Collapse to view only § 200.326 - Bonding requirements.
§ 200.321 - Contracting with small businesses, minority businesses, women's business enterprises, veteran-owned businesses, and labor surplus area firms.
(a) When possible, the recipient or subrecipient should ensure that small businesses, minority businesses, women's business enterprises, veteran-owned businesses, and labor surplus area firms (See U.S. Department of Labor's list) are considered as set forth below.
(b) Such consideration means:
(1) These business types are included on solicitation lists;
(2) These business types are solicited whenever they are deemed eligible as potential sources;
(3) Dividing procurement transactions into separate procurements to permit maximum participation by these business types;
(4) Establishing delivery schedules (for example, the percentage of an order to be delivered by a given date of each month) that encourage participation by these business types;
(5) Utilizing organizations such as the Small Business Administration and the Minority Business Development Agency of the Department of Commerce; and
(6) Requiring a contractor under a Federal award to apply this section to subcontracts.