Collapse to view only § 75.1727 - Drive belts.
§ 75.1721 - Opening of new underground coal mines, or reopening and reactivating of abandoned or deactivated coal mines, notification by the operator; requirements.
(a) Each operator of a new underground coal mine, and a mine which has been abandoned or deactivated and is to be reopened or reactivated, shall prior to opening, reopening or reactivating the mine notify the Coal Mine Health and Safety District Manager for the district in which the mine is located of the approximate date of the proposed or actual opening of such mine. Thereafter, and as soon as practicable, the operator of such mine shall submit all preliminary plans in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section to the District Manager and the operator shall not develop any part of the coalbed in such mine unless and until all preliminary plans have been approved.
(b) The preliminary plans required to be submitted by the operator to the District Manager shall be in writing and shall contain the following:
(1) The name and location of the proposed mine and the Mine Safety and Health Administration mine identification number, if known;
(2) The name and address of the mine operator(s);
(3) The name and address of the principal official designated by the operator as the person who is in charge of health and safety at the mine;
(4) The identification and approximate height of the coalbed to be developed;
(5) The system of mining to be employed;
(6) A proposed roof control plan containing the information specified in § 75.220.
(7) A proposed mine ventilation plan containing the information specified in §§ 75.371 and 75.372;
(8) A proposed plan for sealing worked-out areas containing the information specified in §§ 75.371 and 75.372.
(9) A proposed program for searching miners for smoking materials in accordance with the provisions of § 75.1702; and,
(10) A proposed plan for emergency medical assistance and emergency communication in accordance with the provisions of §§ 75.1713-1 and 75.1713-2.
(c) The preliminary plans required to be submitted by the operator to the District Manager shall be in writing and shall contain the following:
(1) The proposed training plan containing the information specified in §§ 48.3 and 48.23 of this chapter, and
(2) A proposed plan for training and retraining certified and qualified persons containing the information specified in § 75.160-1.
[44 FR 9380, Feb. 13, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 23641, May 28, 1982; 57 FR 20929, May 15, 1992]