Collapse to view only § 20.1411 - Rule 1411. Relationship to other statutes.
§ 20.1409 - Rule 1409. Finality and appeal.
(a) A decision on a motion filed by a party or initiated by the Board pursuant to this subpart will be stamped with the date of mailing on the face of the decision, and is final on such date. The party and his or her representative, if any, will be provided with copies of the decision.
(b) For purposes of this section, a dismissal without prejudice under Rule 1404(a)(§ 20.1404(a) of this part), Rule 1404(b)(§ 20.1404(b)), or Rule 1404(f)(§ 20.1404(f)), or a referral under Rule 1405, paragraph (d) (§ 20.1405(d) of this part) is not a final decision of the Board.
(c) Once there is a final decision on a motion under this subpart relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is no longer subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. Subsequent motions relating to that prior Board decision on that issue shall be dismissed with prejudice.
(d) Chapter 72 of title 38, United States Code (relating to judicial review), applies with respect to final decisions on motions filed by a party or initiated by the Board pursuant to this subpart.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a); Pub. L. 105-111) [64 FR 2139, Jan. 13, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 35903, July 10, 2001; 84 FR 193, Jan. 18, 2019]