Collapse to view only § 685.407 - Reconsideration.
§ 685.401 - Borrower defense-general.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Borrower means
(i) The borrower; and
* * *
Legal representation authority means a written agreement entered into between a borrower and a legal assistance organization that authorizes the legal assistance organization to represent the borrower in connection with a claim for borrower defense or a court order appointing the legal assistance organization class counsel for a certified class that includes the borrower in an action asserting claims with elements substantially similar to the elements of a claim for borrower defense.
School and institution may be used interchangeably and include an eligible institution as defined in 34 CFR 600.2, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with whom the eligible institution has an agreement to provide educational programs or to provide marketing, advertising, recruiting, or admissions services.
State requestor means a State as defined in 34 CFR 600.2, a State attorney general, a State oversight entity, a State agency responsible for approving educational institutions in the State, or a regulatory agency with the authority from that State.
Third-party requestor means a State requestor or legal assistance organization as defined in § 685.401(a).
(b) Federal standard for borrower defense applications received on or after July 1, 2023, and for applications pending with the Secretary on July 1, 2023. A borrower with a balance due on a covered loan will be determined to have a defense to repayment of a Direct Loan under this subpart, if at any time the Department concludes by a preponderance of the evidence that the institution committed an actionable act or omission and, as a result, the borrower suffered detriment of a nature and degree warranting the relief provided by a borrower defense to repayment as defined in this section. An actionable act or omission means—
(1) The institution made a substantial misrepresentation as defined in 34 CFR part 668, subpart F, that misled the borrower in connection with the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution or the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan;
(2) The institution made a substantial omission of fact, as defined in 34 CFR part 668, subpart F, in connection with the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution or the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan;
(3) The institution failed to perform its obligations under the terms of a contract with the student and such obligation was undertaken as consideration or in exchange for the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution, for the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan, or for funds disbursed in connection with a covered loan;
(4) The institution engaged in aggressive and deceptive recruitment conduct or tactics as defined in 34 CFR part 668, subpart R, in connection with the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution or the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan; or,
(5)(i) The borrower, whether as an individual or as a member of a class, or a governmental agency has obtained against the institution a favorable judgment based on State or Federal law in a court or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction based on the institution's act or omission relating to the making of covered loan, or the provision of educational services for which the loan was provided; or,
(ii) The Secretary sanctioned or otherwise took adverse action against the institution at which the borrower enrolled under 34 CFR part 668, subpart G, by denying the institution's application for recertification, or revoking the institution's provisional program participation agreement under 34 CFR 668.13, based on the institution's acts or omissions that could give rise to a borrower defense claim under paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section.
(c) Violation of State law. For loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017, a borrower has a borrower defense to repayment under this subpart if the Secretary concludes by a preponderance of the evidence that the school attended by the student committed any act or omission that relates to the making of the loan for enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for which the loan was provided that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law without regard to any State statute of limitations, but only upon reconsideration described under § 685.407(a)(1)(ii) or (a)(2)(i).
(d) Exclusions. An institution's violation of an eligibility or compliance requirement in the Act or its implementing regulations is not a basis for a borrower defense under this subpart unless the violation would otherwise constitute a basis for a borrower defense under this subpart.
(e) Circumstances warranting relief. In determining whether a detriment caused by an institution's act or omission warrants relief under this section, the Secretary will consider the totality of the circumstances, including the nature and degree of the acts or omissions and of the detriment caused to borrowers. For borrowers who attended a closed school shown to have committed actionable acts or omissions that caused the borrower detriment, there will be a rebuttable presumption that the detriment suffered warrants relief under this section.