Collapse to view only § 100.120 - Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Held in the Coast Guard Sector Northern New England Captain of the Port Zone.
§ 100.100 - Special Local Regulations; Regattas and Boat Races in the Coast Guard Sector Long Island Sound Captain of the Port Zone.
(a) The following regulations apply to the marine events listed in the Table 1 to § 100.100. These regulations will be enforced for the duration of each event, on or about the dates indicated in table 1 to § 100.100. Notification of the exact dates and times of the enforcement period would be made to the local maritime community through all appropriate means, such as Local Notice to Mariners and Broadcast Notice to Mariners, in advance of the marine events. The First Coast Guard District Local Notice to Mariners can be found at: http://www.navcen.uscg.gov.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:
(1) Designated representative. A “designated representative” is any Coast Guard commissioned, warrant or petty officer of the U.S. Coast Guard who has been designated by the Captain of the Port (COTP), Sector Long Island Sound (LIS), to act on his or her behalf. The designated representative may be on an official patrol vessel or may be on shore and will communicate with vessels via VHF-FM radio or loudhailer. In addition, members of the Coast Guard Auxiliary may be present to inform vessel operators of this regulation.
(2) Official patrol vessels. Official patrol vessels may consist of any Coast Guard, Coast Guard Auxiliary, state, or local law enforcement vessels assigned or approved by the COTP.
(3) Spectators. All persons and vessels not registered with the event sponsor as participants or official patrol vessels.
(c) Although listed in the Code of Federal Regulations, sponsors of events listed in Table to § 100.100 are still required to submit marine event applications in accordance with 33 CFR 100.15. Each application must:
(1) Be submitted no less than 60 days before the date of the proposed event.
(2) If the proposed event does not have a specified date the sponsor shall hold the event during the month it is listed in Table to § 100.100.
(3) Any proposed event not being held on the specified date or within the month listed in Table to § 100.100 shall be considered a new marine event and the sponsor shall submit a new marine event application in accordance with 33 CFR 100.15 no less than 135 days before the start of the event.
(d) Vessel operators desiring to enter or operate within the regulated areas shall contact the COTP at 203-468-4401 (Sector LIS command center) or the designated representative via VHF channel 16.
(e) Vessels may not transit the regulated areas without the COTP or designated representative approval. Vessels permitted to transit must operate at a no wake speed, in a manner which will not endanger participants or other crafts in the event.
(f) Spectators or other vessels shall not anchor, block, loiter, or impede the transit of event participants or official patrol vessels in the regulated areas during the effective dates and times, or dates and times as modified through the Local Notice to Mariners, unless authorized by COTP or designated representative.
(g) The COTP or designated representative may control the movement of all vessels in the regulated area. When hailed or signaled by an official patrol vessel, a vessel shall come to an immediate stop and comply with the lawful directions issued. Failure to comply with a lawful direction may result in expulsion from the area, citation for failure to comply, or both.
(h) The COTP or designated representative may delay or terminate any marine event in this subpart at any time it is deemed necessary to ensure the safety of life or property.
(i) For all power boat races listed, vessels not participating in this event, swimmers, and personal watercraft of any nature are prohibited from entering or moving within the regulated area unless authorized by the COTP or designated representative. Vessels within the regulated area must be at anchor within a designated spectator area or moored to a waterfront facility in a way that will not interfere with the progress of the event.
Table 1 to § 100.100
5May 5.1 Harvard-Yale Regatta• Date: A single day in May or June. • Time: 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. • Location: All waters of the Thames River at New London, Connecticut between the Penn Central Draw Bridge at position 41°21′46.94″ N, 072°05′14.46″ W to Bartlett Cove at position 41°25′35.9″ N, 072°05′42.89″ W (NAD 83). All positions are approximate. 5.2 Bethpage Air Show at Jones Beach• Date: The Thursday through Sunday before Memorial Day each May. • Time: (1) “No Entry Area” will be enforced each day from the start of the air show until 30 minutes after it concludes. Exact time will be determined annually. (2) The “Slow/No Wake Area” and the “No Southbound Traffic Area” will be enforced each day for six hours after the air show concludes. Exact time will be determined annually. • Locations: (1) “No Entry Area”: All waters of Oyster Bay Harbor in Long Island Sound off Oyster Bay, NY within a 1,000-foot radius of the launch platform in approximate position 40°53′42.50″ N, 073°30′04.30″ W (NAD 83). (2) “Slow/No Wake Area”: All navigable waters between Meadowbrook State Parkway and Wantagh State Parkway and contained within the following area. Beginning in position 40°35′49.01″ N, 73°32′33.63″ W; then north along the Meadowbrook State Parkway to its intersection with Merrick Road in position 40°39′14″ N, 73°34′0.76″ W; then east along Merrick Road to its intersection with Wantagh State Parkway in position 40°39′51.32″ N, 73°30′43.36″ W; then south along the Wantagh State Parkway to its intersection with Ocean Parkway in position 40°35′47.30″ N, 073°30′29.17″ W; then west along Ocean Parkway to its intersection with Meadowbrook State Parkway at the point of origin (NAD 83). All positions are approximate. (3) “No Southbound Traffic Area”:
* * *