Collapse to view only § 685.407 - Reconsideration.
§ 685.401 - Borrower defense-general.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Borrower means
(i) The borrower; and
* * *
An actionable act or omission means—
(1) The institution made a substantial misrepresentation as defined in 34 CFR part 668, subpart F, that misled the borrower in connection with the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution or the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan;
(2) The institution made a substantial omission of fact, as defined in 34 CFR part 668, subpart F, in connection with the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution or the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan;
(3) The institution failed to perform its obligations under the terms of a contract with the student and such obligation was undertaken as consideration or in exchange for the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution, for the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan, or for funds disbursed in connection with a covered loan;
(4) The institution engaged in aggressive and deceptive recruitment conduct or tactics as defined in 34 CFR part 668, subpart R, in connection with the borrower's decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution or the borrower's decision to take out a covered loan; or,
(5)(i) The borrower, whether as an individual or as a member of a class, or a governmental agency has obtained against the institution a favorable judgment based on State or Federal law in a court or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction based on the institution's act or omission relating to the making of covered loan, or the provision of educational services for which the loan was provided; or,
(ii) The Secretary sanctioned or otherwise took adverse action against the institution at which the borrower enrolled under 34 CFR part 668, subpart G, by denying the institution's application for recertification, or revoking the institution's provisional program participation agreement under 34 CFR 668.13, based on the institution's acts or omissions that could give rise to a borrower defense claim under paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section.
(c) Violation of State law. For loans first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017, a borrower has a borrower defense to repayment under this subpart if the Secretary concludes by a preponderance of the evidence that the school attended by the student committed any act or omission that relates to the making of the loan for enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for which the loan was provided that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law without regard to any State statute of limitations, but only upon reconsideration described under § 685.407(a)(1)(ii) or (a)(2)(i).
* * *