Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.715 - Radiation Exposure Compensation Act of 1990, as amended.
(a) Compensation. (1) A radiation-exposed veteran, as defined in 38 CFR 3.309(d)(3), who receives a payment under the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act of 1990, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) (RECA), will not be denied compensation to which the veteran is entitled under 38 CFR 3.309(d) for months beginning after March 26, 2002.
(2) A veteran who is not a “radiation-exposed veteran,” as defined in 38 CFR 3.309(d)(3), is not entitled to VA compensation for disability caused by a disease that is attributable to exposure to radiation for which the veteran has received a payment under RECA.
(b) Dependency and indemnity compensation. A person who receives a payment under RECA based upon a veteran's death will not be denied dependency and indemnity compensation to which the person is entitled under 38 CFR 3.5 and 3.22 for months beginning after March 26, 2002.
(c) Offset of RECA payment against VA benefits. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the amount of a RECA payment will be deducted from the amount of compensation payable pursuant to § 3.309(d) or the amount of dependency and indemnity compensation payable.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1112(c)(4), 1310(c); 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) [71 FR 44919, Aug. 8, 2006]
Retirement