Collapse to view only § 20.1100 - Rule 1100. Finality of decisions of the Board.
§ 20.1100 - Rule 1100. Finality of decisions of the Board.
(a) General. All decisions of the Board will be stamped with the date of mailing on the face of the decision. Unless the Chairman of the Board orders reconsideration, and with the exception of matters listed in paragraph (b) of this section, all Board decisions are final on the date stamped on the face of the decision. With the exception of matters listed in paragraph (b) of this section, the decision rendered by the reconsideration Panel in an appeal in which the Chairman has ordered reconsideration is final.
(b) Exceptions. Final Board decisions are not subject to review except as provided in 38 U.S.C. 1975 and 1984 and 38 U.S.C. chapters 37 and 72. A remand is in the nature of a preliminary order and does not constitute a final decision of the Board.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 511(a), 7103, 7104(a)) [57 FR 4109, Feb. 3, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 20453, May 7, 1996]
§ 20.1101 - Rule 1101. [Reserved]
§ 20.1102 - Rule 1102. Harmless error.
An error or defect in any decision by the Board of Veterans' Appeals which does not affect the merits of the issue or substantive rights of the appellant will be considered harmless and not a basis for vacating or reversing such decision.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 7103)
§ 20.1103 - Rule 1103. Finality of determinations of the agency of original jurisdiction where issue is not appealed.
A determination on a claim by the agency of original jurisdiction of which the claimant is properly notified is final if an appeal is not perfected as prescribed in § 19.52 of this chapter. If no Notice of Disagreement is filed as prescribed in subpart C of this part, the claim shall not thereafter be readjudicated or allowed, except as provided by 38 U.S.C. 5104B or 5108, or by regulation.
[84 FR 191, Jan. 18, 2019]
§ 20.1104 - Rule 1104. Finality of determinations of the agency of original jurisdiction affirmed on appeal.
When a determination of the agency of original jurisdiction is affirmed by the Board of Veterans' Appeals, such determination is subsumed by the final appellate decision.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 7104(a))
§ 20.1105 - Rule 1105. Supplemental claim after promulgation of appellate decision.
(a) After an appellate decision has been promulgated on a claim, a claimant may file a supplemental claim with the agency of original jurisdiction by submitting the prescribed form with new and relevant evidence related to the previously adjudicated claim as set forth in § 3.2601 of this chapter, except in cases involving simultaneously contested claims under Subpart E of this part.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5108, 7104)
(b) Legacy appeals pending on the effective date. For legacy appeals as defined in § 19.2 of this chapter, where prior to the effective date described in Rule 4 (§ 20.4), an appellant requested that a claim be reopened after an appellate decision has been promulgated and submitted evidence in support thereof, a determination as to whether such evidence is new and material must be made and, if it is, as to whether it provides a basis for allowing the claim. An adverse determination as to either question is appealable.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5108, 7104 (2016)) [84 FR 191, Jan. 18, 2019]
§ 20.1106 - Rule 1106. Claim for death benefits by survivor—prior unfavorable decisions during veteran's lifetime.
Except with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 1311(a)(2) and 1318, and certain cases involving individuals whose Department of Veterans Affairs benefits have been forfeited for treason or for subversive activities under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 6104 and 6105, issues involved in a survivor's claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran's lifetime. Cases in which a person substitutes for a deceased veteran under 38 U.S.C. 5121A are not claims for death benefits and are not subject to this section. Cases in which a person substitutes for a deceased death benefits claimant under 38 U.S.C. 5121A are claims for death benefits subject to this section.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5121A, 7104(b)). [79 FR 52984, Sept. 5, 2014]
§§ 20.1107-20.1199 - §[Reserved]