Collapse to view only § 75.1727 - Drive belts.
§ 75.1712-4 - Waiver of surface facilities requirements.
The Coal Mine Safety District Manager for the district in which the mine is located may, upon written application by the operator, waive any or all of the requirements of §§ 75.1712-1 through 75.1712-3 if he determines that the operator of the mine cannot or need not meet any part or all of such requirements, and, upon issuance of such waiver, he shall set forth the facilities which will not be required and the specific reason or reasons for such waiver.
[35 FR 17890, Nov. 20, 1970, as amended at 60 FR 33723, June 29, 1995]