Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.150 - Forms to be furnished.
(a) Upon request made in person or in writing by any person applying for benefits under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, the appropriate application form will be furnished.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5102)
(b) Upon receipt of notice of death of a veteran, the appropriate application form will be forwarded for execution by or on behalf of any dependent who has apparent entitlement to pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation. If it is not indicated that any person would be entitled to such benefits, but there is payable an accrued benefit not paid during the veteran's lifetime, the appropriate application form will be forwarded to the preferred dependent. Notice of the time limit will be included in letters forwarding applications for benefits.
Cross Reference:
Extension of time limit. See § 3.109(b).
[26 FR 1570, Feb. 14, 1961, as amended at 30 FR 133, Jan. 7, 1965; 79 FR 57695, Sept. 25, 2014]