Collapse to view only § 63.108 - Flare requirements.
§ 63.104 - Heat exchange system requirements.
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) or paragraph (l) of this section are met, owners and operators of sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c), according to the provisions in either paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, and if applicable, paragraph (g) of this section. Whenever a leak is detected, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section, and if applicable, paragraphs (h) through (j) of this section. Owners and operators of heat exchange systems in a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) must also comply with paragraph (k) of this section.
(1) The heat exchange system is operated with the minimum pressure on the cooling water side at least 35 kilopascals greater than the maximum pressure on the process side.
(2) There is an intervening cooling fluid, containing less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart, between the process and the cooling water. This intervening fluid serves to isolate the cooling water from the process fluid and the intervening fluid is not sent through a cooling tower or discharged. For purposes of this section, discharge does not include emptying for maintenance purposes.
(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration, whichever is greater. For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(3) no longer applies.
(4) Except as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(v) of this section, the once-through heat exchange system is subject to an NPDES permit that:
(i) Requires monitoring of a parameter(s) or condition(s) to detect a leak of process fluids into cooling water;
(ii) Specifies or includes the normal range of the parameter or condition;
(iii) Requires monitoring for the parameters selected as leak indicators no less frequently than monthly for the first six months and quarterly thereafter; and
(iv) Requires the owner or operator to report and correct leaks to the cooling water when the parameter or condition exceeds the normal range.
(v) For each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(10), this paragraph (a)(4) no longer applies.
(b) The owner or operator who elects to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section by monitoring the cooling water for the presence of one or more organic hazardous air pollutants or other representative substances whose presence in cooling water indicates a leak shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(6) of this section. The cooling water shall be monitored for total hazardous air pollutants, total volatile organic compounds, total organic carbon, one or more speciated HAP compounds, or other representative substances that would indicate the presence of a leak in the heat exchange system.
(1) The cooling water shall be monitored monthly for the first 6 months and quarterly thereafter to detect leaks.
(2)(i) For recirculating heat exchange systems (cooling tower systems), the monitoring of speciated hazardous air pollutants or total hazardous air pollutants refers to the hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart.
(ii) For once-through heat exchange systems, the monitoring of speciated hazardous air pollutants or total hazardous air pollutants refers to the hazardous air pollutants listed in table 9 of subpart G of this part.
(3) The concentration of the monitored substance(s) in the cooling water shall be determined using any EPA-approved method listed in part 136 of this chapter as long as the method is sensitive to concentrations as low as 10 parts per million and the same method is used for both entrance and exit samples. Alternative methods may be used upon approval by the Administrator.
(4) The samples shall be collected either at the entrance and exit of each heat exchange system or at locations where the cooling water enters and exits each heat exchanger or any combination of heat exchangers.
* * *