Collapse to view only § 63.4892 - What operating limits must I meet?
§ 63.4891 - What are my options for demonstrating compliance with the emission limits?
You must include all coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials used in the affected source when determining whether the organic HAP emission rate is equal to or less than the applicable emission limit in § 63.4890. To make this determination, you must use at least one of the three compliance options listed in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section. You may apply any of the compliance options to an individual coating operation or to multiple coating operations as a group or to the entire affected source. You may use different compliance options for different coating operations or at different times on the same coating operation. However, you may not use different compliance options at the same time on the same coating operation. If you switch between compliance options for any coating operation or group of coating operations, you must document this switch as required by § 63.4930(c), and you must report it in the next semiannual (6-month period) compliance report required in § 63.4920.
(a) Compliant material option. Demonstrate that the organic HAP content of each coating used in the coating operation or group of coating operations is less than or equal to the applicable emission rate limit in § 63.4890 and that each thinner and each cleaning material used contains no organic HAP. You must meet all the requirements of §§ 63.4940, 63.4941, and 63.4942 to demonstrate compliance with the emission limit using this option.
(b) Emission rate without add-on controls option. Demonstrate that, based on the coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials used in the coating operation or group of coating operations, the organic HAP emission rate for the coating operation or group of coating operations is less than or equal to the applicable emission rate limit in § 63.4890, calculated as a monthly emission rate. You must meet all the requirements of §§ 63.4950, 63.4951, and 63.4952 to demonstrate compliance with the emission rate limit using this option.
(c) Emission rate with add-on controls option. Demonstrate that, based on the coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials used in the coating operation or group of coating operations, and the emission reductions achieved by emission capture and add-on control systems, the organic HAP emission rate is less than or equal to the applicable emission rate limit in § 63.4890, calculated as a monthly emission rate. If you use this compliance option, you must also demonstrate that all capture systems and add-on control devices for the coating operation or group of coating operations meet the operating limits required in § 63.4892, except for solvent recovery systems for which you conduct liquid-liquid material balances according to § 63.4961(j); and that you meet the work practice standards required in § 63.4893. You must meet all the requirements of §§ 63.4960 through 63.4967 to demonstrate compliance with the emission limits, operating limits, and work practice standards using this option.
(d) If you choose to use the emission rate with add-on controls compliance option in paragraph (c) of this section and operate the coating operation, its emission capture system, or its add-on control device at multiple sets of representative operating conditions that result in different capture system or add-on control device efficiencies during a compliance period, you must follow one of the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) Determine the operating conditions that result in the lowest emission capture system and add-on control device efficiencies through performance testing conducted according to §§ 63.4963, 63.4964, and 63.4965. Use these emission capture system and add-on control device efficiencies for all representative operating conditions during the compliance period.
(2) Develop a compliance calculation procedure for determining the organic HAP emission rate for the compliance period that takes into account all of the representative operating conditions the source was operated under during the compliance period and submit the procedure to the Administrator for approval. Until you receive approval from the Administrator, you must determine compliance according to paragraph (c) of this section.