Collapse to view only § 63.2264 - Initial compliance demonstration for a hardwood veneer dryer.
§ 63.2262 - How do I conduct performance tests and establish operating requirements?
(a) Testing procedures. You must conduct each performance test according to the requirements in paragraphs (b) through (o) of this section and according to the methods specified in Table 4 to this subpart.
* * *
obtained using the test methods required in this subpart. If you use data from previous performance tests, you must certify that the biofilter and associated process unit(s) have not been modified subsequent to the date of the performance tests. Replacement of the biofilter media with the same type of material is not considered a modification of the biofilter for purposes of this section.
(2) For a new biofilter installation, you will be allowed up to 180 days following the compliance date or 180 days following initial startup of the biofilter to complete the requirements in paragraph (m)(1) of this section.
(3) You may expand your biofilter bed temperature operating range by submitting the notification specified in § 63.2280(g) and conducting a repeat performance test as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this section that demonstrates compliance with the applicable compliance options of this subpart.
(n) Establishing operating requirements for process units meeting compliance options without a control device. If you operate a process unit that meets a compliance option in Table 1A to this subpart, or is a process unit that generates debits in an emissions average without the use of a control device, you must establish your process unit operating parameters according to paragraphs (n)(1) through (2) of this section.
(1) During the performance test, you must identify and document the process unit controlling parameter(s) that affect total HAP emissions during the three-run performance test. The controlling parameters you identify must coincide with the representative operating conditions you describe according to paragraph (b) of this section. For each parameter, you must specify appropriate monitoring methods, monitoring frequencies, and for continuously monitored parameters, averaging times not to exceed 24 hours. The operating limit for each controlling parameter must then be established as the minimum, maximum, range, or average (as appropriate depending on the parameter) recorded during the performance test. Multiple three-run performance tests may be conducted to establish a range of parameter values under different operating conditions.
(2) You may establish different controlling parameter limits for your process unit by submitting the notification specified in § 63.2280(g) and conducting a repeat performance test as specified in paragraph (n)(1) of this section that demonstrates compliance with the compliance options in Table 1A to this subpart or is used to establish emission averaging debits for an uncontrolled process unit.
* * *