Collapse to view only § 63.4892 - What operating limits must I meet?
§ 63.4941 - How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the emission limitations?
You may use the compliant material option for any individual coating operation, for any group of coating operations in the affected source, or for all the coating operations in the affected source to demonstrate compliance with an organic HAP emiss
* * *
(1) Test results. You may use ASTM D2697-03 (R2014), “Standard Test Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings”, or D6093-97 (R2016), “Standard Test Method for Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a Helium Gas Pycnometer” (both incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), to determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to calculate volume fraction of coating solids. Alternatively, you may use another test method once you obtain approval from the Administrator according to the requirements of § 63.7(f).
(2) Information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material. You may obtain the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating from the supplier or manufacturer.
(3) Calculation of volume fraction of coating solids. If the volume fraction of coating solids cannot be determined using the options in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, you must determine it using Equation 1 of this section:
Where: Vs = Volume fraction of coating solids, liters coating solids per liter coating. Mvolatiles = Total volatile matter content of the coating, including HAP, volatile organic compounds (VOC), water, and exempt compounds, determined according to Method 24 in appendix A-7 of part 60, or according to ASTM D2369—10 (R2015) Standard Test Method for Volatile Content of Coatings (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), grams volatile matter per liter coating. Davg = Average density of volatile matter in the coating, grams volatile matter per liter volatile matter, determined from test results using ASTM D1475-13, “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material, or reference sources providing density or specific gravity data for pure materials. If there is disagreement between ASTM D1475-13 test results and other information sources, the test results will take precedence.
(c) Determine the density of each coating. You must determine the density of each coating used during the compliance period from test results using ASTM D1475-13, “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), or information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material. If there is disagreement between ASTM D1475-13 test results and the supplier's or manufacturer's information, the test results will take precedence.
(d) Calculate the organic HAP content of each coating. Calculate the organic HAP content, kg organic HAP per liter coating solids, of each coating used during the compliance period, using Equation 2 of this section, except that if the mass fraction of organic HAP in the coating equals zero, then the organic HAP content also equals zero and you are not required to use Equation 2 to calculate the organic HAP content.
Where: Hc = Organic HAP content of the coating, kg organic HAP per liter coating solids. Dc = Density of coating, kg coating per liter coating, determined according to paragraph (c) of this section. Wc = Mass fraction of organic HAP in the coating, kg organic HAP per kg coating, determined according to paragraph (a) of this section. Vs = Volume fraction of coating solids, liter coating solids per liter coating, determined according to paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Compliance demonstration. The calculated organic HAP content for each coating used during the initial compliance period must be less than or equal to the applicable emission limit in § 63.4890 and each thinner and cleaning material used during the initial compliance period must contain no organic HAP, determined according to paragraph (a) of this section. You must keep all records required by §§ 63.4930 and 63.4931. As part of the Notification of Compliance Status required in § 63.4910(c) and the semiannual compliance reports required in § 63.4920, you must identify each coating operation and group of coating operations for which you used the compliant material option. If there were no deviations from the emission limit, include a statement that each coating operation was in compliance with the emission limitations during the initial compliance period because it used no coatings for which the organic HAP content exceeded the applicable emission limit in § 63.4890, and it used no thinners or cleaning materials that contained organic HAP.
[68 FR 28619, May 23, 2003, as amended at 84 FR 9639, Mar. 15, 2019]