Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.309 - Disease subject to presumptive service connection.
(a) Chronic diseases. The following diseases shall be granted service connection although not otherwise established as incurred in or aggravated by service if manifested to a compensable degree within the applicable time limits under § 3.307 following service in a period of war or following peacetime service on or after January 1, 1947, provided the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307 are also satisfied.
* * *
(C) Service as a member of the garrison or maintenance forces on Eniwetok during the periods June 21, 1951, through July 1, 1952, August 7, 1956, through August 7, 1957, or November 1, 1958, through April 30, 1959.
(D) Assignment to official military duties at Naval Shipyards involving the decontamination of ships that participated in Operation Crossroads.
(v) For tests conducted by the United States, the term operational period means:
(A) For Operation TRINITY the period July 16, 1945 through August 6, 1945.
(B) For Operation CROSSROADS the period July 1, 1946 through August 31, 1946.
(C) For Operation SANDSTONE the period April 15, 1948 through May 20, 1948.
(D) For Operation RANGER the period January 27, 1951 through February 6, 1951.
(E) For Operation GREENHOUSE the period April 8, 1951 through June 20, 1951.
(F) For Operation BUSTER-JANGLE the period October 22, 1951 through December 20, 1951.
(G) For Operation TUMBLER-SNAPPER the period April 1, 1952 through June 20, 1952.
(H) For Operation IVY the period November 1, 1952 through December 31, 1952.
(I) For Operation UPSHOT-KNOTHOLE the period March 17, 1953 through June 20, 1953.
(J) For Operation CASTLE the period March 1, 1954 through May 31, 1954.
(K) For Operation TEAPOT the period February 18, 1955 through June 10, 1955.
(L) For Operation WIGWAM the period May 14, 1955 through May 15, 1955.
(M) For Operation REDWING the period May 5, 1956 through August 6, 1956.
(N) For Operation PLUMBBOB the period May 28, 1957 through October 22, 1957.
(O) For Operation HARDTACK I the period April 28, 1958 through October 31, 1958.
(P) For Operation ARGUS the period August 27, 1958 through September 10, 1958.
(Q) For Operation HARDTACK II the period September 19, 1958 through October 31, 1958.
(R) For Operation DOMINIC I the period April 25, 1962 through December 31, 1962.
(S) For Operation DOMINIC II/PLOWSHARE the period July 6, 1962 through August 15, 1962.
(vi) The term “occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces” means official military duties within 10 miles of the city limits of either Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, which were required to perform or support military occupation functions such as occupation of territory, control of the population, stabilization of the government, demilitarization of the Japanese military, rehabilitation of the infrastructure or deactivation and conversion of war plants or materials.
(vii) Former prisoners of war who had an opportunity for exposure to ionizing radiation comparable to that of veterans who participated in the occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces shall include those who, at any time during the period August 6, 1945, through July 1, 1946:
(A) Were interned within 75 miles of the city limits of Hiroshima or within 150 miles of the city limits of Nagasaki, or
(B) Can affirmatively show they worked within the areas set forth in paragraph (d)(3)(vii)(A) of this section although not interned within those areas, or
(C) Served immediately following internment in a capacity which satisfies the definition in paragraph (d)(3)(vi) of this section, or
(D) Were repatriated through the port of Nagasaki.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1110, 1112, 1131)
(e) Disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents. If a veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active military, naval, or air service, the following diseases shall be service-connected if the requirements of § 3.307(a)(6) are met even though there is no record of such disease during service, provided further that the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307(d) are also satisfied.
AL amyloidosis Chloracne or other acneform disease consistent with chloracne Type 2 diabetes (also known as Type II diabetes mellitus or adult-onset diabetes) Hodgkin's disease Ischemic heart disease (including, but not limited to, acute, subacute, and old myocardial infarction; atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease including coronary artery disease (including coronary spasm) and coronary bypass surgery; and stable, unstable and Prinzmetal's angina) All chronic B-cell leukemias (including, but not limited to, hairy-cell leukemia and chronic lymphocytic leukemia) Multiple myeloma Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma Parkinson's disease Early-onset peripheral neuropathy Porphyria cutanea tarda Prostate cancer Respiratory cancers (cancer of the lung, bronchus, larynx, or trachea) Soft-tissue sarcoma (other than osteosarcoma, chondrosarcoma, Kaposi's sarcoma, or mesothelioma) Note 1:
The term “soft-tissue sarcoma” includes the following:
Adult fibrosarcoma Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans Malignant fibrous histiocytoma Liposarcoma Leiomyosarcoma Epithelioid leiomyosarcoma (malignant leiomyoblastoma) Rhabdomyosarcoma Ectomesenchymoma Angiosarcoma (hemangiosarcoma and lymphangiosarcoma) Proliferating (systemic) angioendotheliomatosis Malignant glomus tumor Malignant hemangiopericytoma Synovial sarcoma (malignant synovioma) Malignant giant cell tumor of tendon sheath Malignant schwannoma, including malignant schwannoma with rhabdomyoblastic differentiation (malignant Triton tumor), glandular and epithelioid malignant schwannomas Malignant mesenchymoma Malignant granular cell tumor Alveolar soft part sarcoma Epithelioid sarcoma Clear cell sarcoma of tendons and aponeuroses Extraskeletal Ewing's sarcoma Congenital and infantile fibrosarcoma Malignant ganglioneuroma
Note 2:
* * *