Collapse to view only § 75.1727 - Drive belts.
§ 75.1710-1 - Canopies or cabs; self-propelled diesel-powered and electric face equipment; installation requirements.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, all self-propelled diesel-powered and electric face equipment, including shuttle cars, which is employed in the active workings of each underground coal mine on and after January 1, 1973, shall, in accordance with the schedule of time specified in paragraphs (a) (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this section, be equipped with substantially constructed canopies or cabs, located and installed in such a manner that when the operator is at the operating controls of such equipment he shall be protected from falls of roof, face, or rib, or from rib and face rolls. The requirements of this paragraph (a) shall be met as follows:
(1) On and after January 1, 1974, in coal mines having mining heights of 72 inches or more;
(2) On and after July 1, 1974, in coal mines having mining heights of 60 inches or more, but less than 72 inches;
(3) On and after January 1, 1975, in coal mines having mining heights of 48 inches or more, but less than 60 inches;
(4) On and after July 1, 1975, in coal mines having mining heights of 36 inches or more, but less than 48 inches;
(5)(i) On and after January 1, 1976, in coal mines having mining heights of 30 inches or more, but less than 36 inches,
(ii) On and after July 1, 1977, in coal mines having mining heights of 24 inches or more, but less than 30 inches, and
(6) On and after July 1, 1978, in coal mines having mining heights of less than 24 inches.
(b)(1) For purposes of this section, a canopy means a structure which provides overhead protection against falls of roof.
(2) For purposes of this section, a cab means a structure which provides overhead and lateral protection against falls of roof, rib, and face, or rib and face rolls.
(c) In determining whether to install substantially constructed canopies as opposed to substantially constructed cabs, the operator shall consider and take into account the following factors:
(1) The mining method used;
(2) Physical limitations, including but not limited to the dip of the coalbed, and roof, rib, and face conditions;
(3) Previous accident experience, if any, caused by falls of roof, rib, and face, or rib and face rolls;
(4) Overhead protection, such as that afforded by a substantially constructed canopy, against falls of roof will always be required; and
(5) Lateral protection, such as that afforded by a substantially constructed cab, may also be necessary where the occurrence of falls of rib and face, or rib and face rolls is likely.
(d) For purposes of this section, a canopy or cab will be considered to be substantially constructed if a registered engineer certifies that such canopy or cab has the minimum structural capacity to support elastically:
(1) A dead weight load of 18,000 pounds, or
(2) 15 p.s.i. distributed uniformly over the plan view area of the structure, whichever is lesser.
(e) Evidence of the certification required by paragraph (d) of this section shall be furnished by attaching a plate, label, or other appropriate marking to the canopy or cab for which certification has been made, stating that such canopy or cab meets the minimum requirements for structural capacity set forth in paragraph (d) of this section. Written evidence of such certification shall also be retained by the operator, and shall be made available to an authorized representative of the Secretary upon request. Written evidence of certification may consist of the report of the registered engineer who certified the canopy or cab, or of information from the manufacturer of the canopy or cab stating that a registered engineer has certified that the canopy or cab meets the minimum requirements for structural capacity set forth in paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) An operator may apply to the Director of Technical Support, Mine Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor, 201 12th Street South, Arlington, VA 22202-5452, for approval of the installation of devices to be used in lieu of substantially constructed canopies or cabs on self-propelled diesel-powered and electric face equipment. The Director of Technical Support may approve such devices if he determines that the use thereof will afford the equipment operator no less than the same measure of protection from falls of roof, face, or rib, or from rib and face rolls as would a substantially constructed canopy or cab meeting the requirements of this section.
[37 FR 20690, Oct. 3, 1972, as amended at 41 FR 23200, June 9, 1976; 43 FR 12320, Mar. 24, 1978; 47 FR 28096, June 29, 1982; 61 FR 55527, Oct. 25, 1996; 67 FR 38386, June 4, 2002; 80 FR 52992, Sept. 2, 2015] Effective Date Note:At 42 FR 34877, July 7, 1977, the dates appearing in paragraphs (a)(5)(ii) and (a)(6) of § 75.1710-1 were suspended indefinitely, effective July 1, 1977.