Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.153 - Claims filed with Social Security.
An application on a form jointly prescribed by the Secretary and the Commissioner of Social Security filed with the Social Security Administration on or after January 1, 1957, will be considered a claim for death benefits, and to have been received in the Department of Veterans Affairs as of the date of receipt in Social Security Administration. The receipt of such an application (or copy thereof) by the Department of Veterans Affairs will not preclude a request for any necessary evidence.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5105) [26 FR 1570, Feb. 24, 1961, as amended at 71 FR 44918, Aug. 8, 2006]