Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.556 - Adjustment on discharge or release.
(a) Temporary Absence—30 days. (1) Where a competent veteran whose award was reduced under § 3.551(b) is placed on non-bed care status or other authorized absence of 30 days or more the full monthly rate, excluding any allowance for regular aid and attendance, will be restored effective the date of reduction. The full monthly rate for an incompetent veteran, or for a competent veteran whose pension was reduced under § 3.551(c), will be restored effective the date of departure from the hospital unless it is determined that apportionment for a spouse should be continued. In all instances, any allowance for regular aid and attendance will be restored effective the date of departure from the hospital.
(2) Upon the veteran's return to the hospital, an award which is subject to reduction under § 3.551 (b) or (c) will again be reduced effective the date of the veteran's return to the hospital. In all instances, any allowance for regular aid and attendance will be discontinued, if in order, effective the date of the veteran's return to the hospital.
(b) Temporary absence—less than 30 days. A temporary absence of less than 30 days, including the day of departure, will not require adjustment of the award. This applies to any approved absence. Any allowance for regular aid and attendance for such periods will be authorized after the veteran has been discharged from the hospital.
(c) Adjustment based on need. Where an award of pension was reduced under § 3.551(c), the full rate covering absences of less than 30 days may be restored, subject to prior payments, prior to discharge from hospitalization at the request of the Director of the hospital, center or domiciliary, where this action is necessary to meet the veteran's financial needs, if the veteran has been hospitalized for more than 6 months and the periods of absence exceed a total of 30 days.
(d) Irregular discharge. When a competent veteran is given an irregular discharge, the full rate will be restored effective the date of release from the hospital. Payment of any amount withheld under § 3.551(b) will not be authorized until the expiration of 6 months after termination of hospitalization unless the prior release is changed to a regular release. However, amounts not paid under paragraph (c) of this section covering absence of less than 30 days where the award was reduced under § 3.551(c) will be authorized immediately.
(e) Regular discharge. When a veteran, either competent or incompetent, is given a regular discharge or release, the full rate, including any allowance for regular aid and attendance will be restored effective the date of release from the hospital, subject to prior payments. The award will be based on the most recent rating and, where the award was reduced under § 3.551(b), will include, in the case of a competent veteran, any amounts withheld because of hospitalization. The amount withheld for an incompetent veteran will not be authorized until the expiration of 6 months following a rating of competency by VA. Any institutional award will be discontinued effective date of last payment, as provided in § 3.501(j). Where an apportionment made under § 3.551(c) is not continued, the apportionment will be discontinued effective the day preceding the date of the veteran's release from the hospital, or, if adjusted, effective the date of the veteran's release from the hospital, unless an overpayment would result. In the excepted cases, the awards to the veteran and apportionee will be adjusted as of date of last payment.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5503)
(f) Types of discharges. A discharge is considered regular if it is granted because of having received maximum hospital benefits. A discharge for disciplinary reasons or because of the patient's refusal to accept, neglect of or obstruction of treatment; refusal to accept transfer, or failure to return from authorized absence, is considered irregular.
[27 FR 7678, Aug. 3, 1962, as amended at 27 FR 8794, Sept. 1, 1962; 38 FR 34115, Dec. 11, 1973; 39 FR 34532, Sept. 26, 1974; 40 FR 45169, Oct. 1, 1975; 44 FR 22721, Apr. 17, 1979; 44 FR 45942, Aug. 6, 1979; 50 FR 50616, Dec. 11, 1985]
§ 3.557 - [Reserved]