Collapse to view only § 63.2264 - Initial compliance demonstration for a hardwood veneer dryer.
§ 63.2269 - What are my monitoring installation, operation, and maintenance requirements?
(a) General continuous parameter monitoring requirements. You must install, operate, and maintain each continuous parameter monitoring system (CPMS) according to paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) The CPMS must be capable of completing a minimum of one cycle of operation (sampling, analyzing, and recording) for each successive 15-minute period.
(2) At all times, you must maintain the monitoring equipment including, but not limited to, maintaining necessary parts for routine repairs of the monitoring equipment.
(3) Record the results of each inspection, calibration, and validation check.
(b) Temperature monitoring. For each temperature monitoring device, you must meet the requirements in paragraphs (a) and (b)(1) through (6) of this section.
(1) Locate the temperature sensor in a position that provides a representative temperature.
(2) Use a temperature sensor with a minimum accuracy of 4 °F or 0.75 percent of the temperature value, whichever is larger.
(3) If a chart recorder is used, it must have a sensitivity with minor divisions not more than 20 °F.
(4) Validate the temperature sensor's reading at least semiannually using the requirements of paragraph (b)(4)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this section:
(i) Compare measured readings to a National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) traceable temperature measurement device or simulate a typical operating temperature using a NIST traceable temperature simulation device. When the temperature measurement device method is used, the sensor of the NIST traceable calibrated device must be placed as close as practicable to the process sensor, and both devices must be subjected to the same environmental conditions. The accuracy of the temperature measured must be 2.5 percent of the temperature measured by the NIST traceable device or 5 °F, whichever is greater.
(ii) Follow applicable procedures in the thermocouple manufacturer owner's manual.
(iii) Request thermocouple manufacturer to certify or re-certify electromotive force (electrical properties) of the thermocouple.
(iv) Replace thermocouple with a new certified thermocouple in lieu of validation.
(v) Permanently install a redundant temperature sensor as close as practicable to the process temperature sensor. The sensors must yield a reading within 30 °F of each other for thermal oxidizers and catalytic oxidizers; within 5 °F of each other for biofilters; and within 20 °F of each other for dry rotary dryers.
(5) Conduct validation checks using the procedures in paragraph (b)(4) of this section any time the sensor exceeds the manufacturer's specified maximum operating temperature range or install a new temperature sensor.
(6) At least quarterly, inspect all components for integrity and all electrical connections for continuity, oxidation, and galvanic corrosion.
(c) Wood moisture monitoring. For each furnish or veneer moisture meter, you must meet the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) and paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of this section.
(1) For dry rotary dryers, use a continuous moisture monitor with a minimum accuracy of 1 percent (dry basis) moisture or better in the 25 to 35 percent (dry basis) moisture content range. For veneer redryers, use a continuous moisture monitor with a minimum accuracy of 3 percent (dry basis) moisture or better in the 15 to 25 percent (dry basis) moisture content range. Alternatively, you may use a continuous moisture monitor with a minimum accuracy of 5 percent (dry basis) moisture or better for dry rotary dryers used to dry furnish with less than 25 percent (dry basis) moisture or for veneer redryers used to redry veneer with less than 20 percent (dry basis) moisture.
(2) Locate the moisture monitor in a position that provides a representative measure of furnish or veneer moisture.
(3) Calibrate the moisture monitor based on the procedures specified by the moisture monitor manufacturer at least once per semiannual compliance period (or more frequently if recommended by the moisture monitor manufacturer).
(4) At least quarterly, inspect all components of the moisture monitor for integrity and all electrical connections for continuity.
(5) Use Equation 1 of this section to convert percent moisture measurements wet basis to a dry basis:
Where: MCdry = percent moisture content of wood material (weight percent, dry basis); MCwet = percent moisture content of wood material (weight percent, wet basis).
(d) Continuous emission monitoring system(s). Each CEMS must be installed, operated, and maintained according to paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1) Each CEMS for monitoring THC concentration must be installed, operated, and maintained according to Performance Specification 8 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix B. You must also comply with Procedure 1 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix F.
(2) You must conduct a performance evaluation of each CEMS according to the requirements in § 63.8 and according to Performance Specification 8 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix B.
(3) As specified in § 63.8(c)(4)(ii), each CEMS must complete a minimum of one cycle of operation (sampling, analyzing, and data recording) for each successive 15-minute period.
(4) The CEMS data must be reduced as specified in §§ 63.8(g)(2) and 63.2270(d) and (e).
[69 FR 46011, July 30, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 8372, Feb. 16, 2006; 85 FR 49456, Aug. 13, 2020]
Continuous Compliance Requirements