Collapse to view only § 79.9 - Standards to determine when a repository possesses the capability to provide adequate long-term curatorial services.
§ 79.8 - Terms and conditions to include in contracts, memoranda and agreements for curatorial services.
The Federal Agency Official shall ensure that any contract, memorandum, agreement or other appropriate written instrument for curatorial services that is entered into by or on behalf of that Official, a Repository Official and any other appropriate party contains the following:
(a) A statement that identifies the collection or group of collections to be covered and any other U.S. Government-owned personal property to be furnished to the repository;
(b) A statement that identifies who owns and has jurisdiction over the collection;
(c) A statement of work to be performed by the repository;
(d) A statement of the responsibilities of the Federal agency and any other appropriate party;
(e) When the collection is from Indian lands:
(1) A statement that the Indian landowner and the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over the lands consent to the disposition; and
(2) Such terms and conditions as may be requested by the Indian landowner and the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over the lands;
(f) When the collection is from a site on public lands that the Federal Agency Official has determined is of religious or cultural importance to any Indian tribe having aboriginal or historic ties to such lands, such terms and conditions as may have been developed pursuant to § -.7 of uniform regulations 43 CFR part 7, 36 CFR part 296, 18 CFR part 1312, and 32 CFR part 229;
(g) The term of the contract, memorandum or agreement; and procedures for modification, suspension, extension, and termination;
(h) A statement of costs associated with the contract, memorandum or agreement; the funds or services to be provided by the repository, the Federal agency and any other appropriate party; and the schedule for any payments;
(i) Any special procedures and restrictions for handling, storing, inspecting, inventorying, cleaning, conserving, and exhibiting the collection;
(j) Instructions and any terms and conditions for making the collection available for scientific, educational and religious uses, including procedures and criteria to be used by the Repository Official to review, approve or deny, and document actions taken in response to requests for study, laboratory analysis, loan, exhibition, use in religious rituals or spiritual activities, and other uses. When the Repository Official to approve consumptive uses, this should be specified; otherwise, the Federal Agency Official should review and approve consumptive uses. When the repository's existing operating procedures and criteria for evaluating requests to use collections are consistent with the regulations in this part, they may be used, after making any necessary modifications, in lieu of developing new ones;
(k) Instructions for restricting access to information relating to the nature, location and character of the prehistoric or historic resource from which the material remains are excavated or removed;
(l) A statement that copies of any publications resulting from study of the collection are to be provided to the Federal Agency Official and, when the collection is from Indian lands, to the Tribal Official and the Tribal Historic Preservation Officer, if any, of the Indian tribe that owns or has jurisdiction over such lands;
(m) A statement that specifies the frequency and methods for conducting and documenting the inspections and inventories stipulated in § 79.11 of this part;
(n) A statement that the Repository Official shall redirect any request for transfer or repatriation of a federally-owned collection (or any part thereof) to the Federal Agency Official, and redirect any request for transfer or repatriation of a federally administered collection (or any part thereof) to the Federal Agency Official and the owner;
(o) A statement that the Repository Official shall not transfer, repatriate or discard a federally-owned collection (or any part thereof) without the written permission of the Federal Agency Official, and not transfer, repatriate or discard a federally administered collection (or any part thereof) without the written permission of the Federal Agency Official and the owner;
(p) A statement that the Repository Official shall not sell the collection; and
(q) A statement that the repository shall provide curatorial services in accordance with the regulations in this part.