Collapse to view only § 75.532 - Use of funds for religion prohibited.
§ 75.590 - Evaluation by the grantee.
(a) If the application notice for a competition required applicants to describe how they would evaluate their projects, each grantee under that competition must demonstrate to the Department that—
(1) The evaluation meets the standards of the evaluation in the approved application for the project; and
(2) The performance measurement data collected by the grantee and used in the evaluation meet the performance measurement requirements of the approved application.
(b) If the application notice for a competition did not require applicants to describe how they would evaluate their projects, each grantee must provide information in its performance report demonstrating—
(1) The progress made by the grantee in the most recent budget period, including progress based on the performance measurement requirements for the grant, if any;
(2) The effectiveness of the grant, including fulfilling the performance measurement requirements of the approved application, if any; and
(3) The effect of the project on the participants served by the project, if any.
(c) An application notice for a competition may require each grantee under that competition to do one or more of the following:
(1) Conduct an independent evaluation;
(2) Make public the final report, including results of any required independent evaluation;
(3) Ensure that the data from the independent evaluation are made available to third-party researchers consistent with the requirements in 34 CFR part 97, Protection of Human Subjects, and other applicable laws;
(4) Submit the final evaluation to the Education Resources Information Center (ERIC), which is administered by the Institute of Education Sciences; or
(5) Submit the final performance report under the grant to ERIC.