Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.12 - Benefit eligibility based on character of discharge.
(a) General rule. If the former service member did not die in service, then pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation is payable for claims based on a period of service that was terminated by discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable. (38 U.S.C. 101(2)) A discharge under honorable conditions is binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs as to character of discharge.
* * *
(i) An offense involving moral turpitude. This paragraph (d)(2)(i) includes, generally, conviction of a felony.
(ii) Willful and persistent misconduct. For purposes of this section, instances of minor misconduct occurring within two years of each other are persistent; an instance of minor misconduct occurring within two years of more serious misconduct is persistent; and instances of more serious misconduct occurring within five years of each other are persistent. For purposes of this section, minor misconduct is misconduct for which the maximum sentence imposable pursuant to the Manual for Courts-Martial United States would not include a dishonorable discharge or confinement for longer than one year if tried by general court-martial.
(e) Compelling circumstances exception. The bar to benefits for prolonged AWOL under paragraph (c)(6) of this section and the two types of misconduct described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section will not be applied if compelling circumstances mitigate the AWOL or misconduct at issue. The following factors will be considered in a determination on this matter:
(1) Length and character of service exclusive of the period of prolonged AWOL or misconduct. Service exclusive of the period of prolonged AWOL or misconduct should generally be of such quality and length that it can be characterized as honest, faithful, and meritorious and of benefit to the Nation.
(2) Reasons for prolonged AWOL or misconduct. Factors considered are as follows:
(i) Mental or cognitive impairment at the time of the prolonged AWOL or misconduct, to include but not limited to a clinical diagnosis of (or evidence that could later be medically determined to demonstrate existence of) posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD), depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, substance use disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), impulsive behavior, or cognitive disabilities.
(ii) Physical health, to include physical trauma and any side effects of medication.
(iii) Combat-related or overseas-related hardship.
(iv) Sexual abuse/assault.
(v) Duress, coercion, or desperation.
(vi) Family obligations or comparable obligations to third parties.
(vii) Age, education, cultural background, and judgmental maturity.
(3) Whether a valid legal defense would have precluded a conviction for AWOL or misconduct under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(3), the defense must go directly to the substantive issue of absence or misconduct rather than to procedures, technicalities, or formalities.
* * *