Collapse to view only § 668.177 - Severability.
§ 668.171 - General.
(a) Purpose. To begin and to continue to participate in any title IV, HEA program, an institution must demonstrate to the Secretary that it is financially responsible under the standards established in this subpart. As provided under section 498(c)(1) of the HEA, the Secretary determines whether an institution is financially responsible based on the institution's ability to—
(1) Provide the services described in its official publications and statements;
(2) Meet all of its financial obligations; and
(3) Provide the administrative resources necessary to comply with title IV, HEA program requirements.
(b) General standards of financial responsibility. Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, the Department considers an institution to be financially responsible if the Department determines that—
(1) The institution's Equity, Primary Reserve, and Net Income ratios yield a composite score of at least 1.5, as provided under § 668.172 and appendices A and B to this subpart;
(2) The institution has sufficient cash reserves to make required returns of unearned title IV, HEA program funds, as provided under § 668.173;
(3) The institution is able to meet all of its financial obligations and provide the administrative resources necessary to comply with title IV, HEA program requirements. An institution is not deemed able to meet its financial or administrative obligations if—
(i) It fails to make refunds under its refund policy, return title IV, HEA program funds for which it is responsible under § 668.22, or pay title IV, HEA credit balances as required under § 668.164(h)(2);
(ii) It fails to make repayments to the Department for any debt or liability arising from the institution's participation in the title IV, HEA programs;
(iii) It fails to make a payment in accordance with an existing undisputed financial obligation for more than 90 days;
(iv) It fails to satisfy payroll obligations in accordance with its published payroll schedule;
(v) It borrows funds from retirement plans or restricted funds without authorization; or
(vi) It is subject to an action or event described in paragraph (c) of this section (mandatory triggering events), or an action or event that the Department has determined to have a significant adverse effect on the financial condition of the institution under paragraph (d) of this section (discretionary triggering events); and
(4) The institution or persons affiliated with the institution are not subject to a condition of past performance under § 668.174(a) or (b).
(c) Mandatory triggering events. (1) Except for the mandatory triggers that require a recalculation of the institution's composite score, the mandatory triggers in this paragraph (c) constitute automatic failures of financial responsibility. For any mandatory triggers under this paragraph (c) that result in a recalculated composite score of less than 1.0, and for those mandatory triggers that constitute automatic failures of financial responsibility, the Department will require the institution to provide financial protection as set forth in this subpart, unless the institution demonstrates that the event is resolved or that insurance covers the loss in accordance with paragraph (f)(3) of this section. The financial protection required under this paragraph is not less than 10 percent of the total title IV, HEA funding in the prior fiscal year. If the Department requires financial protection as a result of more than one mandatory or discretionary trigger, the Department will require separate financial protection for each individual trigger. For automatic triggers, the Department will consider whether the financial protection can be released following the institution's submission of two full fiscal years of audited financial statements following the Department's notice that requires the posting of the financial protection. In making this determination, the Department considers whether the administrative or financial risk caused by the event has ceased or been resolved, including full payment of all damages, fines, penalties, liabilities, or other financial relief. For triggers that require a recalculation of the composite score, the Department will consider whether the financial protection can be released if subsequent annual submissions pass the Department's requirements for financial responsibility.
(2) The following are mandatory triggers:
(i) Legal and administrative actions. (A) For an institution or entity with a composite score of less than 1.5, other than a composite score calculated under 34 CFR 600.20(g) and § 668.176, that has entered against it a final monetary judgment or award, or enters into a monetary settlement which results from a legal proceeding, including from a lawsuit, arbitration, or mediation, whether or not the judgment, award or settlement has been paid, and as a result, the recalculated composite score for the institution or entity is less than 1.0, as determined by the Department under paragraph (e) of this section;
(B) On or after July 1, 2024, the institution or any entity whose financial statements were submitted in the prior fiscal year to meet the requirements of 34 CFR 600.20(g) or this subpart, is sued by a Federal or State authority to impose an injunction, establish fines or penalties, or to obtain financial relief such as damages, or in a qui tam action in which the United States has intervened, but only if the Federal or State action has been pending for 120 days, or a qui tam action has been pending for 120 days following intervention by the United States, and—
(1) No motion to dismiss, or its equivalent under State law has been filed within the applicable 120-day period; or
(2) If a motion to dismiss or its equivalent under State law, has been filed within the applicable 120-day period and denied, upon such denial;
* * *