Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.379 - Anterior poliomyelitis.
If the first manifestations of acute anterior poliomyelitis present themselves in a veteran within 35 days of termination of active military service, it is probable that the infection occurred during service. If they first appear after this period, it is probable that the infection was incurred after service.
[26 FR 1592, Feb. 24, 1961]