Collapse to view only § 75.1727 - Drive belts.
§ 75.1702 - Smoking; prohibition.
[Statutory Provisions]
No person shall smoke, carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters underground, or smoke in or around oil houses, explosives magazines, or other surface areas where such practice may cause a fire or explosion. The operator shall institute a program, approved by the Secretary, to insure that any person entering the underground area of the mine does not carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters.
[35 FR 17890, Nov. 20, 1970, as amended at 60 FR 33723, June 29, 1995]