Collapse to view only § 315.36 - Payment during life of sole owner.
§ 315.39 - Surrender for payment.
(a) Procedure for bonds of Series A to E, inclusive, in the names of individual owners or coowners only. An individual who is the owner or coowner of a bond of Series A, B, C, D, or E may present the bond to an authorized paying agent for redemption. The presenter must be prepared to establish his or her identity in accordance with Treasury instructions and identification guidelines. The owner or coowner must sign the request for payment on the bond or, if authorized, on a separate detached request, and add his or her address. In addition, in the case of a Series E bond or savings note, the presenter must record his or her social security number on the face of the security, provided it does not already appear in the inscription. Paying agents are authorized to refuse payment in any case where the presenter's number is not provided. If the request for payment has been signed, or signed and certified, before presentation of the bond, the paying agent must be satisfied that the person presenting the bond for payment is the owner or coowner and may require the person to sign the request for payment again. If the bond is in order for payment, the paying agent will make immediate payment at the current redemption value without charge to the presenter. Paying agents are not authorized to process any case involving partial redemption or any case in which supporting evidence is required.
(b) Procedure for all other cases. In the case of a bond to which the procedure in paragraph (a) of this section does not apply, or if otherwise preferred, the owner or coowner, or other person entitled to payment, should appear before an officer authorized to certify requests for payment, establish his or her identity, sign the request for payment, and provide information as to the address to which the check in payment is to be mailed. In addition, in the case of a Series E bond or savings note, the presenter must record his or her social security number on the face of the security, provided it does not already appear in the inscription. The bond must be forwarded to a designated Federal Reserve Bank or Branch or the Bureau of the Fiscal Service. Usually, payment will be expedited by submission to a designated Federal Reserve Bank or Branch. In all cases, the cost and risk of presentation of a bond will be borne by the owner. Payment will be made by check drawn to the order of the registered owner or other person entitled and will be mailed to the address requested.
(c) Date of request. Requests executed more than six months before the date of receipt of a bond for payment will not be accepted. Neither will a bond be accepted if payment is requested as of a date more than three months in the future.
[45 FR 64091, Sept. 26, 1980, as amended at 59 FR 10535, Mar. 4, 1994]