- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.117 - Process vent provisions—reporting and recordkeeping requirements for group and TRE determinations and performance tests.
(a) Except as specified in § 63.113(a)(4), each owner or operator subject to the control provisions for Group 1 process vents in § 63.113(a) or the provisions for Group 2 process vents with a TRE index value greater than 1.0 but less than or equal to 4.0 in § 63.113(d) shall:
(1) Keep an up-to-date, readily accessible record of the data specified in paragraphs (a)(4) through (10) of this section, as applicable, and
(2) Include the data in paragraphs (a)(4) through (10) of this section in the Notification of Compliance Status report as specified in § 63.152(b) of this subpart.
(3) Except as specified in § 63.113(a)(4), if any subsequent TRE determinations or performance tests are conducted after the Notification of Compliance Status has been submitted, report the data in paragraphs (a)(4) through (a)(10) of this section in the next Periodic Report as specified in § 63.152(c).
(4) Record and report the following when using a combustion device to achieve a 98 weight percent reduction in organic HAP or an organic HAP concentration of 20 parts per million by volume, as specified in § 63.113(a)(2):
(i) The parameter monitoring results for incinerators, catalytic incinerators, boilers or process heaters specified in table 3 of this subpart, and averaged over the same time period of the performance testing.
(ii) For an incinerator, the percent reduction of organic HAP or TOC achieved by the incinerator determined as specified in § 63.116(c), or the concentration of organic HAP or TOC (parts per million by volume, by compound) determined as specified in § 63.116(c) at the outlet of the incinerator on a dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen.
(iii) For a boiler or process heater, a description of the location at which the vent stream is introduced into the boiler or process heater.
(iv) For a boiler or process heater with a design heat input capacity of less than 44 megawatts and where the vent stream is introduced with combustion air or used as a secondary fuel and is not mixed with the primary fuel, the percent reduction of organic HAP or TOC, or the concentration of organic HAP or TOC (parts per million by volume, by compound) determined as specified in § 63.116(c) at the outlet of the combustion device on a dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen.
(5) Except as specified in § 63.108)(a), record and report the following when using a flare to comply with § 63.113(a)(1):
(i) Flare design (i.e., steam-assisted, air-assisted, or non-assisted);
(ii) All visible emission readings, heat content determinations, flow rate measurements, and exit velocity determinations made during the compliance determination required by § 63.116(a); and
(iii) All periods during the compliance determination when the pilot flame is absent.
(6) Record and report the following when using a scrubber following a combustion device to control a halogenated vent stream:
(i) The percent reduction or scrubber outlet mass emission rate of total hydrogen halides and halogens as specified in § 63.116(d);
(ii) The pH of the scrubber effluent; and
(iii) The scrubber liquid to gas ratio.
(7) Except as specified in § 63.113(a)(4), record and report the following when achieving and maintaining a TRE index value greater than 1.0 but less than 4.0 as specified in § 63.113(a)(3) or (d):
(i) The parameter monitoring results for absorbers, condensers, or carbon adsorbers, as specified in table 4 to this subpart, and averaged over the same time period of the measurements of vent stream flow rate and concentration used in the TRE determination (both measured while the vent stream is normally routed and constituted), and
(ii) The measurements and calculations performed to determine the TRE index value of the vent stream.
(8) Record and report the halogen concentration in the vent stream determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
(9) When using a recapture device to achieve a 98 weight percent reduction in organic HAP or an organic HAP concentration of 20 parts per million by volume, as specified in § 63.113(a)(2), record and report the parameter monitoring results for absorbers, condensers, or carbon adsorbers, as specified in table 3 of this subpart, and averaged over the same time period of the performance testing.
(10) Record and report the following when using a control device, recapture device, or recovery device to meet the dioxins and furans emissions limit.
(i) The parameter monitoring results, as specified in table 3 of this subpart, for the applicable device and averaged over the same time period of the performance testing.
(ii) The dioxins and furans concentration on a toxic equivalency basis (nanograms per standard cubic meter on a dry basis corrected to 3 percent oxygen) determined as specified in § 63.116(h).
(b) Except as specified in § 63.113(a)(4), the owner or operator of a Group 2 process vent with a TRE index greater than 4.0 as specified in § 63.113(e), shall maintain records and submit as part of the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.152, measurements, engineering assessments, and calculations performed to determine the TRE index value of the vent stream. Documentation of engineering assessments shall include all data, assumptions, and procedures used for the engineering assessments, as specified in § 63.115(d)(1).
(c) Except as specified in paragraph (g) of this section, each owner or operator who elects to demonstrate that a process vent is a Group 2 process vent based on a flow rate less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute must submit to the Administrator the flow rate measurement using methods and procedures specified in § 63.115(a) and (b) with the Notification of Compliance Status specified in § 63.152.
* * *