Collapse to view only § 75.600 - Trailing cables; flame resistance.
§ 75.604 - Permanent splicing of trailing cables.
[Statutory Provisions]
When permanent splices in trailing cables are made, they shall be:
(a) Mechanically strong with adequate electrical conductivity and flexibility;
(b) Effectively insulated and sealed so as to exclude moisture; and
(c) Vulcanized or otherwise treated with suitable materials to provide flame-resistant qualities and good bonding to the outer jacket.
(d) Made using splice kits accepted or approved by MSHA as flame resistant.
[35 FR 17890, Nov. 20, 1970, as amended at 57 FR 61223, Dec. 23, 1992]