Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.400 - General.
Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an initial claim or supplemental claim will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. For effective date provisions regarding revision of a decision based on a supplemental claim or higher-level review, see § 3.2500.
* * *
(2) Service-connected death after separation from service (38 U.S.C. 5110(d), Pub. L. 87-825) (§§ 3.4(c), 3.5(b)). First day of the month in which the veteran's death occurred if claim is received within 1 year after the date of death; otherwise, date of receipt of claim.
(3) Nonservice-connected death after separation from service. (i) For awards based on claims received prior to October 1, 1984, or on or after December 10, 2004, first day of the month in which the veteran's death occurred if claim is received within one year after the date of death; otherwise, date of receipt of claim.
(ii) For awards based on claims received between October 1, 1984, and December 9, 2004, first day of the month in which the veteran's death occurred if claim is received within 45 days after the date of death; otherwise, date of receipt of claim.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5110(d))
(4) Dependency and indemnity compensation—(i) Deaths prior to January 1, 1957 (§ 3.702). Date of receipt of election.
(ii) Child (38 U.S.C. 5110(e), Pub. L. 87-835). First day of the month in which entitlement arose if claim is received within 1 year after the date of entitlement; otherwise, date of receipt of claim.
(iii) Deaths on or after May 1, 1957 (in-service waiver cases) (§§ 3.5(b)(3) and 3.702). Date of receipt of election. (See § 3.114(a)).
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Apportionment (§§ 3.450 through 3.461, 3.551). On original claims, in accordance with the facts found. On other than original claims from the first day of the month following the month in which:
* * *
(m) Forfeiture (§§ 3.901, 3.902). Day following date of last payment on award to payee who forfeited.
(n) Guardian. Day following date of last payment to prior payee or fiduciary.
Note:
Award to guardian shall include amounts withheld for possible apportionments as well as money in Personal Funds of Patients.
(o) Increases (38 U.S.C. 5110(a) and 5110(b)(2), Pub. L. 94-71, 89 Stat. 395; §§ 3.109, 3.156, 3.157—(1) General. Except as provided in paragraph (o)(2) of this section and § 3.401(b), date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. A retroactive increase or additional benefit will not be awarded after basic entitlement has been terminated, such as by severance of service connection.
(2) Disability compensation. Earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability had occurred if a complete claim or intent to file a claim is received within 1 year from such date, otherwise, date of receipt of claim. When medical records indicate an increase in a disability, receipt of such medical records may be used to establish effective date(s) for retroactive benefits based on facts found of an increase in a disability only if a complete claim or intent to file a claim for an increase is received within 1 year of the date of the report of examination, hospitalization, or medical treatment. The provisions of this paragraph apply only when such reports relate to examination or treatment of a disability for which service-connection has previously been established.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 5101)
(p) Liberalizing laws and Department of Veterans Affairs issues. See § 3.114.
* * *