Collapse to view only § 79.9 - Standards to determine when a repository possesses the capability to provide adequate long-term curatorial services.
§ 79.5 - Management and preservation of collections.
The Federal Agency Official is responsible for the long-term management and preservation of preexisting and new collections subject to this part. Such collections shall be placed in a repository with adequate long-term curatorial capabilities, as set forth in § 79.9 of this part, appropriate to the nature and content of the collections.
(a) Preexisting collections. The Federal Agency Official is responsible for ensuring that preexisting collections, meaning those collections that are placed in repositories prior to the effective date of this rule, are being properly managed and preserved. The Federal Agency Official shall identify such repositories, and review and evaluate the curatorial services that are being provided to preexisting collections. When the Federal Agency Official determines that such a repository does not have the capability to provide adequate long-term curatorial services, as set forth in § 79.9 of this part, the Federal Agency Official may either:
(1) Enter into or amend an existing contract, memorandum, agreement or other appropriate written instrument for curatorial services for the purpose of:
(i) Identifying specific actions that shall be taken by the repository, the Federal agency or other appropriate party to eliminate the inadequacies;
(ii) Specifying a reasonable period of time and a schedule within which the actions shall be completed; and
(iii) Specifying any necessary funds or services that shall be provided by the repository, the Federal agency or other appropriate party to complete the actions; or
(2) Remove the collections from the repository and deposit them in another repository that can provide such services in accordance with the regulations in this part. Prior to moving any collection that is from Indian lands, the Federal Agency Official must obtain the written consent of the Indian landowner and the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over the lands.
(b) New collections. The Federal Agency Official shall deposit a collection in a repository upon determining that:
(1) The repository has the capability to provide adequate long-term curatorial services, as set forth in § 79.9 of this part;
(2) The repository's facilities, written curatorial policies and operating procedures are consistent with the regulations in this part;
(3) The repository has certified, in writing, that the collection shall be cared for, maintained and made accessible in accordance with the regulations in this part and any terms and conditions that are specified by the Federal Agency Official;
(4) When the collection is from Indian lands, written consent to the disposition has been obtained from the Indian landowner and the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over the lands; and
(5) The initial processing of the material remains (including appropriate cleaning, sorting, labeling, cataloging, stabilizing and packaging) has been completed, and associated records have been prepared and organized in accordance with the repository's processing and documentation procedures.
(c) Retention of records by Federal agencies. The Federal Agency Official shall maintain administrative records on the disposition of each collection including, but not limited to:
(1) The name and location of the repository where the collection is deposited;
(2) A copy of the contract, memorandum, agreement or other appropriate written instrument, and any subsequent amendments, between the Federal agency, the repository and any other party for curatorial services;
(3) A catalog list of the contents of the collection that is deposited in the repository;
(4) A list of any other Federal personal property that is furnished to the repository as a part of the contract, memorandum, agreement or other appropriate written instrument for curatorial services;
(5) Copies of reports documenting inspections, inventories and investigations of loss, damage or destruction that are conducted pursuant to § 79.11 of this part; and
(6) Any subsequent permanent transfer of the collection (or a part thereof) to another repository.