Collapse to view only § 200.326 - Bonding requirements.
§ 200.305 - Federal payment.
(a) Payments for States. Payments for States are governed by Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA) agreements and default procedures codified at 31 CFR part 205 and Treasury Financial Manual (TFM) 4A-2000, “Overall Disbursing Rules for All Federal Agencies.”
* * *
cash disbursements. Use of the working capital advance payment method requires that the pass-through entity provide timely advance payments to any subrecipients to meet the subrecipient's actual cash disbursements. The pass-through entity must not use the working capital advance method of payment if the reason for using this method is the unwillingness or inability of the pass-through entity to provide timely advance payments to the subrecipient to meet the subrecipient's actual cash disbursements.
(5) If available, the recipient or subrecipient must disburse funds available from program income (including repayments to a revolving fund), rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries, and interest earned on Federal funds before requesting additional cash payments.
(6) Payments for allowable costs must not be withheld at any time during the period of performance unless required by Federal statute, regulations, or in one of the following instances:
(i) The recipient or subrecipient has failed to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award; or
(ii) The recipient or subrecipient is delinquent in a debt to the United States as defined in OMB Circular A-129, “Policies for Federal Credit Programs and Non-Tax Receivables.” Under such conditions, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may, after providing reasonable notice, withhold payments to the recipient or subrecipient for financial obligations incurred after a specified date until the conditions are corrected or the debt is repaid to the Federal Government.
(7) A payment withheld for failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award must be released to the recipient or subrecipient upon subsequent compliance. When a Federal award is suspended, payment adjustments must be made in accordance with § 200.343.
(8) A payment must not be made to a recipient or subrecipient for amounts that the recipient or subrecipient withholds from contractors to assure satisfactory completion of work. Payment must be made when the recipient or subrecipient disburses the withheld funds to the contractors or to escrow accounts established to ensure satisfactory completion of work.
(9) The Federal agency or pass-through entity must not require separate depository accounts for funds provided to the recipient or subrecipient or establish any eligibility requirements for depositories. However, the recipient or subrecipient must be able to account for all Federal funds received, obligated, and expended.
(10) Advance payments of Federal funds must be deposited and maintained in insured accounts whenever possible.
(11) The recipient or subrecipient must maintain advance payments of Federal funds in interest-bearing accounts unless one of the following applies:
(i) The recipient or subrecipient receives less than $250,000 in Federal funding per year;
* * *