Collapse to view only § 75.1727 - Drive belts.
§ 75.1713-1 - Arrangements for emergency medical assistance and transportation for injured persons; agreements; reporting requirements; posting requirements.
(a) Each operator of an underground coal mine shall make arrangements with a licensed physician, medical service, medical clinic, or hospital to provide 24-hour emergency medical assistance for any person injured at the mine.
(b) Each operator of an underground coal mine shall make arrangements with an ambulance service, or otherwise provide, for 24-hour emergency transportation for any person injured at the mine.
(c) Each operator shall, on or before December 30, 1970, report to the District Manager for the district in which the mine is located the name, title and address of the physician, medical service, medical clinic, hospital or ambulance service with whom arrangements have been made, or otherwise provided, in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this § 75.1713-1.
(d) Each operator shall, within 10 days after any change of the arrangements required to be reported under the provisions of this § 75.1713-1, report such changes to the District Manager. If such changes involve a substitution of persons, the operator shall provide the name, title, and address of the person substituted together with the name and address of the medical service, medical clinic, hospital, or ambulance service with which such person or persons are associated.
(e) Each operator shall, immediately after making an arrangement required under the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this § 75.1713-1, or immediately after any change of such arrangement, post at appropriate places at the mine the names, titles, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons or services currently available under such arrangements to provide medical assistance and transportation at the mine.