Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.1 - Definitions.
(a) Armed Forces means the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, and Coast Guard, including their Reserve components.
* * *
(1) Avoiding duty by desertion, or was absent without leave which materially interfered with the performance of military duty.
(2) Confined under a sentence of court-martial involving an unremitted dishonorable discharge.
(3) Confined under sentence of a civil court for a felony as determined under the laws of the jurisdiction where the person was convicted by such court.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 105) Note:
See § 3.1(y)(2)(iii) for applicability of in line of duty in determining former prisoner of war status.
(n) Willful misconduct means an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action. A service department finding that injury, disease or death was not due to misconduct will be binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs unless it is patently inconsistent with the facts and the requirements of laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(1) It involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences.
(2) Mere technical violation of police regulations or ordinances will not per se constitute willful misconduct.
(3) Willful misconduct will not be determinative unless it is the proximate cause of injury, disease or death. (See §§ 3.301, 3.302.)
(o) Political subdivision of the United States includes the jurisdiction defined as a State in paragraph (i) of this section, and the counties, cities or municipalities of each.
(p) Claim means a written or electronic communication requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs submitted on an application form prescribed by the Secretary. (See scope of claim, § 3.155(d)(2); complete claim, § 3.160(a); issues within a claim, § 3.151(c)).
* * *