Collapse to view only § 200.414 - Indirect costs.
§ 200.442 - Fundraising and investment management costs.
(a) Costs of organized fundraising, including financial campaigns, endowment drives, solicitation of gifts and bequests, and similar expenses incurred to raise capital or obtain contributions, are unallowable. Fundraising costs for meeting the Federal program objectives are allowable with the prior written approval of the Federal agency.
(b) Costs of investment counsel and staff and similar expenses incurred to enhance income from investments are unallowable except when associated with investments covering pension, self-insurance, or other funds, which include Federal participation allowed by this part.
(c) Costs related to the physical custody and control of monies and securities are allowable.
(d) Both allowable and unallowable fundraising and investment activities must be allocated an appropriate share of indirect costs in accordance with § 200.413.