Collapse to view only § 75.600 - Trailing cables; flame resistance.
§ 75.601 - Short circuit protection of trailing cables.
[Statutory Provisions]
Short circuit protection for trailing cables shall be provided by an automatic circuit breaker or other no less effective device approved by the Secretary of adequate current-interrupting capacity in each ungrounded conductor. Disconnecting devices used to disconnect power from trailing cables shall be plainly marked and identified and such devices shall be equipped or designed in such a manner that it can be determined by visual observation that the power is disconnected.