- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.152 - General reporting and continuous records.
(a) The owner or operator of a source subject to this subpart shall submit the reports listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(5) of this section and keep continuous records of monitored parameters as specified in paragraph (f) of this section. Owners or operators requesting an extension of compliance shall also submit the report described in § 63.151(a)(6) of this subpart.
* * *
(1) Except as specified under paragraphs (c)(5) and (c)(6) of this section, a report containing the information in paragraphs (c)(2), (c)(3), (c)(4), and (c)(7) of this section shall be submitted semiannually no later than 60 calendar days after the end of each 6-month period. The first report shall be submitted no later than 8 months after the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due and shall cover the 6-month period beginning on the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due. All periodic reports must contain the company name and address (including county), as well as the beginning and ending dates of the reporting period.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, for an owner or operator of a source complying with the provisions of §§ 63.113 through 63.147 for any emission points, Periodic Reports shall include all information specified in §§ 63.117 and 63.118 for process vents, § 63.122 for storage vessels, §§ 63.129 and 63.130 for transfer operations, and § 63.146 for process wastewater, including reports of each excursion (i.e., each period when a monitored parameter is outside the established range and periods of insufficient monitoring data) using the procedures described in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (c)(2)(iv) of this section.
(i) Report the affected sources or equipment, the monitored parameter that was exceeded and the date of each excursion.
(ii) The parameter monitoring data for Group 1 emission points and emission points included in emissions averages that are required to perform continuous monitoring shall be used to determine compliance with the required operating conditions for the monitored control devices or recovery devices. For each excursion as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A) through (c)(2)(ii)(E) of this section, or paragraph (g)(2)(iv) of this section, except for excused excursions described therein, the owner or operator shall be deemed to have failed to have applied the control in a manner that achieves the required operating conditions and must report the information specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(F) of this section.
(A) An excursion means any of the three cases listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section. For a control device or recovery device where multiple parameters are monitored, if one or more of the parameters meets the excursion criteria in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1), (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2), or (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, this is considered a single excursion for the control device or recovery device.
(1) When the daily average value of one or more monitored parameters is outside the permitted range.
(2) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is 4 hours or greater in an operating day and monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data for at least 75 percent of the operating hours.
(3) When the period of control device or recovery device operation is less than 4 hours in an operating day and more than one of the hours during the period of operation does not constitute a valid hour of data due to insufficient monitoring data.
(4) Monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data, as used in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A)(2) and (c)(2)(ii)(A)(3) of this section, if measured values are unavailable for any of the 15-minute periods within the hour. For data compression systems approved under § 63.151(g)(4), monitoring data are insufficient to calculate a valid hour of data if there are less than 4 data values recorded during the hour.
(B) The number of excused excursions for each control device or recovery device for each semiannual period is specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(B)(1) through (c)(2)(ii)(B)(6) of this section. This paragraph applies to sources required to submit Periodic Reports semiannually or quarterly. The first semiannual period is the 6-month period starting the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due.
(1) For the first semiannual period—six excused excursions.
(2) For the second semiannual period—five excused excursions.
(3) For the third semiannual period—four excused excursions.
(4) For the fourth semiannual period—three excused excursions.
(5) For the fifth semiannual period—two excused excursions.
(6) For the sixth and all subsequent semiannual periods—one excused excursion.
(C) A monitored parameter that is outside its established range or monitoring data that are not collected are excursions. However, if the conditions in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C)(1) or (c)(2)(ii)(C)(2) of this section are met, these excursions are not violations and do not count toward the number of excused excursions for determining compliance.
(1) Periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction. During periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction when the source is operated during such periods in accordance with § 63.102(a)(4). For each source as defined in § 63.101, on and after July 15, 2027, this paragraph no longer applies.
(2) Periods of nonoperation. During periods of nonoperation of the chemical manufacturing process unit, or portion thereof, that results in cessation of the emissions to which the monitoring applies.
(D) Nothing in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section shall be construed to allow or excuse a monitoring parameter excursion caused by any activity that violates other applicable provisions of subpart A, F, or G of this part.
* * *