Collapse to view only § 685.109 - Severability.
§ 685.102 - Definitions.
(a)(1) The definitions of the following terms used in this part are set forth in the Student Assistance General Provisions, 34 CFR part 668:
Academic year Campus-based programs Dependent student Disbursement Eligible program Eligible student Enrolled Expected family contribution (EFC) Federal Consolidation Loan Program Federal Pell Grant Program Federal Perkins Loan Program Federal PLUS Program Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Program Federal Work-Study Program Full-time student Graduate or professional student Half-time student Independent student One-third of an academic year Parent Payment period Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant Program TEACH Grant Two-thirds of an academic year Undergraduate student U.S. citizen or national William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program(2) The following definitions are set forth in the regulations for Institutional Eligibility under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 34 CFR part 600:
Accredited Clock hour Correspondence course Credit hour Educational program Eligible institution Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program Foreign institution Institution of higher education Nationally recognized accrediting agency or association Preaccredited Secretary State(b) The following definitions also apply to this part:
Act: The Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq.
Default: The failure of a borrower and endorser, if any, to make an installment payment when due, or to meet other terms of the promissory note, if the Secretary finds it reasonable to conclude that the borrower and endorser, if any, no longer intend to honor the obligation to repay, provided that this failure persists for 270 days.
Endorser: An individual who signs a promissory note and agrees to repay the loan in the event that the borrower does not.
Estimated financial assistance. (1) The estimated amount of assistance for a period of enrollment that a student (or a parent on behalf of a student) will receive from Federal, State, institutional, or other sources, such as scholarships, grants, net earnings from need-based employment, or loans, including but not limited to—
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(iii) of this definition, national service education awards or post-service benefits under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (AmeriCorps).
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(vii) of this definition, veterans' education benefits;
(iii) Any educational benefits paid because of enrollment in a postsecondary education institution, or to cover postsecondary education expenses;
(iv) Fellowships or assistantships, except non-need-based employment portions of such awards;
(v) Insurance programs for the student's education; and
(vi) The estimated amount of other Federal student financial aid, including but not limited to a Federal Pell Grant, campus-based aid, and the gross amount (including fees) of subsidized and unsubsidized Federal Stafford Loans, Direct Subsidized and Unsubsidized Loans, and Federal PLUS or Direct PLUS Loans.
(2) Estimated financial assistance does not include—
* * *
(3) For MPNs processed by the Secretary on or after July 1, 2003, loans may no longer be made under an MPN after the earliest of—
(i) The date the Secretary or the school receives the borrower's written notice that no further loans may be made;
(ii) One year after the date the borrower signed the MPN or the date the Secretary receives the MPN, if no disbursements are made under that MPN; or
(iii) Ten years after the date the borrower signed the MPN or the date the Secretary receives the MPN, except that a remaining portion of a loan may be disbursed after this date.
(4) Unless the Secretary determines otherwise, a school may use a single MPN as the basis for all loans borrowed by a student or parent borrower for attendance at that school. If a school is not authorized by the Secretary for multi-year use of the MPN, a student or parent borrower must sign a new MPN for each academic year.
Nationwide consumer reporting agency: A consumer reporting agency as defined in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(p).
Payment data: An electronic record that is provided to the Secretary by an institution showing student disbursement information.
Period of enrollment: The period for which a Direct Subsidized, Direct Unsubsidized, or Direct PLUS Loan is intended. The period of enrollment must coincide with one or more bona fide academic terms established by the school for which institutional charges are generally assessed (e.g., a semester, trimester, or quarter in weeks of instructional time; an academic year; or the length of the program of study in weeks of instructional time). The period of enrollment is also referred to as the loan period.
Satisfactory repayment arrangement: (1) For the purpose of regaining eligibility under section 428F(b) of the HEA, the making of six consecutive, voluntary, on-time, full monthly payments on a defaulted loan. A borrower may only obtain the benefit of this paragraph with respect to renewed eligibility once.
(2) For the purpose of consolidating a defaulted loan under § 685.220(d)(1)(ii)(A)(3)—
(i) The making of three consecutive, voluntary, on-time, full monthly payments on a defaulted loan prior to consolidation; or
(ii) Agreeing to repay the Direct Consolidation Loan under one of the income-driven repayment plans described in § 685.209.
(3) For the purpose of paragraph (2)(i) of this definition, the required monthly payment amount may not be more than is reasonable and affordable based on the borrower's total financial circumstances. “On-time” means a payment made within 20 days of the scheduled due date, and voluntary payments are payments made directly by the borrower and do not include payments obtained by Federal offset, garnishment, or income or asset execution.
* * *