Collapse to view only § 75.1727 - Drive belts.
§ 75.1731 - Maintenance of belt conveyors and belt conveyor entries.
(a) Damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, which pose a fire hazard must be immediately repaired or replaced. All other damaged rollers, or other damaged belt conveyor components, must be repaired or replaced.
(b) Conveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the structure or components.
(c) Materials shall not be allowed in the belt conveyor entry where the material may contribute to a frictional heating hazard.
(d) Splicing of any approved conveyor belt must maintain flame-resistant properties of the belt.
[73 FR 80616, Dec. 31, 2008]