Collapse to view only § 63.4681 - Am I subject to this subpart?
§ 63.4765 - How do I determine the emission capture system efficiency?
You must use the procedures and test methods in this section to determine capture efficiency as part of the performance test required by § 63.4760.
* * *
(i) The sampling points for the Method 204B or 204C of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 measurement must be upstream from the add-on control device and must represent total emissions routed from the capture system and entering the add-on control device.
(ii) If multiple emission streams from the capture system enter the add-on control device without a single common duct, then the emissions entering the add-on control device must be simultaneously measured in each duct, and the total emissions entering the add-on control device must be determined.
(3) Use Method 204D or 204E of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 to measure the total mass, grams, of TVH emissions that are not captured by the emission capture system; they are measured as they exit the temporary total enclosure or building enclosure during each capture efficiency test run. To make the measurement, substitute TVH for each occurrence of the term VOC in the methods.
(i) Use Method 204D of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 if the enclosure is a temporary total enclosure.
(ii) Use Method 204E of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 if the enclosure is a building enclosure. During the capture efficiency measurement, all organic compound emitting operations inside the building enclosure, other than the coating operation for which capture efficiency is being determined, must be shut down, but all fans and blowers must be operating normally.
(4) For each capture efficiency test run, determine the percent capture efficiency of the emission capture system using Equation 3 of this section:
Where:(5) Determine the capture efficiency of the emission capture system as the average of the capture efficiencies measured in the three test runs.
(e) Alternative capture efficiency protocol. As an alternative to the procedures specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, you may determine capture efficiency using any other capture efficiency protocol and test methods that satisfy the criteria of either the DQO or LCL approach as described in appendix A to subpart KK of this part.