Collapse to view only § 3.209 - Birth.
§ 3.1 - Definitions.
(a) Armed Forces means the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, and Coast Guard, including their Reserve components.
(b) Reserve component means the Army, Naval, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, and Coast Guard Reserves and the National and Air National Guard of the United States.
(c) Reserves means members of a Reserve component of one of the Armed Forces.
(d) Veteran means a person who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable.
(1) For compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation the term veteran includes a person who died in active service and whose death was not due to willful misconduct.
(2) For death pension the term veteran includes a person who died in active service under conditions which preclude payment of service-connected death benefits, provided such person had completed at least 2 years honorable military, naval, air, or space service, as certified by the Secretary concerned. (See §§ 3.3(b)(3)(i) and 3.3(b)(4)(i))
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(e) Veteran of any war means any veteran who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service during a period of war as set forth in § 3.2.
(f) Period of war means the periods described in § 3.2.
(g) Secretary concerned means:
(1) The Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
(2) The Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy or the Marine Corps;
(3) The Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force or the Space Force;
* * *
(2) Mere technical violation of police regulations or ordinances will not per se constitute willful misconduct.
(3) Willful misconduct will not be determinative unless it is the proximate cause of injury, disease or death. (See §§ 3.301, 3.302.)
(o) Political subdivision of the United States includes the jurisdiction defined as a State in paragraph (i) of this section, and the counties, cities or municipalities of each.
(p) Claim means a written or electronic communication requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs submitted on an application form prescribed by the Secretary. (See scope of claim, § 3.155(d)(2); complete claim, § 3.160(a); issues within a claim, § 3.151(c)).
(1) Initial claim. An initial claim is any complete claim, other than a supplemental claim, for a benefit on a form prescribed by the Secretary. The first initial claim for one or more benefits received by VA is further defined as an original claim. (See original claim, § 3.160(b)). Initial claims include:
(i) A new claim requesting service connection for a disability or grant of a new benefit, and
(ii) A claim for increase in a disability evaluation rating or rate of a benefit paid based on a change or worsening in condition or circumstance since the last decision issued by VA for the benefit.
* * *
(1) As used in 38 U.S.C. 103 and implementing regulations, fraud means an intentional misrepresentation of fact, or the intentional failure to disclose pertinent facts, for the purpose of obtaining, or assisting an individual to obtain an annulment or divorce, with knowledge that the misrepresentation or failure to disclose may result in the erroneous granting of an annulment or divorce; and
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
(2) As used in 38 U.S.C. 110 and 1159 and implementing regulations, fraud means an intentional misrepresentation of fact, or the intentional failure to disclose pertinent facts, for the purpose of obtaining or retaining, or assisting an individual to obtain or retain, eligibility for Department of Veterans Affairs benefits, with knowledge that the misrepresentation or failure to disclose may result in the erroneous award or retention of such benefits.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501) Cross References:
Pension. See § 3.3. Compensation. See § 3.4. Dependency and indemnity compensation. See § 3.5. Preservation of disability ratings. See § 3.951. Service-connection. See § 3.957.
[26 FR 1563, Feb. 24, 1961] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 3.1, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.