- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.119 - Storage vessel provisions—reference control technology.
(a) For each storage vessel to which this subpart applies, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule provisions of § 63.100. For each pressure vessel to which this subpart applies, the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(7) of this section.
* * *
(3) For each Group 2 storage vessel that is not part of an emissions average as described in § 63.150 of this subpart, the owner or operator shall comply with the recordkeeping requirement in § 63.123(a) of this subpart and is not required to comply with any other provisions in §§ 63.119 through 63.123 of this subpart.
(4) For each Group 2 storage vessel that is part of an emissions average, the owner or operator shall comply with the emissions averaging provisions in § 63.150 of this subpart.
(5) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), if the storage vessel (of any capacity and vapor pressure) stores liquid containing ethylene oxide such that the storage vessel is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, then the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section in addition to all other applicable requirements specified elsewhere in this section.
(i) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a flare; or
(ii) Reduce emissions of ethylene oxide by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a control device that reduces ethylene oxide by greater than or equal to 99.9 percent by weight, or to a concentration less than 1 ppmv for each storage vessel vent.
(6) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each storage vessel subject to paragraph (a)(1), (2), or (5) of this section, the owner or operator must comply with paragraphs (a)(6)(i) through (iv) of this section during storage vessel shutdown operations (i.e., emptying and degassing of a storage vessel) until the vapor space concentration in the storage vessel is less than 10 percent of the LEL, or the organic HAP concentration in the vapor space is equal to or less than of 5,000 ppmv as methane. The owner or operator must determine the concentration using process instrumentation or portable measurement devices and follow procedures for calibration and maintenance according to manufacturer's specifications. The owner or operator must determine the organic HAP concentration using Method 18 or Method 25A of appendix A to part 60 of this chapter; or alternatively, any other method or data that has been validated according to the protocol in Method 301 of appendix A of this part.
(i) Remove liquids from the storage vessel as much as practicable.
(ii) Comply with one of the following:
(A) Reduce emissions of total organic HAP by venting emissions through a closed vent system to a flare.
(B) Reduce emissions of total organic HAP by 95 weight-percent by venting emissions through a closed vent system to any combination of non-flare control devices.
(C) Reduce emissions of total organic HAP by routing emissions to a fuel gas system or process and meet the requirements specified in paragraph (f) of this section.
(iii) Maintain records necessary to demonstrate compliance with the requirements in § 63.102(f) of subpart F of this part including, if appropriate, records of existing standard site procedures used to empty and degas (deinventory) equipment for safety purposes.
(iv) For floating roof storage vessels, the storage vessel may be opened to set up equipment (e.g., making connections to a temporary control device) for the shutdown operations but must not be actively degassed during this time period.
(7) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), for each pressure vessel as defined in § 63.101 that is considered a Group 1 storage vessel (as defined in table 5 of this subpart for existing sources and table 6 of the subpart for new sources), you must operate and maintain the pressure vessel, as specified in paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (v) of this section.
(i) The pressure vessel must be designed to operate with no detectable emissions at all times.
(ii) Except for connectors in ethylene oxide service, gas/vapor or light liquid valves in ethylene oxide service, light liquid pumps in ethylene oxide service, and PRDs in ethylene oxide service, and except for equipment that meet the criteria specified in § 63.168(h) and (i) (for valves in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service) and in § 63.174(f) and (h) (for connectors in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service), you must monitor each point on the pressure vessel through which total organic hazardous air pollutants could potentially be emitted by conducting initial and annual performance tests using Method 21 of appendix A-7 to part 60 of this chapter
(iii) Each instrument reading greater than 500 ppmv is a violation.
(iv) Estimate the flow rate and total regulated material emissions from the defect. Assume the pressure vessel has been emitting for half of the time since the last performance test, unless other information supports a different assumption.
(v) Whenever total organic hazardous air pollutants are in the pressure vessel, you must operate the pressure vessel as a closed system that vents through a closed vent system to a control device as specified in paragraph (e) of this section, as applicable. For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, a release of total organic hazardous air pollutants through a pressure vessel's pressure relief device to the atmosphere is a violation.
* * *