Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.1 - Definitions.
(a) Armed Forces means the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, and Coast Guard, including their Reserve components.
(b) Reserve component means the Army, Naval, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, and Coast Guard Reserves and the National and Air National Guard of the United States.
(c) Reserves means members of a Reserve component of one of the Armed Forces.
(d) Veteran means a person who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable.
(1) For compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation the term veteran includes a person who died in active service and whose death was not due to willful misconduct.
(2) For death pension the term veteran includes a person who died in active service under conditions which preclude payment of service-connected death benefits, provided such person had completed at least 2 years honorable military, naval, air, or space service, as certified by the Secretary concerned. (See §§ 3.3(b)(3)(i) and 3.3(b)(4)(i))
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(e) Veteran of any war means any veteran who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service during a period of war as set forth in § 3.2.
(f) Period of war means the periods described in § 3.2.
(g) Secretary concerned means:
(1) The Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
(2) The Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy or the Marine Corps;
(3) The Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force or the Space Force;
(4) The Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard;
(5) The Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to matters concerning the Public Health Service; and
(6) The Secretary of Commerce, with respect to matters concerning the Coast and Geodetic Survey, the Environmental Science Services Administration, and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(h) Discharge or release includes retirement from the active military, naval, air, or space service.
* * *
(3) Central Office approval. The Director of the Compensation Service, VA Central Office, shall approve all VA regional office determinations establishing or denying POW status, with the exception of those service department determinations accepted under paragraph (y)(1) of this section.
(4) In line of duty. The Department of Veterans Affairs shall consider that a serviceperson was forcibly detained or interned in line of duty unless the evidence of record discloses that forcible detainment or internment was the proximate result of the serviceperson's own willful misconduct.
(5) Hostile force. The term hostile force means any entity other than an enemy or foreign government or the agents of either whose actions are taken to further or enhance anti-American military, political or economic objectives or views, or to attempt to embarrass the United States.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101(32))
(z) Nursing home means
(1) Any extended care facility which is licensed by a State to provide skilled or intermediate-level nursing care,
(2) A nursing home care unit in a State veterans' home which is approved for payment under 38 U.S.C. 1742, or
(3) A Department of Veterans Affairs Nursing Home Care Unit.
(aa) Fraud:
(1) As used in 38 U.S.C. 103 and implementing regulations, fraud means an intentional misrepresentation of fact, or the intentional failure to disclose pertinent facts, for the purpose of obtaining, or assisting an individual to obtain an annulment or divorce, with knowledge that the misrepresentation or failure to disclose may result in the erroneous granting of an annulment or divorce; and
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
* * *