Collapse to view only § 587.205 - Exempt transactions.
§ 587.201 - Prohibited transactions.
(a) All transactions prohibited pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 14024 of April 15, 2021 are prohibited pursuant to this part.
(b) All transactions prohibited pursuant to any further Executive orders issued pursuant to the national emergency declared in E.O. 14024 are prohibited pursuant to this part.
Note 1 to § 587.201.The names of persons designated or identified as blocked pursuant to E.O. 14024, or listed in, or designated or identified as blocked pursuant to, any further Executive orders issued pursuant to the national emergency declared therein, whose property and interests in property therefore are blocked pursuant to this section, are published in the
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), in Section 203 (50 U.S.C. 1702), authorizes the blocking of property and interests in property of a person during the pendency of an investigation. Except as described in note 3 to this section, the names of persons whose property and interests in property are blocked pending investigation pursuant to this section are published in the
In certain cases, OFAC may issue an order to: identify as blocked specific property or interests in property of a person designated or otherwise blocked pursuant to this section; block specific property or interests in property of a person pending investigation; or block or impose other prohibitions with respect to specific property or interests in property less than full blocking sanctions. Notice of such orders will be provided: by publication in the
Subpart E of part 501 of this chapter describes the procedures to be followed for the release of property and interests in property blocked pursuant to this section, including funds blocked due to mistaken identity or typographical or similar errors, and for administrative reconsideration of one's status as a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.