Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.108 - State Department as agent of Department of Veterans Affairs.
Diplomatic and consular officers of the Department of State are authorized to act as agents of the Department of Veterans Affairs and therefore a complete claim as set forth in § 3.160(a) or an intent to file a claim as set forth in § 3.155(b) or evidence submitted in support of a claim filed in a foreign country will be considered as filed in the Department of Veterans Affairs as of the date of receipt by the State Department representative.
Cross Reference:
Evidence from foreign countries. See § 3.202.
[26 FR 1569, Feb. 24, 1961, as amended at 79 FR 57695, Sept. 25, 2014]