Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.11 - Homicide.
Any person who has intentionally and wrongfully caused the death of another person is not entitled to pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation or increased pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation by reason of such death. For the purpose of this section the term dependency and indemnity compensation includes benefits at dependency and indemnity compensation rates paid under 38 U.S.C. 1318.
[44 FR 22718, Apr. 17, 1979, as amended at 54 FR 31829, Aug. 2, 1989]