Collapse to view only § 63.108 - Flare requirements.
§ 63.101 - Definitions.
(a) The following terms as used in subparts F, G, and H of this part shall have the meaning given them in subpart A of this part: Act, actual emissions, Administrator, affected source, approved permit program, commenced, compliance date, construction, continuous monitoring system, continuous parameter monitoring system, e
* * *
Group 2 transfer rack means a transfer rack that does not meet the definition of Group 1 transfer rack.
Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream that does not meet the definition of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
Halogenated vent stream or halogenated stream means a vent stream from a process vent or transfer operation determined to have a mass emission rate of halogen atoms contained in organic compounds of 0.45 kilograms per hour or greater determined by the procedures presented in § 63.115(d)(2)(v).
Halogens and hydrogen halides means hydrogen chloride (HCl), chlorine (Cl
Hard-piping means pipe or tubing that is manufactured and properly installed using good engineering judgment and standards such as American National Standards Institute (ANSI) B31-3 (see § 63.14 for ANSI contact information).
Heat exchange system means a device or collection of devices used to transfer heat from process fluids to water without intentional direct contact of the process fluid with the water (i.e., non-contact heat exchanger) and to transport and/or cool the water in a closed-loop recirculation system (cooling tower system) or a once-through system (e.g., river or pond water). For closed-loop recirculation systems, the heat exchange system consists of a cooling tower, all CMPU heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, serviced by that cooling tower, and all water lines to and from these process unit heat exchangers. For once-through systems, the heat exchange system consists of all heat exchangers that are in organic HAP service, as defined in this subpart, servicing an individual CMPU and all water lines to and from these heat exchangers. Sample coolers or pump seal coolers are not considered heat exchangers for the purpose of this definition and are not part of the heat exchange system. Intentional direct contact with process fluids results in the formation of a wastewater.
Impurity means a substance that is produced coincidentally with the primary product or is present in a raw material. An impurity does not serve a useful purpose in the production or use of the primary product and is not isolated.
In ethylene oxide service means the following:
* * *