Collapse to view only § 20.1411 - Rule 1411. Relationship to other statutes.
§ 20.1411 - Rule 1411. Relationship to other statutes.
(a) The “benefit of the doubt” rule of 38 U.S.C. 5107(b) does not apply to the Board's decision, on a motion under this subpart, as to whether there was clear and unmistakable error in a prior Board decision.
(b) For legacy appeals as defined in § 19.2 of this chapter, a motion under this subpart is not a claim subject to reopening under 38 U.S.C. 5108 (prior to the effective date described in Rule 4, paragraph (a) (§ 20.4(a) of this part) (relating to reopening claims on the grounds of new and material evidence).
(c) A motion under this subpart is not an application for benefits subject to any duty associated with 38 U.S.C. 5103(a) (relating to applications for benefits).
(d) A motion under this subpart is not a claim for benefits subject to the requirements and duties associated with 38 U.S.C. 5103A (imposing a duty to assist).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a)) [57 FR 4109, Feb. 3, 1992, as amended at 84 FR 193, Jan. 18, 2019]
§§ 20.1412-20.1499 - §[Reserved]