Collapse to view only § 63.2343 - What are my requirements for emission sources not requiring control?
§ 63.2374 - When do I monitor and collect data to demonstrate continuous compliance and how do I use the collected data?
(a) You must monitor and collect data according to subpart SS of this part, and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. You must also comply with the requirements specified in § 63.2346(l).
(b) When using a control device to comply with this subpart, you must monitor continuously or collect data at all required intervals at all times that the emission source and control device are in OLD operation, except for CMS malfunctions (including any malfunction preventing the CMS from operating properly), associated repairs, and required quality assurance or control activities (including, as applicable, calibration checks and required zero and span adjustments).
(c) Do not use data recorded during CMS malfunctions, associated repairs, required quality assurance or control activities, or periods when emissions from organic liquids are not routed to the control device in data averages and calculations used to report emission or operating levels. Do not use such data in fulfilling a minimum data availability requirement, if applicable. You must use all of the data collected during all other periods, including periods of SSM, in assessing the operation of the control device.
[69 FR 5063, Feb. 3, 2004, as amended at 85 FR 40765, July 7, 2020]