Collapse to view only § 585.301 - What do ROW grants and RUE grants include?
§ 585.306 - What action will BOEM take on my request?
BOEM will consider requests for ROW grants and RUE grants on a case-by-case basis and may issue a grant competitively, as provided in § 585.308, or noncompetitively if we determine after public notice that there is no competitive interest. BOEM will coordinate and consult with relevant Federal agencies, the Governor of any affected State, and the executive of any affected local government.
(a) In response to an unsolicited request for a ROW grant or RUE grant, BOEM will first determine if there is competitive interest, as provided in § 585.307.
(b) If BOEM determines there is no competitive interest in a ROW or RUE grant, BOEM will publish a notice in the Federal Register of such determination. After BOEM publishes this notice, you are responsible for submitting any required consistency certification and necessary data and information in a timely manner to BOEM and the applicable State CZMA agency pursuant to 15 CFR part 930, subpart D. BOEM may establish terms and conditions for a noncompetitive grant and offer the grant to you:
(1) If you accept the terms and conditions of the grant, BOEM will issue the grant.
(2) If you do not accept the terms and conditions of the grant, BOEM may agree to modify the terms and conditions or may decide not to issue the grant.