Collapse to view only § 583.115 - What definitions do I need to know?
§ 583.130 - What are the minimum contents of an agreement to use OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources?
Any use of OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources in an agreement will be negotiated on a case-by-case basis. The agreement will specify, at a minimum, who may use the OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources; the nature of the rights granted, including any terms and conditions and environmental stipulations; and the location, type, and volume of OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources. An authorization to use OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources identified in an agreement is not exclusive; BOEM may allow other entities to use OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources from the same borrow area if these uses are determined by BOEM to be non-conflicting and do not exceed the availability of the OCS resource.