Collapse to view only § 63.108 - Flare requirements.
§ 63.101 - Definitions.
(a) The following terms as used in subparts F, G, and H of this part shall have the meaning given them in subpart A of this part: Act, actual emissions, Administrator, affected source, approved permit program, commenced, compliance date, construction, continuous monitoring system, continuous parameter monitoring system, e
* * *
(i) If the transfer is to an off-site location for control, the point where the conveyance crosses the property line; or
(ii) If the transfer is to an on-site location not owned or operated by the owner or operator of the source, the point where the conveyance enters the operation or equipment of the transferee.
Polymerizing monomer means a molecule or compound usually containing carbon and of relatively low molecular weight and simple structure (e.g., hydrogen cyanide, acrylonitrile, styrene), which is capable of conversion to polymers, synthetic resins, or elastomers by combination with itself due to heat generation caused by a pump mechanical seal surface, contamination by a seal fluid (e.g., organic peroxides or chemicals that will form organic peroxides), or a combination of both with the resultant polymer buildup causing rapid mechanical seal failure.
Pressure release means the emission of materials resulting from the system pressure being greater than the set pressure of the pressure relief device. This release can be one release or a series of releases over a short time period.
Pressure relief device or valve means a valve, rupture disk, or similar device used only to release an unplanned, nonroutine discharge of gas from process equipment in order to avoid safety hazards or equipment damage. A pressure relief device discharge can result from an operator error, a malfunction such as a power failure or equipment failure, or other unexpected cause. Such devices include conventional, spring-actuated relief valves, balanced bellows relief valves, pilot-operated relief valves, rupture disks, and breaking, buckling, or shearing pin devices. Devices that are actuated either by a pressure of less than or equal to 2.5 pounds per square inch gauge or by a vacuum are not pressure relief devices.
Pressure-assisted multi-point flare means a flare system consisting of multiple flare burners in staged arrays whereby the vent stream pressure is used to promote mixing and smokeless operation at the flare burner tips. Pressure-assisted multi-point flares are designed for smokeless operation at velocities up to Mach = 1 conditions (i.e., sonic conditions), can be elevated or at ground level, and typically use cross-lighting for flame propagation to combust any flare vent gases sent to a particular stage of flare burners.
Pressure vessel means a storage vessel that is used to store liquids or gases and is designed not to vent to the atmosphere as a result of compression of the vapor headspace in the pressure vessel during filling of the pressure vessel to its design capacity.
Primary fuel means the fuel that provides the principal heat input to the device. To be considered primary, the fuel must be able to sustain operation without the addition of other fuels.
Process heater means a device that transfers heat liberated by burning fuel directly to process streams or to heat transfer liquids other than water.
* * *