Collapse to view only § 63.311 - Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
§ 63.303 - Standards for nonrecovery coke oven batteries.
(a) Except as provided in § 63.304, on and after December 31, 1995, no owner or operator shall cause to be discharged or allow to be discharged to the atmosphere coke oven emissions from each affected existing nonrecovery coke oven battery that exceed any of the following emission limitations or requirements:
(1) For coke oven doors and common tunnels;
(i) 0.0 percent leaking coke oven doors, as determined by the procedures in § 63.309(d)(1); and
(ii) The owner or operator shall monitor and record, once per day for each day of operation, the pressure in each oven or in each common battery tunnel during pushing, charging, and coking to ensure that the ovens are operated under a negative pressure.
(iii) The date for compliance with (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section is on and after July 7, 2025.
(2) For charging operations, the owner or operator shall implement, for each day of operation, the work practices specified in § 63.306(b)(6) and record the performance of the work practices as required in § 63.306(b)(7).
(b) No owner or operator shall cause to be discharged or allow to be discharged to the atmosphere coke oven emissions from each affected new nonrecovery coke oven battery subject to the applicability requirements in § 63.300(b) that exceed any of the following emission limitations or requirements:
(iii) The date for compliance with (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section is on and after July 7, 2025, or upon initial startup, whichever is later.
(2) For charging operations, the owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain an emission control system for the capture and collection of emissions in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions from the charging operation;
(3) For charging operations, the owner or operator shall implement, for each day of operation, the work practices specified in § 63.306(b)(6) and record the performance of the work practices as required in § 63.306(b)(7).
(4) 0.0 percent leaking topside port lids, as determined by the procedures in § 63.309(d)(1) (if applicable to the new nonrecovery coke oven battery); and
(5) 0.0 percent leaking offtake system(s), as determined by the procedures in § 63.309(d)(1) (if applicable to the new nonrecovery coke oven battery).
(c) Except as provided in § 63.304(a), (b), and (d), the owner or operator of any nonrecovery coke oven battery shall meet the work practice standards in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator shall observe each coke oven door after charging and record the oven number of any door from which visible emissions occur. Emissions from coal spilled during charging or from material trapped within the seal area of the door are not considered to be a door leak if the owner or operator demonstrates that the oven is under negative pressure, and that no emissions are visible from the top of the door or from dampers on the door.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, if a coke oven door leak is observed at any time during the coking cycle, the owner or operator shall take corrective action and stop the leak within 15 minutes from the time the leak is first observed. No additional leaks are allowed from doors on that oven for the remainder of that oven's coking cycle.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, the owner or operator may take corrective action and stop the leak within 45 minutes (instead of 15 minutes) from the time the leak is first observed for a maximum of two times per battery in any semiannual reporting period.
(ii) If a worker must enter a cokeside shed to stop a leaking door under the cokeside shed, the owner or operator shall take corrective action and stop the door leak within 45 minutes (instead of 15 minutes) from the time the leak is first observed. The evacuation system and control device for the cokeside shed must be operated at all times there is a leaking door under the cokeside shed.
(d) The owner or operator of a new nonrecovery coke oven battery shall meet the emission limitations and work practice standards in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator shall not discharge or cause to be discharged to the atmosphere from charging operations any fugitive emissions that exhibit an opacity greater than 20 percent, as determined by the procedures in § 63.309(j).
(2) The owner or operator shall not discharge or cause to be discharged to the atmosphere any emissions of particulate matter (PM) from a charging emissions control device that exceed 0.0081 pounds per ton (lbs/ton) of dry coal charged, as determined by the procedures in § 63.309(k).
(3) The owner or operator shall observe the exhaust stack of each charging emissions control device at least once each day of operation during charging to determine if visible emissions are present and shall record the results of each daily observation or the reason why conditions did not permit a daily observation. If any visible emissions are observed, the owner or operator must:
(i) Take corrective action to eliminate the presence of visible emissions;
(ii) Record the cause of the problem creating the visible emissions and the corrective action taken;
(iii) Conduct visible emission observations according to the procedures in § 63.309(m) within 24 hours after detecting the visible emissions; and
(iv) Report any 6-minute average, as determined according to the procedures in § 63.309(m), that exceeds 10 percent opacity as a deviation in the semiannual compliance report required by § 63.311(d).
(4) The owner or operator shall develop and implement written procedures for adjusting the oven uptake damper to maximize oven draft during charging and for monitoring the oven damper setting during each charge to ensure that the damper is fully open.