Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.12 - Benefit eligibility based on character of discharge.
(a) General rule. If the former service member did not die in service, then pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation is payable for claims based on a period of service that was terminated by discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable. (38 U.S.C. 101(2)) A discharge under honorable conditions is binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs as to character of discharge.
(b) Insanity exception. No bar to benefits under this section shall be applied if VA determines that the former service member was insane at the time he or she committed the offense(s) leading to the discharge or release under dishonorable conditions. (38 U.S.C. 5303(b)) Insanity is defined in § 3.354.
(c) Statutory bars to benefits. Benefits are not payable where the former service member was discharged or released under one of the following conditions:
(1) As a conscientious objector who refused to perform military duty, wear the uniform, or comply with lawful orders of competent military authorities.
(2) By reason of the sentence of a general court-martial.
(3) Resignation by an officer for the good of the service.
(4) As a deserter.
(5) As an alien during a period of hostilities, where it is affirmatively shown that the former service member requested his or her release. See § 3.7(b).
(6) By reason of a discharge under other than honorable conditions issued as a result of an absence without official leave (AWOL) for a continuous period of at least 180 days (38 U.S.C. 5303(a)).
(i) Compelling circumstances exception. This paragraph (c)(6) does not apply if compelling circumstances mitigate the prolonged unauthorized absence, as discussed in paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) Applicability prior to October 8, 1977. This paragraph (c)(6) applies to any person awarded an honorable or general discharge prior to October 8, 1977, under one of the programs listed in paragraph (i) of this section, and to any person who prior to October 8, 1977, had not otherwise established basic eligibility to receive Department of Veterans Affairs benefits. Basic eligibility for purposes of this paragraph (c)(6)(ii) means either a Department of Veterans Affairs determination that an other than honorable discharge was issued under conditions other than dishonorable, or an upgraded honorable or general discharge issued prior to October 8, 1977, under criteria other than those prescribed by one of the programs listed in paragraph (i) of this section. However, if a person was discharged or released by reason of the sentence of a general court-martial, only a finding of insanity (paragraph (b) of this section) or a decision of a board of correction of records established under 10 U.S.C. 1552 can establish basic eligibility to receive Department of Veterans Affairs benefits.
(d) Regulatory bars to benefits. Benefits are not payable where the former service member was discharged or released under one of the conditions listed in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) Compelling circumstances exception is not applicable for:
(i) Discharge in lieu of trial. Acceptance of a discharge under other than honorable conditions or its equivalent in lieu of trial by general court-martial.
(ii) Mutiny or espionage. Mutiny or spying.
* * *