Collapse to view only § 63.499 - Back-end process provisions—reporting.
§ 63.501 - Wastewater provisions.
(a) Except as specified in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.147 for each process wastewater stream originating at an affected source, with the requirements of § 63.148 for leak inspection provisions, and with the requirements of § 63.149 for equipment that is subject to § 63.149, with the differences noted in paragraphs (a)(1) through (23) of this section. Further, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.105(a) for maintenance wastewater, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) When the determination of equivalence criteria in § 63.102(b) is referred to in §§ 63.132, 63.133, and 63.137, the provisions in § 63.6(g) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(2) When the storage vessel requirements contained in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are referred to in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, §§ 63.119 through 63.123 are applicable, with the exception of the differences referred to in § 63.484, for the purposes of this subpart.
(3) Owners and operators of affected sources are not required to comply with the requirements in § 63.132(b)(1) and § 63.132(d). Owners and operators of new affected sources, as defined in this subpart, shall comply with the requirements for existing sources in §§ 63.132 through 63.149, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (a)(4), (a)(10), and (a)(23) of this section.
(4) When § 63.146(a) requires the submission of a request for approval to monitor alternative parameters according to the procedures specified in § 63.151(f) or (g), owners or operators requesting to monitor alternative parameters shall follow the procedures specified in § 63.506(f), for the purposes of this subpart.
(5) When § 63.147(d) requires owners or operators to keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day as specified in § 63.152(f), owners and operators shall instead keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter as specified in § 63.506(d), for the purposes of this subpart.
(6) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to an “existing source,” the term “existing affected source,” as defined in § 63.480(a)(3) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
(7) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “new source,” the term “new affected source,” as defined in § 63.480(a)(4) shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
(8) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “elastomer product process unit,” (or EPPU) as defined in § 63.482, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “an EPPU as defined in § 63.482(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(9) When § 63.132(a) and (b) refer to the “applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part,” the compliance dates specified in § 63.481 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
(10) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(10)(i) through (iv) of this section clarify the organic HAP that an owner or operator must consider when complying with the requirements of §§ 63.132 through 63.149.
(i) Owners and operators are exempt from all requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.149 that pertain solely and exclusively to organic HAP listed on table 8 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G.
(ii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to table 9 compounds, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.482 and that are listed in table 9 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
(iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds in List 1 and/or List 2, as listed in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.482 and that are listed in table 36 to 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
(iv) For each affected source as described in § 63.480, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.481(o), the provisions specified in § 63.132(c)(1)(iii) do not apply. Instead, if the wastewater stream contains chloroprene such that it is considered to be in chloroprene service, as defined in § 63.482, then the wastewater stream is a Group 1 wastewater stream. For wastewater streams in chloroprene service, owners and operators must also meet the requirements specified in § 63.510.
(11) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.147 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.482 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
(12) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F” the phrase “§ 63.480(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or U of this part,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(13) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100 (l)(2),” the phrase “an EPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
* * *