Collapse to view only § 20.1100 - Rule 1100. Finality of decisions of the Board.
§ 20.1100 - Rule 1100. Finality of decisions of the Board.
(a) General. All decisions of the Board will be stamped with the date of mailing on the face of the decision. Unless the Chairman of the Board orders reconsideration, and with the exception of matters listed in paragraph (b) of this section, all Board decisions are final on the date stamped on the face of the decision. With the exception of matters listed in paragraph (b) of this section, the decision rendered by the reconsideration Panel in an appeal in which the Chairman has ordered reconsideration is final.
(b) Exceptions. Final Board decisions are not subject to review except as provided in 38 U.S.C. 1975 and 1984 and 38 U.S.C. chapters 37 and 72. A remand is in the nature of a preliminary order and does not constitute a final decision of the Board.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 511(a), 7103, 7104(a)) [57 FR 4109, Feb. 3, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 20453, May 7, 1996]