Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.202 - Evidence from foreign countries.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, where an affidavit or other document is required to be executed under oath before an official in a foreign country, the signature of that official must be authenticated by a United States Consular Officer in that jurisdiction or by the State Department. Where the United States has no consular representative in a foreign country, such authentication may be made as follows:
(1) By a consular agent of a friendly government whereupon the signature and seal of the official of the friendly government may be authenticated by the State Department; or
(2) By the nearest American consul who will attach a certificate showing the result of the investigation concerning its authenticity.
(b) Authentication will not be required: (1) On documents approved by the Deputy Minister of Veterans Affairs, Department of Veterans Affairs, Ottawa, Canada: or
(2) When it is indicated that the attesting officer is authorized to administer oaths for general purposes and the document bears his or her signature and seal; or
(3) When the document is executed before a Department of Veterans Affairs employee authorized to administer oaths; or
(4) When a copy of a public or church record from any foreign country purports to establish birth, adoption, marriage, annulment, divorce, or death, provided it bears the signature and seal of the custodian of such record and there is no conflicting evidence in the file which would serve to create doubt as to the correctness of the record; or
(5) When a copy of the public or church record from one of the countries comprising the United Kingdom, namely: England, Scotland, Wales, or Northern Ireland, purports to establish birth, marriage, or death, provided it bears the signature or seal or stamp of the custodian of such record and there is no evidence which would serve to create doubt as to the correctness of the records; or
(6) When affidavits prepared in the Republic of the Philippines are certified by a Department of Veterans Affairs representative located in the Philippines having authority to administer oaths.
(c) Photocopies of original documents meeting the requirements of this section will be accepted if they satisfy the requirements of § 3.204 of this part.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501) Cross Reference:
State Department as agent of Department of Veterans Affairs. See § 3.108.
[26 FR 1571, Feb. 24, 1961, as amended at 40 FR 36329, Aug. 20, 1975; 52 FR 19348, May 22, 1987; 59 FR 46338, Sept. 8, 1994]