Collapse to view only § 75.1727 - Drive belts.
§ 75.1725 - Machinery and equipment; operation and maintenance.
(a) Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.
(b) Machinery and equipment shall be operated only by persons authorized to operate such machinery or equipment.
(c) Repairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion, except where machinery motion is necessary to make adjustments.
(d) Machinery shall not be lubricated manually while in motion, unless equipped with extended fittings or cups.
[38 FR 4976, Feb. 23, 1973]