Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.400 - General.
Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an initial claim or supplemental claim will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. For effective date provisions regarding revision of a decision based on a supplemental claim or higher-level review, see § 3.2500.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5110(a))
(a) Unless specifically provided. On basis of facts found.
(b) Disability benefits—(1) Disability pension (§ 3.3). An award of disability pension may not be effective prior to the date entitlement arose.
(i) Claims received prior to October 1, 1984. Date of receipt of claim or date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, if claim is filed within one year from such date, whichever is to the advantage of the veteran.
(ii) Claims received on or after October 1, 1984. (A) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, date of receipt of claim.
(B) If, within one year from the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, the veteran files a claim for a retroactive award and establishes that a physical or mental disability, which was not the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct, was so incapacitating that it prevented him or her from filing a disability pension claim for at least the first 30 days immediately following the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, the disability pension award may be effective from the date of receipt of claim or the date on which the veteran became permanently and totally disabled, whichever is to the advantage of the veteran. While rating board judgment must be applied to the facts and circumstances of each case, extensive hospitalization will generally qualify as sufficiently incapacitating to have prevented the filing
* * *
(5) January 1, 1969, as to pension payable under Pub. L. 86-211 (73 Stat. 432), as amended by Pub. L. 90-275 (82 Stat. 64), if there was basic eligibility for pension on June 30, 1960, under the law in effect on that date and an election is filed prior to May 1, 1969.
(6) August 1, 1972, as to pension payable under Pub. L. (73 Stat. 432) as amended by Pub. L. 92-328 (86 Stat. 393) if there was basic eligibility on that date based on death of a veteran of the Spanish-American War and an election is filed prior to December 1, 1972.
(k) Error3.105). Date from which benefits would have been payable if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.
(l) Foreign residence. (See § 3.653).
(m) Forfeiture (§§ 3.901, 3.902). Day following date of last payment on award to payee who forfeited.
(n) Guardian. Day following date of last payment to prior payee or fiduciary.
Note:
Award to guardian shall include amounts withheld for possible apportionments as well as money in Personal Funds of Patients.
(o) Increases (38 U.S.C. 5110(a) and 5110(b)(2), Pub. L. 94-71, 89 Stat. 395; §§ 3.109, 3.156, 3.157—(1) General. Except as provided in paragraph (o)(2) of this section and § 3.401(b), date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. A retroactive increase or additional benefit will not be awarded after basic entitlement has been terminated, such as by severance of service connection.
(2) Disability compensation. Earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability had occurred if a complete claim or intent to file a claim is received within 1 year from such date, otherwise, date of receipt of claim. When medical records indicate an increase in a disability, receipt of such medical records may be used to establish effective date(s) for retroactive benefits based on facts found of an increase in a disability only if a complete claim or intent to file a claim for an increase is received within 1 year of the date of the report of examination, hospitalization, or medical treatment. The provisions of this paragraph apply only when such reports relate to examination or treatment of a disability for which service-connection has previously been established.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 5101)
(p) Liberalizing laws and Department of Veterans Affairs issues. See § 3.114.
(q) New and material evidence (§ 3.156) other than service department records—(1) Received within appeal period or prior to appellate decision. The effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered. See §§ 20.1103, 20.1104 and 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter.
(2) Received after final disallowance. Date of receipt of new claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later.
(r) Reopened claims. (§§ 3.109, 3.156, 3.157, 3.160(e)) Date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later, except as provided in § 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(s) Renouncement3.106). Except as provided in § 3.106(c), date of receipt of new claim.
(t) Whereabouts now known. (See § 3.158(c).)
(u) Void, annulled or terminated marriage of a child (38 U.S.C. 5110 (a), (k), (l); Pub. L. 93-527, 88 Stat. 1702; § 3.55)—(1) Void. Date the parties ceased to cohabit or date of receipt of claim, whichever is later.
(2) Annulled. Date the decree of annulment became final if claim is filed within 1 year after that date; otherwise date of receipt of claim.
* * *