Collapse to view only § 585.301 - What do ROW grants and RUE grants include?
§ 585.300 - What types of activities are authorized by ROW grants and RUE grants issued under this part?
(a) A ROW grant authorizes the holder to install on the OCS cables, pipelines, and associated facilities that involve the transportation or transmission of electricity or other energy product from renewable energy projects.
(b) A RUE grant authorizes the holder to construct and maintain facilities or other installations on the OCS that support the production, transportation, or transmission of electricity or other energy product from any renewable energy resource.
(c) You do not need a ROW grant or RUE grant for a project easement authorized under § 585.200(b) to serve your lease.