Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.400 - General.
Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an initial claim or supplemental claim will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. For effective date provisions regarding revision of a decision based on a supplemental claim or higher-level review, see § 3.2500.
* * *
Award to guardian shall include amounts withheld for possible apportionments as well as money in Personal Funds of Patients.
(o) Increases (38 U.S.C. 5110(a) and 5110(b)(2), Pub. L. 94-71, 89 Stat. 395; §§ 3.109, 3.156, 3.157—(1) General. Except as provided in paragraph (o)(2) of this section and § 3.401(b), date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. A retroactive increase or additional benefit will not be awarded after basic entitlement has been terminated, such as by severance of service connection.
(2) Disability compensation. Earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability had occurred if a complete claim or intent to file a claim is received within 1 year from such date, otherwise, date of receipt of claim. When medical records indicate an increase in a disability, receipt of such medical records may be used to establish effective date(s) for retroactive benefits based on facts found of an increase in a disability only if a complete claim or intent to file a claim for an increase is received within 1 year of the date of the report of examination, hospitalization, or medical treatment. The provisions of this paragraph apply only when such reports relate to examination or treatment of a disability for which service-connection has previously been established.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 5101)
(p) Liberalizing laws and Department of Veterans Affairs issues. See § 3.114.
(q) New and material evidence (§ 3.156) other than service department records—(1) Received within appeal period or prior to appellate decision. The effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered. See §§ 20.1103, 20.1104 and 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter.
(2) Received after final disallowance. Date of receipt of new claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later.
(r) Reopened claims. (§§ 3.109, 3.156, 3.157, 3.160(e)) Date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later, except as provided in § 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(s) Renouncement3.106). Except as provided in § 3.106(c), date of receipt of new claim.
(t) Whereabouts now known. (See § 3.158(c).)
(u) Void, annulled or terminated marriage of a child (38 U.S.C. 5110 (a), (k), (l); Pub. L. 93-527, 88 Stat. 1702; § 3.55)—(1) Void. Date the parties ceased to cohabit or date of receipt of claim, whichever is later.
(2) Annulled. Date the decree of annulment became final if claim is filed within 1 year after that date; otherwise date of receipt of claim.
(3) Death. Date of death if claim is filed within 1 year after that date; otherwise date of receipt of claim. Benefits are not payable unless the provisions of § 3.55(b) of this part are met.
* * *