Collapse to view only § 63.108 - Flare requirements.
§ 63.104 - Heat exchange system requirements.
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) or paragraph (l) of this section are met, owners and operators of sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting
* * *
(6) For heat exchange systems in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, the monitoring frequency is weekly.
(h) If a leak is detected using the methods described in paragraph (g) of this section, owners and operators must repair the leak to reduce the concentration or mass emissions rate to below the applicable leak action level as soon as practicable, but no later than 45 days after identifying the leak, except as specified in paragraph (h)(6) or (j) of this section. Repair must include re-monitoring at the monitoring location where the leak was identified according to the method specified in paragraph (g)(3) of this section to verify that the total strippable hydrocarbon concentration or total hydrocarbon mass emissions rate is below the applicable leak action level. Repair may also include performing the additional monitoring in paragraph (i) of this section to verify that the total strippable hydrocarbon concentration or total hydrocarbon mass emissions rate is below the applicable leak action level. Actions that can be taken to achieve repair include but are not limited to:
(1) Physical modifications to the leaking heat exchanger, such as welding the leak or replacing a tube;
(2) Blocking the leaking tube within the heat exchanger;
(3) Changing the pressure so that water flows into the process fluid;
(4) Replacing the heat exchanger or heat exchanger bundle; or
(5) Isolating, bypassing, or otherwise removing the leaking heat exchanger from service until it is otherwise repaired.
(6) For heat exchange systems in ethylene oxide service, as defined in § 63.101, paragraph (j) of this section does not apply, and owners and operators must repair the leak to reduce the concentration or mass emissions rate to below the applicable leak action level as soon as practicable, but no later than 15 days after the sample was collected. Delay of repair of heat exchange systems in ethylene oxide service for which leaks have been detected is allowed if the equipment is isolated from the process such that it is no longer in ethylene oxide service.
(i) If an owner or operator detects a leak when monitoring a cooling tower return line under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section, then the owner or operator may conduct additional monitoring of each heat exchanger or group of heat exchangers associated with the heat exchange system for which the leak was detected, as provided in paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section. If no leaks are detected when monitoring according to the requirements of paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section, the heat exchange system is considered to have met the repair requirements through re-monitoring of the heat exchange system, as provided in paragraph (h) of this section.
(j) Owners and operators may delay repair when one of the conditions in paragraph (j)(1) or (2) of this section is met and the leak is less than the delay of repair action level specified in paragraph (j)(3) of this section. Owners and operators must determine if a delay of repair is necessary as soon as practicable, but no later than 45 days after first identifying the leak.
(1) If the repair is technically infeasible without a shutdown and the total strippable hydrocarbon concentration or total hydrocarbon mass emissions rate is initially and remains less than the delay of repair action level for all monitoring periods during the delay of repair, then the owner or operator may delay repair until the next scheduled shutdown of the heat exchange system. If, during subsequent monitoring, the delay of repair action level is exceeded, then owners and operators must repair the leak within 30 days of the monitoring event in which the leak was equal to or exceeded the delay of repair action level.
(2) If the necessary equipment, parts, or personnel are not available and the total strippable hydrocarbon concentration or total hydrocarbon mass emissions rate is initially and remains less than the delay of repair action level for all monitoring periods during the delay of repair, then the owner or operator may delay the repair for a maximum of 120 calendar days. Owners and operators must demonstrate that the necessary equipment, parts, or personnel were not available. If, during subsequent monitoring, the delay of repair action level is exceeded, then owners and operators must repair the leak within 30 days of the monitoring event in which the leak was equal to or exceeded the delay of repair action level.
(3) The delay of repair action level is a total strippable hydrocarbon concentration (as methane) in the stripping gas of 62 ppmv or, for heat exchange systems with a recirculation rate of 10,000 gallons per minute or less, the delay of repair action level is a total hydrocarbon mass emissions rate (as methane) of 1.8 kg/hr. The delay of repair action level is assessed as described in paragraph (j)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, as applicable.
(i) For once-through heat exchange systems for which the inlet water feed is monitored as described in paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section, the delay of repair action level is exceeded if the difference in the measurement value of the sample taken from a location specified in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section and the measurement value of the corresponding sample taken from the location specified in paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section equals or exceeds the delay of repair action level.
* * *