Collapse to view only § 583.115 - What definitions do I need to know?
§ 583.120 - Who is qualified for a project?
(a) BOEM may enter into an agreement with any person proposing to use OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources for a program of, or project for, shore protection, beach restoration, or coastal wetlands restoration undertaken by a Federal, state, or local government agency or in a construction project that is funded in whole or in part by or authorized by the Federal Government.
(b) To request an agreement under this part, the applicant must be:
(1) A Federal, state, or local government agency;
(2) A citizen or national of the United States;
(3) An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States, as defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20));
(4) A private or public corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State or territory thereof; or
(5) An association of such citizens, nationals, resident aliens, or private or public corporations.
(c) When entering into an agreement under this part, all applicants are subject to the requirements of 2 CFR part 180 and 2 CFR part 1400.