Collapse to view only § 63.4491 - What are my options for meeting the emission limits?
§ 63.4561 - How do I demonstrate initial compliance?
(a) You may use the emission rate with add-on controls option for any coating operation, for any group of coating operations in the affected source, or for all of the coating operations in the affected source. You may include both controlled and uncontrolled c
* * *
(5) Measure the volume of each coating, thinner and/or other additive, and cleaning material used in the coating operation controlled by the solvent recovery system during the month, liters.
(6) Each month, calculate the solvent recovery system's volatile organic matter collection and recovery efficiency, using Equation 2 of this section:
Where:(7) Calculate the mass of organic HAP emission reduction for the coating operation controlled by the solvent recovery system during the month, using Equation 3 of this section and according to paragraphs (j)(7)(i) through (iii) of this section:
Where:(i) Calculate the mass of organic HAP in the coatings used in the coating operation controlled by the solvent recovery system, kg, using Equation 3A of this section.
Where:(ii) Calculate the mass of organic HAP in the thinners and/or other additives used in the coating operation controlled by the solvent recovery system, kg, using Equation 3B of this section:
Where:(iii) Calculate the mass of organic HAP in the cleaning materials used in the coating operation controlled by the solvent recovery system during the month, kg, using Equation 3C of this section:
Where:(k) Calculate the total mass of coating solids used. Determine the total mass of coating solids used, kg, which is the combined mass of coating solids for all the coatings used during each month in the coating operation or group of coating operations for which you use the emission rate with add-on controls option, using Equation 2 of § 63.4551.
(l) Calculate the mass of organic HAP emissions for each month. Determine the mass of organic HAP emissions, kg, during each month, using Equation 4 of this section:
Where:(m) Calculate the organic HAP emission rate for the compliance period. Determine the organic HAP emission rate for the compliance period, kg (lb) of organic HAP emitted per kg (lb) coating solids used, using Equation 5 of this section:
Where:(n) Compliance demonstration. The organic HAP emission rate for the initial compliance period, calculated using Equation 5 of this section, must be less than or equal to the applicable emission limit for each subcategory in § 63.4490 or the predominant activity or facility-specific emission limit allowed in § 63.4490(c). You must keep all records as required by §§ 63.4530 and 63.4531. As part of the notification of compliance status required by § 63.4510, you must identify the coating operation(s) for which you used the emission rate with add-on controls option and submit a statement that the coating operation(s) was (were) in compliance with the emission limitations during the initial compliance period because the organic HAP emission rate was less than or equal to the applicable emission limit in § 63.4490, and for control devices other than solvent recovery system using a liquid-liquid material balance, you achieved the operating limits required by § 63.4492 and the work practice standards required by § 63.4493.
§ 63.4562 - [Reserved]