Collapse to view only § 668.177 - Severability.
§ 668.175 - Alternative standards and requirements.
(a) General. An institution that is not financially responsible under the general standards and provisions in § 668.171, may begin or continue to participate in the title IV, HEA programs by qualifying under an alternate standard set forth in this section.
* * *
(i) The institution is not financially responsible because it does not satisfy the general standards under § 668.171(b), its recalculated composite score under § 668.171(e) is less than 1.0, it is subject to an action or event under § 668.171(c), or an action or event under paragraph (d) of this section has a significant adverse effect on the institution as determined by the Department, or because of an audit opinion or going concern disclosure described in § 668.171(h); or
(ii) The institution is not financially responsible because of a condition of past performance, as provided under § 668.174(a), and the institution demonstrates to the Department that it has satisfied or resolved that condition; and
(2) Under the alternative in this paragraph (f), the institution must—
(i) Provide to the Department an irrevocable letter of credit that is acceptable and payable to the Department, or provide other financial protection described under paragraph (h) of this section, for an amount determined by the Department that is not less than 10 percent of the title IV, HEA program funds received by the institution during its most recently completed fiscal year, except that this paragraph (f)(2)(i) does not apply to a public institution that the Department determines is backed by the full faith and credit of the State or equivalent governmental entity;
(ii) Remedy the issue(s) that gave rise to its failure under § 668.171(b)(2) or (3) to the Department's satisfaction; and
(iii) Comply with the provisions under the zone alternative, as provided under paragraph (d)(2) and (3) of this section.
(3) If at the end of the period for which the Secretary provisionally certified the institution, the institution is still not financially responsible, the Secretary may again permit the institution to participate under a provisional certification but the Secretary—
(i) May require the institution, or one or more persons or entities that exercise substantial control over the institution, as determined under § 668.174(b)(1) and (c), or both, to provide to the Secretary financial guarantees for an amount determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to satisfy any potential liabilities that may arise from the institution's participation in the title IV, HEA programs;
(ii) May require one or more of the persons or entities that exercise substantial control over the institution, as determined under § 668.174(b)(1) and (c), to be jointly or severally liable for any liabilities that may arise from the institution's participation in the title IV, HEA programs; and
(iii) May require the institution to provide, or continue to provide, the financial protection resulting from an event described in § 668.171(c) and (d) until the institution meets the requirements of paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(4) The Secretary maintains the full amount of financial protection provided by the institution under this section until the Secretary first determines that the institution has—
(i) A composite score of 1.0 or greater based on a review of the audited financial statements for the fiscal year in which all liabilities from any event described in § 668.171(c) or (d) on which financial protection was required; or
(ii) A recalculated composite score of 1.0 or greater, and any event or condition described in § 668.171(c) or (d) has ceased to exist.
(g) Provisional certification alternative for persons or entities owing liabilities. (1) The Secretary may permit an institution that is not financially responsible because the persons or entities that exercise substantial control over the institution owe a liability for a violation of a title IV, HEA program requirement, to participate in the title IV, HEA programs under a provisional certification only if—
(i)(A) The persons or entities that exercise substantial control, as determined under § 668.174(b)(1) and (c), repay or enter into an agreement with the Secretary to repay the applicable portion of that liability, as provided under § 668.174(b)(2)(ii); or
(B) The institution assumes that liability, and repays or enters into an agreement with the Secretary to repay that liability;
(ii) The institution satisfies the general standards and provisions of financial responsibility under § 668.171(b) and (d)(1), except that institution must demonstrate that it was current on its debt payments and has met all of its financial obligations, as required under § 668.171 (b)(3) and (b)(4), for its two most recent fiscal years; and
(iii) The institution submits to the Secretary an irrevocable letter of credit that is acceptable and payable to the Secretary, for an amount determined by the Secretary that is not less than 10 percent of the title IV, HEA program funds received by the institution during its most recently completed fiscal year.
(2) Under this alternative, the Secretary—
(i) Requires the institution to comply with the provisions under the zone alternative, as provided under paragraph (d) (2) and (3) of this section;
(ii) May require the institution, or one or more persons or entities that exercise substantial control over the institution, or both, to submit to the Secretary financial guarantees for an amount determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to satisfy any potential liabilities that may arise from the institution's participation in the title IV, HEA programs; and
(iii) May require one or more of the persons or entities that exercise substantial control over the institution to be jointly or severally liable for any liabilities that may arise from the institution's participation in the title IV, HEA programs.
* * *