Collapse to view only § 100.120 - Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Held in the Coast Guard Sector Northern New England Captain of the Port Zone.
§ 100.100 - Special Local Regulations; Regattas and Boat Races in the Coast Guard Sector Long Island Sound Captain of the Port Zone.
(a) The following regulations apply to the marine events listed in the Table 1 to § 100.100. These regulations will be enforced for the duration of each event, on or about the dates indicated in table 1 to § 100.100. Notification of the exact dates and times of the enforcement period would be made to the local maritime community through all appropriate means, such as Local Notice to Mariners and Broadcast Notice to Mariners, in advance of the marine events. The First Coast Guard District Local Notice to Mariners can be found at: http://www.navcen.uscg.gov.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) Designated representative. A “designated representative” is any Coast Guard commissioned, warrant or petty officer of the U.S. Coast Guard who has been designated by the Captain of the Port (COTP), Sector Long Island Sound (LIS), to act on his or her behalf. The designated representative may be on an official patrol vessel or may be on shore and will communicate with vessels via VHF-FM radio or loudhailer. In addition, members of the Coast Guard Auxiliary may be present to inform vessel operators of this regulation.
(2) Official patrol vessels. Official patrol vessels may consist of any Coast Guard, Coast Guard Auxiliary, state, or local law enforcement vessels assigned or approved by the COTP.
(3) Spectators. All persons and vessels not registered with the event sponsor as participants or official patrol vessels.
* * *