Collapse to view only § 63.311 - Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
§ 63.309 - Performance tests and procedures.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, a daily performance test shall be conducted each day, 7 days per week for each new and existing coke oven battery, the results of which shall be used in accordance with procedures specified in this subpart to determine compliance with each of the
* * *
(4) The certified observer shall monitor visible emissions from coke oven doors subject to an alternative standard under § 63.305 on the schedule specified in § 63.305(f).
(5) If applicable, the certified observer shall monitor the opacity of any emissions escaping the control device for a shed covering doors subject to an alternative standard under § 63.305 on the schedule specified in § 63.305(f).
(6) In no case shall the owner or operator knowingly block a coke oven door, or any portion of a door for the purpose of concealing emissions or preventing observations by the certified observer.
(d) Using the observations obtained from each performance test, the enforcement agency shall compute and record, in accordance with the procedures and requirements of Method 303 or 303A in appendix A to this part, for each day of operations on which a valid emissions value (or set of values) is obtained:
(1) The 30-run rolling average of the percent leaking coke oven doors, topside port lids, and offtake systems on each coke oven battery, using the equations in sections 12.5, 12.6, and 12.7 of Method 303 (or section 12 of Method 303A) in appendix A to this part;
(2) For by-product coke oven battery charging operations, the logarithmic 30-day rolling average of the seconds of visible emissions per charge for each battery, using the equation in section 12.4 of Method 303 in appendix A to this part;
(3) For a battery subject to an alternative emission limitation for coke oven doors on by-product coke oven batteries pursuant to § 63.305, the 30-run rolling average of the percent leaking coke oven doors for any side of the battery not subject to such alternative emission limitation;
(4) For a by-product coke oven battery subject to the small battery emission limitation for coke oven doors pursuant to § 63.304(b)(7), the 30-run rolling average of the number of leaking coke oven doors;
(5) For an approved alternative emission limitation for coke oven doors according to § 63.305, the weekly or monthly observation of the percent leaking coke oven doors using Method 303 in appendix A to this part, the percent opacity of visible emissions from the control device for the shed using Method 9 in appendix A-4 to 40 CFR part 60 or ASTM D7520-16 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), and visible emissions from the shed using Method 22 in appendix A-7 to 40 CFR part 60;
(e) The certified observer shall make available to the implementing agency as well as to the owner or operator, a copy of the daily inspection results by the end of the day and shall make available the calculated rolling average for each emission point to the owner or operator as soon as practicable following each performance test. The information provided by the certified observer is not a compliance determination. For the purpose of notifying an owner or operator of the results obtained by a certified observer, the person does not have to be certified.
* * *