to the provisions of this part, to be made available for inspection, upon request, by the Administrator. If the performance evaluation plan is revised, you shall keep previous (i.e., superseded) versions of the performance evaluation plan on record to be made available for inspection, upon request, by the Administrator, for a period of 5 years after each revision to the plan. The program of corrective action shall be included in the plan as required under § 63.8(d)(2).
(n) Keep records of each performance test or performance evaluation conducted and each notification and report submitted to the Administrator for at least 5 years. For each performance test, include an indication of whether liquid product loading is assumed to be loaded into a gasoline cargo tank or periods when liquid product is loaded but no gasoline cargo tanks are being loaded are excluded in the determination of the combustion zone temperature operating limit according to the provision in § 60.503a(c)(8)(ii) of this chapter. If complying with the alternative in § 63.11092(h), for each performance test or performance evaluation conducted, include the pressure every 5 minutes while a gasoline cargo tank is being loaded and the highest instantaneous pressure that occurs during each loading.
(o) Any records required to be maintained by this subpart that are submitted electronically via the EPA's Compliance and Emissions Reporting Interface (CEDRI) may be maintained in electronic format. This ability to maintain electronic copies does not affect the requirement for facilities to make records, data, and reports available upon request to a delegated authority or the EPA as part of an on-site compliance evaluation.
[89 FR 39377, May 7, 2024]