Collapse to view only § 299.14 - What items are included in the complaint procedures?
§ 299.16 - What must an SEA include in its written resolution of a complaint?
An SEA must include the following in its written resolution of a complaint under an applicable program:
(a) A description of applicable statutory and regulatory requirements.
(b) A description of the procedural history of the complaint.
(c) Findings of fact supported by citation, including page numbers, to supporting documents under paragraph (h) of this section.
(d) Analysis and conclusions regarding the requirements.
(e) Corrective actions, if applicable.
(f) A statement of applicable appeal rights.
(g) A statement regarding the State's determination about whether it will provide services.
(h) All documents the SEA relied on in reaching its decision, paginated consecutively.
[89 FR 70344, Aug. 29, 2024]