Collapse to view only § 200.521 - Management decisions.
§ 200.516 - Audit findings.
(a) Audit findings reported. The auditor must report the following as an audit finding in the schedule of findings and questioned costs:
(1) Significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in internal control over major programs. The auditor's determination of whether a deficiency in internal control is a significant deficiency or a material weakness for the purpose of reporting an audit finding is in relation to a type of compliance requirement for a major program identified in the compliance supplement.
(2) Material noncompliance with the provisions of Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of Federal awards related to a major program. The auditor's determination of whether noncompliance with the provisions of Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of Federal awards is material for the purpose of reporting an audit finding is in relation to a type of compliance requirement for a major program identified in the compliance supplement.
(3) Known questioned costs when either known or likely questioned costs are greater than $25,000 for a type of compliance requirement for a major program. When reporting questioned costs, the auditor must include information to provide proper perspective for evaluating the prevalence and consequences of the questioned costs.
(4) Known questioned costs greater than $25,000 for a Federal program that is not audited as a major program. Except for audit follow-up, the auditor is not required to perform audit procedures for such a Federal program; therefore, the auditor will normally not find questioned costs for a program that is not audited as a major program. However, if the auditor does become aware of questioned costs for a Federal program that is not audited as a major program (for example, as part of audit follow-up or other audit procedures) and the known questioned costs are greater than $25,000, the auditor must report this as an audit finding.
(5) The circumstances concerning why the auditor's report on compliance for each major program is other than an unmodified opinion. This must be included unless the circumstances are otherwise reported as audit findings in the schedule of findings and questioned costs.
(6) Known or likely fraud affecting a Federal award, unless the fraud is otherwise reported as an audit finding in the schedule of findings and questioned costs. This paragraph does not require the auditor to publicly report information that could compromise investigative or legal proceedings or to make an additional reporting when the auditor confirms that the fraud was reported outside the auditor's reports under the direct reporting requirements of GAGAS.
(7) Instances where the results of audit follow-up procedures disclosed that the summary schedule of prior audit findings prepared by the auditee in accordance with § 200.511(b) materially misrepresents the status of any prior audit finding.
(b) Audit finding detail and clarity. Audit findings must be presented with sufficient detail and clarity for the auditee to prepare a corrective action plan and take corrective action and for Federal agencies or pass-through entities to arrive at a management decision. As applicable, the following information must be included in audit findings:
(1) The Federal program and specific Federal award identification, including the Assistance Listings title and number, Federal award identification number and year, the name of the Federal agency, and name of the applicable pass-through entity. When information, such as the Assistance Listings title and number or Federal award identification number, is unavailable, the auditor must provide the best information available to describe the Federal award.
(2) The criteria or specific requirement for the audit finding (for example, the specific Federal statute, regulation, or term and condition of the Federal award). The criteria or specific requirement provides a context for evaluating evidence and understanding findings. The criteria should generally identify the required or desired state or expectation with respect to the program or operation.
(3) The condition found, including facts that support the deficiency identified in the audit finding.
(4) A statement of cause that identifies the reason or explanation for the condition or the factors responsible for the difference between the situation that exists (condition) and the required or desired state (criteria), which may also serve as a basis for recommendations for corrective action
(5) The possible asserted effect to provide sufficient information to the auditee and Federal agency or pass-through entity to permit them to determine the cause and effect to facilitate prompt and proper corrective action. A statement of the effect or potential effect should provide a clear, logical link to establish the impact or potential impact of the difference between the condition and the criteria.
(6) The identification of known questioned costs, by applicable Assistance Listing number(s) and Federal award identification number(s), and how these questioned costs were computed.
(7) When there are known questioned costs but the dollar amount is undetermined or not reported, a description of why the dollar amount was undetermined or otherwise could not be reported.
(8) Information to provide proper perspective for evaluating the prevalence and consequences of the audit finding. For example, whether the audit finding represents an isolated instance or a systemic problem. Where appropriate, instances identified must be related to the universe and the number of cases examined and be quantified in terms of dollar value. In addition, the audit finding should indicate whether the sampling was a statistically valid sample.
(9) The identification of whether the audit finding is a repeat of a finding in the immediately prior audit. The audit finding must identify the applicable prior year audit finding reference numbers in these instances.
* * *