Collapse to view only § 63.499 - Back-end process provisions—reporting.
§ 63.480 - Applicability and designation of affected sources.
(a) Definition of affected source. The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected source. Affected sources are described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section.
* * *
(5) If predominant use cannot be determined for recovery operation equipment that is shared among process units and if more than one of the process units are EPPUs that have different primary products and that are subject to this subpart, then the owner or operator shall assign the recovery operation equipment to any one of those EPPUs.
(6) If the predominant use of recovery operations equipment varies from year to year, then the predominant use shall be determined based on the utilization that occurred during the year preceding September 5, 1996 for existing affected sources or based on the expected utilization for the 5 years following September 5, 1996 for existing affected sources, whichever is the more representative of the expected operations for the recovery operations equipment, and based on the expected utilization for the first 5 years after initial start-up for new affected sources. The determination of predominant use shall be reported in the Notification of Compliance Status, as required by § 63.506(e)(5)(viii).
(7) If a piece of recovery operations equipment begins receiving material from a process unit that was not included in the initial determination, or ceases to receive material from a process unit that was included in the initial determination, the owner or operator shall reevaluate the applicability of this subpart to that recovery operations equipment.
(i) Changes or additions to plant sites. The provisions of paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(4) of this section apply to owners or operators that change or add to their plant site or affected source. Paragraph (i)(5) provides examples of what are and are not considered process changes for purposes of paragraph (i) of this section. Paragraph (i)(6) of this section discusses reporting requirements.
(1) Adding an EPPU to a plant site. The provisions of paragraphs (i)(1)(i) and (i)(1)(ii) of this section apply to owners or operators that add one or more EPPUs to a plant site.
(i) If a group of one or more EPPUs that produce the same primary product is added to a plant site, the added group of one or more EPPUs and associated equipment, as listed in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, shall be a new affected source and shall comply with the requirements for a new affected source in this subpart upon initial start-up or by June 19, 2000, whichever is later, if the added group of one or more EPPUs meets the criteria in either paragraph (i)(1)(i)(A) or (i)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and if the criteria in either paragraph (i)(1)(i)(C) or (i)(1)(i)(D) of this section are met.
(A) The construction of the group of one or more EPPUs commenced after June 12, 1995.
(B) The construction or reconstruction, for process units that have become EPPUs, commenced after June 12, 1995.
(C) The group of one or more EPPUs and associated equipment, as listed in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, has the potential to emit 10 tons per year or more of any HAP or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of HAP, and the primary product of the group of one or more EPPUs is currently produced at the plant site as the primary product of an affected source; or
(D) The primary product of the group of one or more EPPUs is not currently produced at the plant site as the primary product of an affected source, and the plant site meets, or after the addition of the group of one or more EPPUs and associated equipment, as listed in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, will meet the definition of a major source.
(ii) If a group of one or more EPPUs that produce the same primary product is added to a plant site, and the group of one or more EPPUs does not meet the criteria specified in paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this section, and the plant site meets, or after the addition will meet, the definition of a major source, the group of one or more EPPUs and associated equipment, as listed in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, shall comply with the requirements for an existing affected source in this subpart upon initial start-up; by June 19, 2001; or by 6 months after notifying the Administrator that a process unit has been designated as an EPPU (in accordance with paragraph (f)(3)(iii) of this section), whichever is later.
(2) Adding emission points or making process changes to existing affected sources. The provisions of paragraphs (i)(2)(i) through (i)(2)(ii) of this section apply to owners or operators that add emission points or make process changes to an existing affected source.
(i) If any components are replaced at an existing affected source such that the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(2)(i)(A) through (i)(2)(i)(B) of this section are met, the entire affected source shall be a new affected source and shall comply with the requirements for a new affected source upon initial start-up or by June 19, 2000, whichever is later.
(A) The replacement of components meets the definition of reconstruction in § 63.482(b); and
(B) Such reconstruction commenced after June 12, 1995.
* * *