Collapse to view only § 1500.8 - Program income.
§ 1500.9 - Revision of budget and program plans.
Pre-award Costs. EPA award recipients may incur allowable project costs 90 calendar days before the Federal awarding agency makes the Federal award. Expenses more than 90 calendar days pre-award require prior approval of EPA. All costs incurred before EPA makes the award are at the recipient's risk. EPA is under no obligation to reimburse such costs if for any reason the recipient does not receive a Federal award or if the Federal award is less than anticipated and inadequate to cover such costs.
[79 FR 76050, Dec. 19, 2014. Redesignated at 85 FR 61573, Sept. 30, 2020]
Procurement Standards