Collapse to view only § 75.532 - Use of funds for religion prohibited.
§ 75.623 - Public availability of grant-supported research publications.
(a) Grantees must make final peer-reviewed scholarly publications resulting from research supported by Department grants available to the Education Resources Information Center (ERIC), which is administered by the Institute of Education Sciences, upon acceptance for publication.
(b) A final, peer-reviewed scholarly publication is the final version accepted for publication and includes all edits made as part of the peer review process, as well as all graphics and supplemental materials that are associated with the article.
(c) The Department will make the final, peer-reviewed scholarly publication available to the public through ERIC at the same time as the publication becomes available on the publisher's website.
(d) Grantees are responsible for ensuring that any publishing or copyright agreements concerning submitted articles fully comply with this section.
(e) Grantees must make scientific data that inform the findings in a peer-reviewed scholarly publication publicly available, consistent with requirements in 34 CFR part 97, Protection of Human Subjects, and other applicable laws.