Collapse to view only § 200.326 - Bonding requirements.
§ 200.318 - General procurement standards.
(a) Documented procurement procedures. The recipient or subrecipient must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327.
(b) Oversight of contractors. Recipients and subrecipients must maintain oversight to ensure that contractors perform in accordance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase orders. See also § 200.501(h).
(c) Conflicts of interest. (1) The recipient or subrecipient must maintain written standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in the selection, award, and administration of contracts. No employee, officer, agent, or board member with a real or apparent conflict of interest may participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by the Federal award. A conflict of interest includes when the employee, officer, agent, or board member, any member of their immediate family, their partner, or an organization that employs or is about to employ any of the parties indicated herein, has a financial or other interest in or a tangible personal benefit from an entity considered for a contract. An employee, officer, agent, and board member of the recipient or subrecipient may neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors, or anything of monetary value from contractors. However, the recipient or subrecipient may set standards for situations where the financial interest is not substantial or a gift is an unsolicited item of nominal value. The recipient's or subrecipient's standards of conduct must also provide for disciplinary actions to be applied for violations by
* * *
(2) Because this formula generates an open-ended contract price, a time-and-materials contract provides no positive profit incentive to the contractor for cost control or labor efficiency. Therefore, each contract must set a ceiling price that the contractor exceeds at its own risk. Further, the recipient or subrecipient awarding such a contract must assert a high degree of oversight to obtain reasonable assurance that the contractor is using efficient methods and effective cost controls.
(k) Settlement of contractual and administrative issues. The recipient or subrecipient is responsible for the settlement of all contractual and administrative issues arising out of its procurement transactions. These issues include, but are not limited to, source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These standards do not relieve the recipient or subrecipient of any contractual responsibilities under its contracts. The Federal agency will not substitute its judgment for that of the recipient or subrecipient unless the matter is primarily a Federal concern. The recipient or subrecipient must report violations of law to the Federal, State, or local authority with proper jurisdiction.
(l) Examples of labor and employment practices. (1) The procurement standards in this subpart do not prohibit recipients or subrecipients from:
(i) Using Project Labor Agreements (PLAs) or similar forms of pre-hire collective bargaining agreements;
* * *