Collapse to view only § 63.2264 - Initial compliance demonstration for a hardwood veneer dryer.
§ 63.2281 - What reports must I submit and when?
(a) You must submit each report in Table 9 to this subpart that applies to you.
* * *
(1) The first compliance report must cover the period beginning on the compliance date that is specified for your affected source in § 63.2233 ending on June 30 or December 31, and lasting at least 6 months, but less than 12 months. For example, if your compliance date is March 1, then the first semiannual reporting period would begin on March 1 and end on December 31.
(2) The first compliance report must be postmarked or delivered no later than July 31 or January 31 for compliance periods ending on June 30 and December 31, respectively.
(3) Each subsequent compliance report must cover the semiannual reporting period from January 1 through June 30 or the semiannual reporting period from July 1 through December 31.
(4) Each subsequent compliance report must be postmarked or delivered no later than July 31 or January 31 for the semiannual reporting period ending on June 30 and December 31, respectively.
(5) For each affected source that is subject to permitting regulations pursuant to 40 CFR part 70 or 40 CFR part 71, and if the permitting authority has established dates for submitting semiannual reports pursuant to § 70.6(a)(3)(iii)(A) or § 71.6(a)(3)(iii)(A), you may submit the first and subsequent compliance reports according to the dates the permitting authority has established instead of according to the dates in paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section.
(6) After August 13, 2020 for affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after September 6, 2019, and on and after August 13, 2021 for all other affected sources, submit all subsequent reports following the procedure specified in paragraphs (h), (k) and (l) of this section.
(c) The compliance report must contain the information in paragraphs (c)(1) through (8) of this section.
(1) Company name and address.
(2) Statement by a responsible official with that official's name, title, and signature, certifying the truth, accuracy, and completeness of the content of the report.
(3) Date of report and beginning and ending dates of the reporting period.
(4) If you had a startup, shutdown, or malfunction during the reporting period and you took actions consistent with your SSMP, the compliance report must include the information specified in § 63.10(d)(5)(i) before August 13, 2021 for affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction before September 6, 2019. After August 13, 2020 for affected sources that commenced construction or reconstruction after September 6, 2019, and on and after August 13, 2021 for all other affected sources, the compliance report must include the number of instances and total amount of time during the reporting period in which each of the startup/shutdown work practice requirements in Table 3 to this subpart (rows 6 through 8) is used in place of the otherwise applicable compliance options, operating requirements, and work practice requirements (in Table 3 to this subpart rows 1 through 5). If a startup/shutdown work practice in Table 3 to this subpart (rows 6 through 8) is used for more than a total of 100 hours during the semiannual reporting period, you must report the date, time and duration of each instance when that startup/shutdown work practice was used.
(5) A description of control device maintenance performed while the control device was offline and one or more of the process units controlled by the control device was operating, including the information specified in paragraphs (c)(5)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) The date and time when the control device was shut down and restarted.
(ii) Identification of the process units that were operating and the number of hours that each process unit operated while the control device was offline.
(iii) A statement of whether or not the control device maintenance was included in your approved routine control device maintenance exemption developed pursuant to § 63.2251. If the control device maintenance was included in your approved routine control device maintenance exemption, then you must report the information in paragraphs (c)(5)(iii)(A) through (C) of this section.
(A) The total amount of time that each process unit controlled by the control device operated during the semiannual compliance period and during the previous semiannual compliance period.
(B) The amount of time that each process unit controlled by the control device operated while the control device was down for maintenance covered under the routine control device maintenance exemption during the semiannual compliance period and during the previous semiannual compliance period.
(C) Based on the information recorded under paragraphs (c)(5)(iii)(A) and (B) of this section for each process unit, compute the annual percent of process unit operating uptime during which the control device was offline for routine maintenance using Equation 1 of this section.
Where: RM = Annual percentage of process unit uptime during which control device is down for routine control device maintenance; PUp = Process unit uptime for the previous semiannual compliance period; PUc = Process unit uptime for the current semiannual compliance period; DTp = Control device downtime claimed under the routine control device maintenance exemption for the previous semiannual compliance period; DTc = Control device downtime claimed under the routine control device maintenance exemption for the current semiannual compliance period.
(6) [Reserved]
(7) If there are no deviations from any applicable compliance option or operating requirement, and there are no deviations from the requirements for work practice requirements in Table 8 to this subpart, a statement that there were no deviations from the compliance options, operating requirements, or work practice requirements during the reporting period.
* * *