Collapse to view only § 200.326 - Bonding requirements.
§ 200.305 - Federal payment.
(a) Payments for States. Payments for States are governed by Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA) agreements and default procedures codified at 31 CFR part 205 and Treasury Financial Manual (TFM) 4A-2000, “Overall Disbursing Rules for All Federal Agencies.”
* * *
to use only OMB-approved, government-wide information collections to request payment.
(1) The recipient or subrecipient must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the recipient or subrecipient, and financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in this part. Advance payments to a recipient or subrecipient must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed with actual, immediate cash requirements of the recipient or subrecipient in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the recipient or subrecipient for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs. The recipient or subrecipient must make timely payments to contractors in accordance with the contract provisions.
(2) Whenever possible, advance payment requests by the recipient or subrecipient must be consolidated to cover anticipated cash needs for all Federal awards received by the recipient from the awarding Federal agency or pass-through entity.
(i) Advance payment mechanisms must comply with 31 CFR part 208 and include, but are not limited to, Treasury checks and electronic funds transfers.
(ii) Recipients and subrecipients must be authorized to submit payment requests as often as necessary when electronic fund transfers are used or at least monthly when electronic transfers are not used. See Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693-1693r).
* * *
(ii) The recipient or subrecipient is delinquent in a debt to the United States as defined in OMB Circular A-129, “Policies for Federal Credit Programs and Non-Tax Receivables.” Under such conditions, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may, after providing reasonable notice, withhold payments to the recipient or subrecipient for financial obligations incurred after a specified date until the conditions are corrected or the debt is repaid to the Federal Government.
(7) A payment withheld for failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award must be released to the recipient or subrecipient upon subsequent compliance. When a Federal award is suspended, payment adjustments must be made in accordance with § 200.343.
(8) A payment must not be made to a recipient or subrecipient for amounts that the recipient or subrecipient withholds from contractors to assure satisfactory completion of work. Payment must be made when the recipient or subrecipient disburses the withheld funds to the contractors or to escrow accounts established to ensure satisfactory completion of work.
(9) The Federal agency or pass-through entity must not require separate depository accounts for funds provided to the recipient or subrecipient or establish any eligibility requirements for depositories. However, the recipient or subrecipient must be able to account for all Federal funds received, obligated, and expended.
(10) Advance payments of Federal funds must be deposited and maintained in insured accounts whenever possible.
(11) The recipient or subrecipient must maintain advance payments of Federal funds in interest-bearing accounts unless one of the following applies:
(i) The recipient or subrecipient receives less than $250,000 in Federal funding per year;
(ii) The best available interest-bearing account would not reasonably be expected to earn interest in excess of $500 per year on Federal cash balances;
(iii) The depository would require an average or minimum balance so high that it would not be feasible with the expected Federal and non-Federal cash resources;
(iv) A foreign government or banking system prohibits or precludes interest-bearing accounts; or
(v) An interest-bearing account is not readily accessible (for example, due to public or political unrest in a foreign country).
* * *