Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.7 - Individuals and groups considered to have performed active military, naval, air, or space service.
The following individuals and groups are considered to have performed active military, naval, air, or space service:
(a) Aerial transportation of mail (Pub. L. 140, 73d Congress). Persons who were injured or died while serving under conditions set forth in Pub. L. 140, 73d Congress.
(b) Aliens. Effective July 28, 1959, a veteran discharged for alienage during a period of hostilities unless evidence affirmatively shows he or she was discharged at his or her own request. A veteran who was discharged for alienage after a period of hostilities and whose service was honest and faithful is not barred from benefits if he or she is otherwise entitled. A discharge changed prior to January 7, 1957, to honorable by a board established under authority of section 301, Pub. L. 346, 78th Congress, as amended, or section 207, Pub. L. 601, 79th Congress, as amended (now 10 U.S.C. 1552 and 1553), will be considered as evidence that the discharge was not at the alien's request. (See § 3.12.)
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5303(c))
(c) Army field clerks. Included as enlisted men.
(d) Army Nurse Corps, Navy Nurse Corps, and female dietetic and physical therapy personnel. (1) Army and Navy nurses (female) on active service under order of the service department.
(2) Dietetic and physical therapy (female) personnel, excluding students and apprentices, appointed with relative rank on or after December 22, 1942, or commissioned on or after June 22, 1944.
(e) Aviation camps. Students who were enlisted men during World War I.
(f) Cadets and midshipmen. See § 3.6(b)(4).
(g) Coast and Geodetic Survey, and its successor agencies, the Environmental Science Services Administration and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See § 3.6(b)(3).
(h) Coast Guard. Active service in Coast Guard on or after January 29, 1915, while under jurisdiction of the Treasury Department, Navy Department, or the Department of Transportation. (See § 3.6 (c) and (d) as to temporary members of the Coast Guard Reserves.)
(i) Contract surgeons. For compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation, if the disability or death was the result of disease or injury contracted in line of duty during a war period while actually performing the duties of assistant surgeon or acting assistant surgeon with any military force in the field, or in transit or in hospital.
(j) Field clerks, Quartermaster Corps. Included as enlisted men.
(k) Lighthouse service personnel. Transferred to the service and jurisdiction of War or Navy Departments by Executive order under the Act of August 29, 1916. Effective July 1, 1939, service was consolidated with the Coast Guard.
(l) Male nurses. Persons who were enlisted men of Medical Corps.
* * *