- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.149 - Control requirements for certain liquid streams in open systems within a chemical manufacturing process unit.
(a) The owner or operator shall comply with the provisions of table 35 of this subpart, for each item of equipment meeting all the criteria specified in paragraphs (b) through (d) and either paragraph (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section.
(b) The item of equipment is of a type identified in table 35 of this subpart;
(c) The item of equipment is part of a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part;
(d) The item of equipment is controlled less stringently than in table 35 and is not listed in § 63.100(f) of subpart F of this part, and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, or H of this part; and
(e) The item of equipment:
(1) is a drain, drain hub, manhole, lift station, trench, pipe, or oil/water separator that conveys water with a total annual average concentration greater than or equal to 10,000 parts per million by weight of Table 9 compounds at any flowrate; or a total annual average concentration greater than or equal to 1,000 parts per million by weight of Table 9 compounds at an annual average flow rate greater than or equal to 10 liters per minute. At a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100(l)(2), the criteria of this paragraph are also met if the item of equipment conveys water with an annual average concentration greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight of any Table 8 compound at an annual average flow rate greater than or equal to 0.02 liter per minute, or
(2) Is a tank that receives one or more streams that contain water with a total annual average concentration greater than or equal to 1,000 ppm (by weight) of Table 9 compounds at an annual average flowrate greater than or equal to 10 liters per minute. At a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR 63.100 (l)(2), the criteria of this paragraph are also met if the tank receives one or more streams that contain water with an annual average concentration greater than or equal to 10 parts per million by weight of any Table 8 compound at an annual average flow rate greater than or equal to 0.02 liter per minute. The owner or operator of the source shall determine the characteristics of the stream as specified in paragraphs (e)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) The characteristics of the stream being received shall be determined at the inlet to the tank.
(ii) The characteristics shall be determined according to the procedures in § 63.144 (b) and (c).