Collapse to view only § 200.326 - Bonding requirements.
§ 200.313 - Equipment.
See also § 200.439.
(a) Title. Title to equipment acquired under the Federal award will vest upon acquisition in the recipient or subrecipient subject to the conditions of this section. This title must be a conditional title unless a Federal statute specifically authorizes the Federal agency to vest title in the recipient or subrecipient without further responsibility to the Federal Government (and the Federal agency elects to do so). A conditional title means a clear title is withheld by the Federal agency until conditions and requirements specified in the terms and conditions of a Federal award have been fulfilled. Title for equipment vested in a recipient or subrecipient is subject to the following conditions:
(1) Use the equipment for the authorized purposes of the project during the period of performance or until the property is no longer needed for the purposes of the project.
(2) While the equipment is being used for the originally-authorized purpose, the recipient or subrecipient must not dispose of or encumber its title or other interests without the approval of the Federal agency or pass-through entity.
(3) Use and dispose of the property in accordance with paragraphs (b), (c), and (e) of this section.
(b) General. A State must use, manage and dispose of equipment acquired under a Federal award in accordance with State laws and procedures. Indian Tribes must use, manage, and dispose of equipment acquired under a Federal award in accordance with tribal laws and procedures. If such laws and procedures do not exist, Indian Tribes must follow the guidance in this section. Other recipients and subrecipients, including subrecipients of a State or Indian Tribe, must follow paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section.
(c) Use. (1) The recipient or subrecipient must use equipment for the project or program for which it was acquired and for as long as needed, whether or not the project or program continues to be supported by the Federal award. The recipient or subrecipient must not encumber the equipment without prior approval of the Federal agency or pass-through entity. The Federal agency may require the submission of the applicable common forms for reporting on equipment. When no longer needed for the original project or program, the equipment may be used in other activities in the following order of priority:
(i) Activities under other Federal awards from the Federal agency that funded the original program or project; then
(ii) Activities under Federal awards from other Federal agencies. These activities include consolidated equipment for information technology systems.
* * *
(2) Except as provided in § 200.312(b), or if the Federal agency or pass-through entity fails to provide requested disposition instructions within 120 days, items of equipment with a current fair market value in excess of $10,000 (per-unit) may be retained or sold by the recipient or subrecipient. However, the Federal agency is entitled to an amount calculated by multiplying the percentage of the Federal agency's contribution towards the original purchase by the current market value or proceeds from the sale. If the equipment is sold, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may permit the recipient or subrecipient to retain, from the Federal share, $1,000 of the proceeds to cover expenses associated with the selling and handling of the equipment.
(3) The recipient or subrecipient may transfer title to the property to the Federal Government or to an eligible third party provided that the recipient or subrecipient must be entitled to compensation for its attributable percentage of the current fair market value of the property.
(4) In cases where a recipient or subrecipient fails to take appropriate disposition actions, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may direct the recipient or subrecipient to take disposition actions.
(f) Equipment retention. When included in the terms and conditions of the Federal award, the Federal agency may permit the recipient to retain equipment, or authorize a pass-through entity to permit the subrecipient to retain equipment, with no further obligation to the Federal Government unless prohibited by Federal statute or regulation.