Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.3 - Pension.
(a) Pension for veterans—(1) Service pension; Spanish-American War. A benefit payable monthly by the Department of Veterans Affairs because of service in the Spanish-American War. Basic entitlement exists if a veteran:
* * *
(4) Improved death pension, Public Law 95-588. A benefit payable by the Department of Veterans Affairs to a veteran's surviving spouse or child because of the veteran's nonservice-connected death. Payments are made monthly unless the amount of the annual benefit is less than 4 percent of the maximum annual rate payable to a veteran under 38 U.S.C. 1521(b), in which case payments may be made less frequently than monthly. Basic entitlement exists if:
(i) The veteran (as defined in § 3.1(d) and (d)(2)) had qualifying service as specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section (38 U.S.C. 1541(a)); or
(ii) The veteran was, at time of death, receiving or entitled to receive compensation or retired pay for a service-connected disability based on service during a period of war. (The qualifying periods of war are specified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.) (38 U.S.C. 1541(a)); and
(iii) The surviving spouse or child meets the net worth requirements of § 3.274 and has an annual income not in excess of the applicable maximum annual pension rate specified in §§ 3.23 and 3.24.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1541 and 1542) Cross References:
Section 306 pension. See § 3.1(u). Improved pension. See § 3.1(w). Improved pension rates. See § 3.23. Improved pension rates; surviving children. See § 3.24. Frequency of payment of improved pension. See § 3.30. Relationship of net worth to pension entitlement. See § 3.274.
[44 FR 45931, Aug. 6, 1979, as amended at 56 FR 19579, Apr. 29, 1991; 56 FR 22910, May 17, 1991; 56 FR 25044, June 3, 1991; 56 FR 57986, Nov. 15, 1991; 68 FR 34541, June 10, 2003; 87 FR 26125, May 3, 2022]