Collapse to view only § 63.108 - Flare requirements.
§ 63.104 - Heat exchange system requirements.
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) or paragraph (l) of this section are met, owners and operators of sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c), according to the provisions in either paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, and if applicable, paragraph (g) of this section. Whenever a leak is detected, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section, and if applicable, paragraphs (h) through (j) of this section. Owners and operators of heat exchange systems in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) must also comply with paragraph (k) of this section.
(1) The heat exchange system is operated with the minimum pressure on the cooling water side at least 35 kilopascals greater than the maximum pressure on the process side.
(2) There is an intervening cooling fluid, containing less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart, between the process and the cooling water. This intervening fluid serves to isolate the cooling water from the process fluid and the intervening fluid is not sent through a cooling tower or discharged. For purposes of this section, discharge does not include emptying for maintenance purposes.
(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.
(4) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section, the once-through heat exchange system is subject to an NPDES permit that:
* * *