Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.272 - Exclusions from income.
The following shall be excluded from countable income for the purpose of determining entitlement to improved pension. Unless otherwise provided, expenses deductible under this section are deductible only during the 12-month annualization period in which they were paid.
* * *
(b) Maintenance. The value of maintenance furnished by a relative, friend, or a charitable organization (civic or governmental) will not be considered income. Where the individual is maintained in a rest home or other community institution or facility, public or private, because of impaired health or advanced age, money paid to the home or the individual to cover the cost of maintenance will not be considered income, regardless of whether it is furnished by a relative, friend, or charitable organization. The expense of maintenance is not deductible if it is paid from the individual's income.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1503(a)(1))
(c) Department of Veterans Affairs pension benefits. Payments under chapter 15 of title 38, United States Code, including accrued pension benefits payable under 38 U.S.C. 5121.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(2))
(d) Reimbursement for casualty loss. Reimbursement of any kind for any casualty loss. The amount to be excluded is not to exceed the greater of the fair market value or the reasonable replacement cost of the property involved at the time immediately preceding the loss. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “casualty loss” means the complete or partial destruction of property resulting from an identifiable event of a sudden, unexpected or unusual nature.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(5))
(e) Profit from sale of property. Profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of business, except amounts received in excess of the sales price, for example, interest on deferred sales is included as income. In installment sales, any payments received until the sales price is recovered are not included as income, but any amounts received which exceed the sales price are included, regardless of whether they represent principal or interest.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(6))
(f) Joint accounts. Amounts in joint accounts in banks and similar institutions acquired by reason of death of the other joint owner.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(7))
(g) Medical expenses. Within the provisions of the following paragraphs, there will be excluded from the amount of an individual's annual income any unreimbursed amounts which have been paid within the 12-month annualization period for medical expenses regardless of when the indebtedness was incurred. An estimate based on a clear and reasonable expectation that unusual medical expenditure will be realized may be accepted for the purpose of authorizing prospective payments of benefits subject to necessary adjustment in the award upon receipt of an amended estimate, or after the end of the 12-month annualization period upon receipt of an eligibility verification report. For the definition of what constitutes a medical expense, see § 3.278, Deductible medical expenses.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(1) Veteran's income. Unreimbursed medical expenses will be excluded when all of the following requirements are met:
(i) They were or will be paid by a veteran or spouse for medical expenses of the veteran, spouse, children, parents and other relatives for whom there is a moral or legal obligation of support;
(ii) They were or will be incurred on behalf of a person who is a member or a constructive member of the veteran's or spouse's household; and
* * *
(l) Distributions of funds under 38 U.S.C. 1718. Distributions from the Department of Veterans Affairs Special Therapeutic and Rehabilitation Activities Fund as a result of participation in a therapeutic or rehabilitation activity under 38 U.S.C. 1718 and payments from participation in a program of rehabilitative services provided as part of the care furnished by a State home and which is approved by VA as conforming to standards for activities under 38 U.S.C. 1718 shall be considered donations from a public or private relief or welfare organization and shall not be countable as income for pension purposes.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1718(f))
(m) Hardship exclusion of child's available income. When hardship is established under the provisions of § 3.23(d)(6) of this part, there shall be excluded from the available income of any child or children an amount equal to the amount by which annual expenses necessary for reasonable family maintenance exceed the sum of countable annual income plus VA pension entitlement computed without consideration of this exclusion. The amount of this exclusion shall not exceed the available income of any child or children, and annual expenses necessary for reasonable family maintenance shall not include any expenses which were considered in determining the available income of the child or children or the countable annual income of the veteran or surviving spouse.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1521(h), 1541(g))
(n) Survivor benefit annuity. Annuity paid by the Department of Defense under the authority of section 653, Public Law 100-456 to qualified surviving spouses of veterans who died prior to November 1, 1953. (September 29, 1988)
(Authority: Sec. 653, Pub. L. 100-456; 102 Stat. 1991)
(o) Cash surrender value of life insurance. That portion of proceeds from the cash surrender of a life insurance policy which represents a return of insurance premiums.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a))
(p) Radiation Exposure Compensation Act. Any payment made under Section 6 of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act of 1990.
(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2210 note)
(q) Life insurance proceeds. Lump-sum proceeds of any life insurance policy on a veteran.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(12))
(r) Income tax returns. VA will exclude from income payments from income tax returns. See § 3.279(e)(1).
(Authority: 26 U.S.C. 6409)
(s) Reimbursements for loss. VA will exclude from income payments described in 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(5).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(5))
(t) Statutory exclusions. Other amounts excluded from income by statute. See § 3.279. VA will exclude from income any amount designated by statute as not countable as income, regardless of whether or not it is listed in this section or in § 3.279.
[44 FR 45936, Aug. 6, 1979] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 3.272, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.