Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.12 - Benefit eligibility based on character of discharge.
(a) General rule. If the former service member did not die in service, then pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation is payable for claims based on a period of service that was terminated by discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable. (38 U.S.C. 101(2)) A discharge under honorable conditions is binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs as to character of discharge.
* * *
(i) Mental or cognitive impairment at the time of the prolonged AWOL or misconduct, to include but not limited to a clinical diagnosis of (or evidence that could later be medically determined to demonstrate existence of) posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD), depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, substance use disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), impulsive behavior, or cognitive disabilities.
(ii) Physical health, to include physical trauma and any side effects of medication.
(iii) Combat-related or overseas-related hardship.
(iv) Sexual abuse/assault.
(v) Duress, coercion, or desperation.
(vi) Family obligations or comparable obligations to third parties.
(vii) Age, education, cultural background, and judgmental maturity.
(3) Whether a valid legal defense would have precluded a conviction for AWOL or misconduct under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(3), the defense must go directly to the substantive issue of absence or misconduct rather than to procedures, technicalities, or formalities.
(f) Board of corrections upgrade. An honorable discharge or discharge under honorable conditions issued through a board for correction of records established under authority of 10 U.S.C. 1552 is final and conclusive on the Department of Veterans Affairs. The action of the board sets aside any prior bar to benefits imposed under paragraph (c) or (d) of this section.
(g) Discharge review board upgrades prior to October 8, 1977. An honorable or general discharge issued prior to October 8, 1977, under authority other than that listed in paragraphs (i)(1) through (3) of this section by a discharge review board established under 10 U.S.C. 1553, sets aside any bar to benefits imposed under paragraph (c) or (d) of this section except the bar contained in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(h) Discharge review board upgrades on or after October 8, 1977. An honorable or general discharge issued on or after October 8, 1977, by a discharge review board established under 10 U.S.C. 1553, sets aside a bar to benefits imposed under paragraph (d) of this section, but not under paragraph (c) of this section, provided that:
(1) The discharge is upgraded as a result of an individual case review;
(2) The discharge is upgraded under uniform published standards and procedures that generally apply to all persons administratively discharged or released from active military, naval, air, or space service under conditions other than honorable; and
(3) Such standards are consistent with historical standards for determining honorable service and do not contain any provision for automatically granting or denying an upgraded discharge.
* * *
(j) Overpayments after October 8, 1977, due to discharge review board upgrades. No overpayments shall be created as a result of payments made after October 8, 1977, based on an upgraded honorable or general discharge issued under one of the programs listed in paragraph (i) of this section which would not be awarded under the standards set forth in paragraph (h) of this section. Accounts in payment status on or after October 8, 1977, shall be terminated the end of the month in which it is determined that the original other than honorable discharge was not issued under conditions other than dishonorable following notice from the appropriate discharge review board that the discharge would not have been upgraded under the standards set forth in paragraph (h) of this section, or April 7, 1978, whichever is the earliest. Accounts in suspense (either before or after October 8, 1977) shall be terminated on the date of last payment or April 7, 1978, whichever is the earliest.
(k) Overpayments after October 8, 1977, based on application of AWOL statutory bar. No overpayment shall be created as a result of payments made after October 8, 1977, in cases in which the bar contained in paragraph (c)(6) of this section is for application. Accounts in payment status on or after October 8, 1977, shall be terminated at the end of the month in which it is determined that compelling circumstances do not exist, or April 7, 1978, whichever is the earliest. Accounts in suspense (either before or after October 8, 1977) shall be terminated on the date of last payment, or April 7, 1978, whichever is the earliest.
(l) Uncharacterized separations. Where enlisted personnel are administratively separated from service on the basis of proceedings initiated on or after October 1, 1982, the separation may be classified as one of the three categories of administrative separation that do not require characterization of service by the military department concerned. In such cases conditions of discharge will be determined by the VA as follows:
(1) Entry level separation. Uncharacterized administrative separations of this type shall be considered under conditions other than dishonorable.
(2) Void enlistment or induction. Uncharacterized administrative separations of this type shall be reviewed based on facts and circumstances surrounding separation, with reference to the provisions of § 3.14 of this part, to determine whether separation was under conditions other than dishonorable.
(3) Dropped from the rolls. Uncharacterized administrative separations of this type shall be reviewed based on facts and circumstances surrounding separation to determine whether separation was under conditions other than dishonorable.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101, 501, and 5303) Cross References:
* * *