- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.120 - Storage vessel provisions—procedures to determine compliance.
(a) To demonstrate compliance with § 63.119(b) of this subpart (storage vessel equipped with a fixed roof and internal floating roof) or with § 63.119(d) of this subpart (storage vessel equipped with an external floating roof converted to an internal floating roof), the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(7) of this section.
* * *
(ii) The owner or operator shall visually inspect the internal floating roof and the secondary seal through manholes and roof hatches on the fixed roof at least once every 12 months after initial fill, or at least once every 12 months after the compliance date specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part, and
(iii) Visually inspect the internal floating roof, the primary seal, the secondary seal, gaskets, slotted membranes, and sleeve seals (if any) each time the vessel is emptied and degassed and at least once every 10 years after the compliance date specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part.
(4) If during the inspections required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section, the internal floating roof is not resting on the surface of the liquid inside the storage vessel and is not resting on the leg supports; or there is liquid on the floating roof; or the seal is detached; or there are holes or tears in the seal fabric; or there are visible gaps between the seal and the wall of the storage vessel, the owner or operator shall repair the items or empty and remove the storage vessel from service within 45 calendar days. If a failure that is detected during inspections required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this section cannot be repaired within 45 calendar days and if the vessel cannot be emptied within 45 calendar days, the owner or operator may utilize up to 2 extensions of up to 30 additional calendar days each. Documentation of a decision to utilize an extension shall include a
* * *
(b)(1)(i) and (b)(1)(iii) of this section thereafter.
(iii) For an external floating roof vessel equipped with primary and secondary seals, measurements of gaps between the vessel wall and the secondary seal shall be performed by the compliance date specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part and at least once per year thereafter.
(iv) If any storage vessel ceases to store organic HAP for a period of 1 year or more, or if the maximum true vapor pressure of the total organic HAP's in the stored liquid falls below the values defining Group 1 storage vessels specified in table 5 or table 6 of this subpart for a period of 1 year or more, measurements of gaps between the vessel wall and the primary seal, and gaps between the vessel wall and the secondary seal shall be performed within 90 calendar days of the vessel being refilled with organic HAP.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the owner or operator shall determine gap widths and gap areas in the primary and secondary seals (seal gaps) individually by the procedures described in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(iii) of this section.
(i) Seal gaps, if any, shall be measured at one or more floating roof levels when the roof is not resting on the roof leg supports.
* * *