- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.119 - Storage vessel provisions—reference control technology.
(a) For each storage vessel to which this subpart applies, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section according to the schedule provisions of § 63.100. For each pressure vessel to which this subpart applies, the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(7) of this section.
* * *
(xi) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), each opening for a slotted guidepole shall be equipped with one of the control device configurations specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(xi)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) A pole wiper and a pole float. The wiper or seal of the pole float shall be at or above the height of the pole wiper.
(B) A pole wiper and a pole sleeve.
(xii) Each unslotted guidepole cap shall be closed at all times except when gauging the liquid level or taking liquid samples.
(6) Each cover or lid on any opening in the internal floating roof shall be closed (i.e., no visible gaps), except when the cover or lid must be open for access. Covers on each access hatch and each gauge float well shall be bolted or fastened so as to be air-tight when they are closed. Rim space vents are to be set to open only when the internal floating roof is not floating or when the pressure beneath the rim seal exceeds the manufacturer's recommended setting.
(7) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), owners and operators that use a continuous sweep, purge, or inert blanket between the internal floating roof and fixed roof that causes a pressure/vacuum vent to remain continuously open to the atmosphere where uncontrolled emissions are greater than or equal to 1.0 pound per hour of total organic HAP must route emissions through a closed vent system and control device and comply with paragraph (e) of this section.
(c) The owner or operator who elects to use an external floating roof, as defined in § 63.111 of this subpart, to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section.
(1) Each external floating roof shall be equipped with a closure device between the wall of the storage vessel and the roof edge.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section, the closure device is to consist of two seals, one above the other. The lower seal is referred to as the primary seal and the upper seal is referred to as the secondary seal.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(v) of this section, the primary seal shall be either a metallic shoe seal or a liquid-mounted seal.
(iii) Except during the inspections required by § 63.120(b) of this subpart, both the primary seal and the secondary seal shall completely cover the annular space between the external floating roof and the wall of the storage vessel in a continuous fashion.
* * *
(f) The owner or operator who elects to route emissions to a fuel gas system or to a process, as defined in § 63.111 of this subpart, to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(3) of this section, as applicable.
(1) If emissions are routed to a fuel gas system, there is no requirement to conduct a performance test or design evaluation. If emissions are routed to a process, the organic hazardous air pollutants in the emissions shall predominantly meet one of, or a combination of, the ends specified in paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (f)(1)(iv) of this section. The owner or operator shall comply with the compliance demonstration requirements in § 63.120(f).
(i) Recycled and/or consumed in the same manner as a material that fulfills the same function in that process;
(ii) Transformed by chemical reaction into materials that are not organic hazardous air pollutants;
(iii) Incorporated into a product; and/or
(iv) Recovered.
(2) If the emissions are conveyed by a system other than hard-piping, any conveyance system operated under positive pressure shall be subject to the requirements of § 63.148 of this subpart.
(3) The fuel gas system or process shall be operating at all times when organic hazardous air pollutants emissions are routed to it except as provided in § 63.102(a)(1) and in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) through (iv) of this section. Whenever the owner or operator bypasses the fuel gas system or process, the owner or operator shall comply with the recordkeeping requirement in § 63.123(h). Bypassing is permitted if the owner or operator complies with one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (f)(3)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) The liquid level in the storage vessel is not increased;
(ii) The emissions are routed through a closed vent system to a control device complying with § 63.119(e); or
(iii) Except as specified in paragraph (f)(3)(iv) of this section, the total aggregate amount of time during which the emissions bypass the fuel gas system or process during the calendar year without being routed to a control device, for all reasons (except start-ups/shutdowns/malfunctions or product changeovers of flexible operation units and periods when the storage vessel has been emptied and degassed), does not exceed 240 hours.
* * *