Collapse to view only § 20.1 - Rule 1. Purpose and construction of Rules of Practice.
§ 20.1 - Rule 1. Purpose and construction of Rules of Practice.
(a) Purpose. These rules establish the practices and procedures governing appeals to the Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 7102, 7104)
(b) Construction. These rules are to be construed to secure a just and speedy decision in every appeal.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 5107, 7104) [57 FR 4109, Feb. 3, 1992, as amended at 84 FR 179, Jan. 18, 2019]