- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.132 - Process wastewater provisions—general.
(a) Existing sources. This paragraph specifies the requirements applicable to process wastewater streams located at existing sources. The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, no later than the applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part.
* * *
(ii) Comply with the applicable requirements for control of Table 9 compounds as specified in § 63.138 of this subpart. Alternatively, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the treatment provisions specified in § 63.132(g) of this subpart.
(iii) Comply with the applicable monitoring and inspection requirements specified in § 63.143 of this subpart.
(iv) Comply with the applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements specified in §§ 63.146 and 63.147 of this subpart.
(3) Requirements for Group 2 wastewater streams. For wastewater streams that are Group 2 for table 9 compounds, comply with the applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements specified in §§ 63.146(b)(1) and 63.147(b)(8).
(b) New sources. This paragraph specifies the requirements applicable to process wastewater streams located at new sources. The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section, no later than the applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part.
(1) Determine wastewater streams to be controlled for Table 8 compounds. Determine whether each wastewater stream requires control for Table 8 compounds by complying with the requirements in either paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section, and comply with the requirements in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(i) Comply with paragraph (d) of this section, determining whether the wastewater stream is Group 1 or Group 2 for Table 8 compounds; or
(ii) Comply with paragraph (e) of this section, designating the wastewater stream as a Group 1 wastewater stream for Table 8 compounds.
(iii) Comply with paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) Determine wastewater streams to be controlled for Table 9 compounds. Determine whether each wastewater stream requires control for Table 9 compounds by complying with the requirements in either paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(2)(ii) of this section, and comply with the requirements in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section.
(i) Comply with paragraph (c) of this section, determining whether the wastewater stream is Group 1 or Group 2 for Table 9 compounds; or
(ii) Comply with paragraph (e) of this section, designating the wastewater stream as a Group 1 wastewater stream.
(iii) Comply with paragraph (f) of this section.
(3) Requirements for Group 1 wastewater streams. For wastewater streams that are Group 1 for Table 8 compounds and/or Table 9 compounds, comply with paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (b)(3)(iv) of this section.
* * *