Collapse to view only § 63.499 - Back-end process provisions—reporting.
§ 63.480 - Applicability and designation of affected sources.
(a) Definition of affected source. The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected source. Affected sources are described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section.
* * *
(5) Determining what are and are not process changes. For purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in feedstock type or process catalyst type, or whenever the replacement, removal, or addition of recovery equipment, or equipment changes that increase production capacity. For purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, process changes do not include: process upsets, unintentional temporary process changes, and changes that do not alter the equipment configuration and operating conditions.
(6) Reporting requirements for owners or operators that change or add to their plant site or affected source. Owners or operators that change or add to their plant site or affected source, as discussed in paragraphs (i)(1) and (i)(2) of this section, shall submit a report as specified in § 63.506(e)(7)(v).
(j) Applicability of this subpart. Paragraphs (j)(1) through (3) of this section must be followed during periods of non-operation of the affected source or any part thereof.
(1) The emission limitations set forth in this subpart and the emission limitations referred to in this subpart shall apply at all times except during periods of non-operation of the affected source (or specific portion thereof) resulting in cessation of the emissions to which this subpart applies. However, if a period of non-operation of one portion of an affected source does not affect the ability of a particular emission point to comply with the emission limitations to which it is subject, then that emission point shall still be required to comply with the applicable emission limitations of this subpart during the period of non-operation. For example, if there is an overpressure in the reactor area, a storage vessel that is part of the affected source would still be required to be controlled in accordance with the emission limitations in § 63.484.
(2) The emission limitations set forth in subpart H of this part, as referred to in § 63.502, shall apply at all times, except during periods of non-operation of the affected source (or specific portion thereof) in which the lines are drained and depressurized, resulting in cessation of the emissions to which § 63.502 applies.
(3) The owner or operator shall not shut down items of equipment that are required or utilized for compliance with this subpart during times when emissions (or, where applicable, wastewater streams or residuals) are being routed to such items of equipment if the shutdown would contravene requirements of this subpart applicable to such items of equipment.
(4) Beginning on July 15, 2024, this paragraph (j)(4) no longer applies. In response to an action to enforce the standards set forth in this subpart, an owner or operator may assert an affirmative defense to a claim for civil penalties for exceedances of such standards that are caused by a malfunction, as defined in § 63.2. Appropriate penalties may be assessed, however, if the owner or operator fails to meet the burden of proving all the requirements in the affirmative defense. The affirmative defense shall not be available for claims for injunctive relief.
(i) To establish the affirmative defense in any action to enforce such a limit, the owners or operators of a facility must timely meet the notification requirements of paragraph (j)(4)(ii) of this section, and must prove by a preponderance of evidence that:
(A) The excess emissions were caused by a sudden, infrequent, and unavoidable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment, or a process to operate in a normal and usual manner; and could not have been prevented through careful planning, proper design, or better operation and maintenance practices; did not stem from any activity or event that could have been foreseen and avoided, or planned for; and were not part of a recurring pattern indicative of inadequate design, operation, or maintenance;
(B) Repairs were made as expeditiously as possible when the applicable emission limitations were being exceeded. Off-shift and overtime labor were used, to the extent practicable to make these repairs;
(C) The frequency, amount, and duration of the excess emissions (including any bypass) were minimized to the maximum extent practicable during periods of such emissions;
(D) If the excess emissions resulted from a bypass of control equipment or a process, then the bypass was unavoidable to prevent loss of life, personal injury, or severe property damage;
(E) All possible steps were taken to minimize the impact of the excess emissions on ambient air quality, the environment, and human health;
(F) All emissions monitoring and control systems were kept in operation, if at all possible, consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices;
(G) All of the actions in response to the excess emissions were documented by properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs;
(H) At all times, the facility was operated in a manner consistent with good practices for minimizing emissions; and
(I) The owner or operator has prepared a written root cause analysis, the purpose of which is to determine, correct, and eliminate the primary causes of the malfunction and the excess emissions resulting from the malfunction event at issue. The analysis shall also specify, using the best monitoring methods and engineering judgment, the amount of excess emissions that were the result of the malfunction.
* * *