Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.309 - Disease subject to presumptive service connection.
(a) Chronic diseases. The following diseases shall be granted service connection although not otherwise established as incurred in or aggravated by service if manifested to a compensable degree within the applicable time limits under § 3.307 following service in a period of war or following peacetime service on or after January 1, 1947, provided the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307 are also satisfied.
* * *
Cirrhosis of the liver. Coccidioidomycosis. Diabetes mellitus. Encephalitis lethargica residuals. Endocarditis. (This term covers all forms of valvular heart disease.) Endocrinopathies. Epilepsies. Hansen's disease. Hodgkin's disease. Leukemia. Lupus erythematosus, systemic. Myasthenia gravis. Myelitis. Myocarditis. Nephritis. Other organic diseases of the nervous system. Osteitis deformans (Paget's disease). Osteomalacia. Palsy, bulbar. Paralysis agitans. Psychoses. Purpura idiopathic, hemorrhagic. Raynaud's disease. Sarcoidosis. Scleroderma. Sclerosis, amyotrophic lateral. Sclerosis, multiple. Syringomyelia. Thromboangiitis obliterans (Buerger's disease). Tuberculosis, active. Tumors, malignant, or of the brain or spinal cord or peripheral nerves. Ulcers, peptic (gastric or duodenal) (A proper diagnosis of gastric or duodenal ulcer (peptic ulcer) is to be considered established if it represents a medically sound interpretation of sufficient clinical findings warranting such diagnosis and provides an adequate basis for a differential diagnosis from other conditions with like symptomatology; in short, where the preponderance of evidence indicates gastric or duodenal ulcer (peptic ulcer). Whenever possible, of course, laboratory findings should be used in corroboration of the clinical data.
(b) Tropical diseases. The following diseases shall be granted service connection as a result of tropical service, although not otherwise established as incurred in service if manifested to a compensable degree within the applicable time limits under § 3.307 or § 3.308 following service in a period of war or following peacetime service, provided the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307 are also satisfied.
Amebiasis. Blackwater fever. Cholera. Dracontiasis. Dysentery. Filariasis. Leishmaniasis, including kala-azar. Loiasis. Malaria. Onchocerciasis. Oroya fever. Pinta. Plague. Schistosomiasis. Yaws. Yellow fever. Resultant disorders or diseases originating because of therapy administered in connection with such diseases or as a preventative thereof.
(c) Diseases specific as to former prisoners of war. (1) If a veteran is a former prisoner of war, the following diseases shall be service connected if manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more at any time after discharge or release from active military, naval, air, or space service even though there is no record of such disease during service, provided the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307 are also satisfied.
* * *
Adult fibrosarcoma Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans Malignant fibrous histiocytoma Liposarcoma Leiomyosarcoma Epithelioid leiomyosarcoma (malignant leiomyoblastoma) Rhabdomyosarcoma Ectomesenchymoma Angiosarcoma (hemangiosarcoma and lymphangiosarcoma) Proliferating (systemic) angioendotheliomatosis Malignant glomus tumor Malignant hemangiopericytoma Synovial sarcoma (malignant synovioma) Malignant giant cell tumor of tendon sheath Malignant schwannoma, including malignant schwannoma with rhabdomyoblastic differentiation (malignant Triton tumor), glandular and epithelioid malignant schwannomas Malignant mesenchymoma Malignant granular cell tumor Alveolar soft part sarcoma Epithelioid sarcoma Clear cell sarcoma of tendons and aponeuroses Extraskeletal Ewing's sarcoma Congenital and infantile fibrosarcoma Malignant ganglioneuroma
Note 2:
For purposes of this section, the term ischemic heart disease does not include hypertension or peripheral manifestations of arteriosclerosis such as peripheral vascular disease or stroke, or any other condition that does not qualify within the generally accepted medical definition of Ischemic heart disease.
(f) Disease associated with exposure to contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune. If a veteran, or former reservist or member of the National Guard, was exposed to contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune during military service and the exposure meets the requirements of § 3.307(a)(7), the following diseases shall be service-connected even though there is no record of such disease during service, subject to the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307(d).
(1) Kidney cancer.
(2) Liver cancer.
(3) Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.
(4) Adult leukemia.
(5) Multiple myeloma.
(6) Parkinson's disease.
(7) Aplastic anemia and other myelodysplastic syndromes.
(8) Bladder cancer.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a) and 1112(b)) [41 FR 55873, Dec. 23, 1976] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 3.309, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.