- § 63.110 - Applicability.
§ 63.132 - Process wastewater provisions—general.
(a) Existing sources. This paragraph specifies the requirements applicable to process wastewater streams located at existing sources. The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, no later than the applicable dates specified in § 63.100 of subpart F of this part.
* * *
(C) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), paragraphs (b)(3)(i)(A) and (b)(3)(i)(B) of this section do not apply. Instead, pressure relief devices are subject to the requirements specified in § 63.165(e).
(ii) Comply with the applicable requirements for control of Table 8 compounds specified in § 63.138 of this subpart. Alternatively, the owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions specified in § 63.132(g) of this subpart.
(iii) Comply with the applicable monitoring and inspection requirements specified in § 63.143 of this subpart.
(iv) Comply with the applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements specified in §§ 63.146 and 63.147 of this subpart.
(4) Requirements for Group 2 wastewater streams. For wastewater streams that are Group 2 for both table 8 and table 9 compounds, comply with the applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements specified in §§ 63.146(b)(1) and 63.147(b)(8).
(c) How to determine Group 1 or Group 2 status for Table 9 compounds. This paragraph provides instructions for determining whether a wastewater stream is Group 1 or Group 2 for Table 9 compounds. Total annual average concentration shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b) of this subpart. Annual average flow rate shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c) of this subpart.
(1) A wastewater stream is a Group 1 wastewater stream for Table 9 compounds if:
(i) The total annual average concentration of Table 9 compounds is greater than or equal to 10,000 parts per million by weight at any flow rate;
(ii) The total annual average concentration of Table 9 compounds is greater than or equal to 1,000 parts per million by weight and the annual average flow rate is greater than or equal to 10 liters per minute; or
(iii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), the process wastewater stream contains ethylene oxide such that it is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101.
(2) A wastewater stream is a Group 2 wastewater stream for Table 9 compounds if it is not a Group 1 wastewater stream for Table 9 compounds by the criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(3) The owner or operator of a Group 2 wastewater shall re-determine group status for each Group 2 stream, as necessary, to determine whether the stream is Group 1 or Group 2 whenever process changes are made that could reasonably be expected to change the stream to a Group 1 stream. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, production rate, feedstock type, or whenever there is a replacement, removal, or addition of recovery or control equipment. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(3), process changes do not include: Process upsets; unintentional, temporary process changes; and changes that are within the range on which the original determination was based.
(d) How to determine Group 1 or Group 2 status for Table 8 compounds. This paragraph provides instructions for determining whether a wastewater stream is Group 1 or Group 2 for Table 8 compounds. Annual average concentration for each Table 8 compound shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(b). Annual average flow rate shall be determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.144(c).
(1) A wastewater stream is a Group 1 wastewater stream for Table 8 compounds if:
(i) The annual average flow rate is 0.02 liter per minute or greater and the annual average concentration of any individual table 8 compound is 10 parts per million by weight or greater; or
(ii) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), the process wastewater stream contains ethylene oxide such that it is considered to be in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101.
(2) A wastewater stream is a Group 2 wastewater stream for Table 8 compounds if it does not meet the criteria specified in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, and the annual average flow rate is less than 0.02 liter per minute or the annual average concentration for each individual Table 8 compound is less than 10 parts per million by weight.
(3) The owner or operator of a Group 2 wastewater shall re-determine group status for each Group 2 stream, as necessary, to determine whether the stream is Group 1 or Group 2 whenever process changes are made that could reasonably be expected to change the stream to a Group 1 stream. Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, production rate, feedstock type, or whenever there is a replacement, removal, or addition of recovery or control equipment. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(3), process changes do not include: Process upsets; unintentional, temporary process changes; and changes that are within the range on which the original determination was based.
(e) How to designate a Group 1 wastewater stream. The owner or operator may elect to designate a wastewater stream a Group 1 wastewater stream in order to comply with paragraph (a)(1) or (b)(1) of this section. To designate a wastewater stream or a mixture of wastewater streams a Group 1 wastewater stream, the procedures specified in paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section and § 63.144(a)(2) of this subpart shall be followed.
* * *