Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.361 - Benefits under 38 U.S.C. 1151(a) for additional disability or death due to hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, examination, training and rehabilitation services, or compensated work therapy program.
(a) Claims subject to this section—(1) General. Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section applies to claims received by VA on or after October 1, 1997. This includes original claims and claims to reopen or otherwise readjudicate a previous claim for benefits under 38 U.S.C. 1151 or its predecessors. The effective date of benefits is subject to the provisions of § 3.400(i). For claims received by VA before October 1, 1997, see § 3.358.
(2) Compensated Work Therapy. With respect to claims alleging disability or death due to compensated work therapy, this section applies to claims that were pending before VA on November 1, 2000, or that were received by VA after that date. The effective date of benefits is subject to the provisions of §§ 3.114(a) and 3.400(i), and shall not be earlier than November 1, 2000.
(b) Determining whether a veteran has an additional disability. To determine whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, examination, training and rehabilitation services, or compensated work therapy (CWT) program upon which the claim is based to the veteran's condition after such care, treatment, examination, services, or program has stopped. VA considers each involved body part or system separately.
(c) Establishing the cause of additional disability or death. Claims based on additional disability or death due to hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination must meet the causation requirements of this paragraph and paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section. Claims based on additional disability or death due to training and rehabilitation services or compensated work therapy program must meet the causation requirements of paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(1) Actual causation required. To establish causation, the evidence must show that the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination resulted in the veteran's additional disability or death. Merely showing that a veteran received care, treatment, or examination and that the veteran has an additional disability or died does not establish cause.
(2) Continuance or natural progress of a disease or injury. Hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination cannot cause the continuance or natural progress of a disease or injury for which the care, treatment, or examination was furnished unless VA's failure to timely diagnose and properly treat the disease or injury proximately caused the continuance or natural progress. The provision of training and rehabilitation services or CWT program cannot cause the continuance or natural progress of a disease or injury for which the services were provided.
* * *
as long as the activity or function is generally accepted as being a necessary component of the training, services, or CWT program that VA provided or authorized.
(e) Department employees and facilities. (1) A Department employee is an individual
(i) Who is appointed by the Department in the civil service under title 38, United States Code, or title 5, United States Code, as an employee as defined in 5 U.S.C. 2105;
(ii) Who is engaged in furnishing hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examinations under authority of law; and
(iii) Whose day-to-day activities are subject to supervision by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(2) A Department facility is a facility over which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs has direct jurisdiction.
(f) Activities that are not hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished by a Department employee or in a Department facility. The following are not hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished by a Department employee or in a Department facility within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. 1151(a):
(1) Hospital care or medical services furnished under a contract made under 38 U.S.C. 1703.
(2) Nursing home care furnished under 38 U.S.C. 1720.
(3) Hospital care or medical services, including examination, provided under 38 U.S.C. 8153 in a facility over which the Secretary does not have direct jurisdiction.
(g) Benefits payable under 38 U.S.C. 1151 for a veteran's death. (1) Death before January 1, 1957. The benefit payable under 38 U.S.C. 1151(a) to an eligible survivor for a veteran's death occurring before January 1, 1957, is death compensation. See §§ 3.5(b)(2) and 3.702 for the right to elect dependency and indemnity compensation.
(2) Death after December 31, 1956. The benefit payable under 38 U.S.C. 1151(a) to an eligible survivor for a veteran's death occurring after December 31, 1956, is dependency and indemnity compensation.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1151) [69 FR 46433, Aug. 3, 2004]