Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.272 - Exclusions from income.
The following shall be excluded from countable income for the purpose of determining entitlement to improved pension. Unless otherwise provided, expenses deductible under this section are deductible only during the 12-month annualization period in which they were paid.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(a) Welfare. Donations from public or private relief, welfare, or charitable organizations.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(1))
(b) Maintenance. The value of maintenance furnished by a relative, friend, or a charitable organization (civic or governmental) will not be considered income. Where the individual is maintained in a rest home or other community institution or facility, public or private, because of impaired health or advanced age, money paid to the home or the individual to cover the cost of maintenance will not be considered income, regardless of whether it is furnished by a relative, friend, or charitable organization. The expense of maintenance is not deductible if it is paid from the individual's income.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1503(a)(1))
(c) Department of Veterans Affairs pension benefits. Payments under chapter 15 of title 38, United States Code, including accrued pension benefits payable under 38 U.S.C. 5121.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(2))
(d) Reimbursement for casualty loss. Reimbursement of any kind for any casualty loss. The amount to be excluded is not to exceed the greater of the fair market value or the reasonable replacement cost of the property involved at the time immediately preceding the loss. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “casualty loss” means the complete or partial destruction of property resulting from an identifiable event of a sudden, unexpected or unusual nature.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(5))
(e) Profit from sale of property. Profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of business, except amounts received in excess of the sales price, for example, interest on deferred sales is included as income. In installment sales, any payments received until the sales price is recovered are not included as income, but any amounts received which exceed the sales price are included, regardless of whether they represent principal or interest.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(6))
(f) Joint accounts. Amounts in joint accounts in banks and similar institutions acquired by reason of death of the other joint owner.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(7))
* * *
(ii) They were or will be incurred on behalf of a person who is a member or a constructive member of the veteran's or spouse's household; and
(iii) They were or will be in excess of 5 percent of the applicable maximum annual pension rate or rates for the veteran (including increased pension for family members but excluding increased pension because of need for aid and attendance or being housebound) as in effect during the 12-month annualization period in which the medical expenses were paid.
(2) Surviving spouse's income. Unreimbursed medical expenses will be excluded when all of the following requirements are met:
(i) They were or will be paid by a surviving spouse for medical expenses of the spouse, veteran's children, parents and other relatives for whom there is a moral or legal obligation of support;
(ii) They were or will be incurred on behalf of a person who is a member or a constructive member of the spouse's household; and
(iii) They were or will be in excess of 5 percent of the applicable maximum annual pension rate or rates for the spouse (including increased pension for family members but excluding increased pension because of need for aid and attendance or being housebound) as in effect during the 12-month annualization period in which the medical expenses were paid.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(3) Children's income. Unreimbursed amounts paid by a child for medical expenses of self, parent, brothers and sisters, to the extent that such amounts exceed 5 percent of the maximum annual pension rate or rates payable to the child during the 12-month annualization period in which the medical expenses were paid.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(h) Expenses of last illnesses, burials, and just debts. Expenses specified in paragraphs (h)(1) and (h)(2) of this section which are paid during the calendar year following that in which death occurred may be deducted from annual income for the 12-month annualization period in which they were paid or from annual income for any 12-month annualization period which begins during the calendar year of death, whichever is to the claimant's advantage. Otherwise, such expenses are deductible only for the 12-month annualization period in which they were paid.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(1) Veteran's final expenses. (i) Amounts paid by a spouse before a veteran's death for expenses of the veteran's last illness will be deducted from the income of the surviving spouse.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(3))
(ii) Amounts paid by a surviving spouse or child of a veteran for the veteran's just debts, expenses of last illness and burial (to the extent such burial expenses are not reimbursed under chapter 23 of title 38 U.S.C.) will be deducted from the income of the surviving spouse or child. The term “just debts” does not include any debt that is secured by real or personal property.
* * *