Collapse to view only § 200.326 - Bonding requirements.
§ 200.305 - Federal payment.
(a) Payments for States. Payments for States are governed by Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act (CMIA) agreements and default procedures codified at 31 CFR part 205 and Treasury Financial Manual (TFM) 4A-2000, “Overall Disbursing Rules for All Federal Agencies.”
(b) Payments for recipients and subrecipients other than States. For recipients and subrecipients other than States, payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the Federal agency or the pass-through entity and the disbursement of funds by the recipient or subrecipient regardless of whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer or by other means. See § 200.302(b)(6). Except as noted in this part, the Federal agency must require recipients to use only OMB-approved, government-wide information collections to request payment.
(1) The recipient or subrecipient must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the recipient or subrecipient, and financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in this part. Advance payments to a recipient or subrecipient must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed with actual, immediate cash requirements of the recipient or subrecipient in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the recipient or subrecipient for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs. The recipient or subrecipient must make timely payments to contractors in accordance with the contract provisions.
* * *
(i) Advance payment mechanisms must comply with 31 CFR part 208 and include, but are not limited to, Treasury checks and electronic funds transfers.
(ii) Recipients and subrecipients must be authorized to submit payment requests as often as necessary when electronic fund transfers are used or at least monthly when electronic transfers are not used. See Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693-1693r).
(3) Reimbursement is preferred when the requirements in paragraph (b) cannot be met, when the Federal agency or pass-through entity sets a specific condition per § 200.208, when requested by the recipient or subrecipient, when a Federal award is for construction, or when a significant portion of the construction project is accomplished through private market financing or Federal loans and the Federal award constitutes a minor portion of the project. When the reimbursement method is used, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must make payment within 30 calendar days after receipt of the payment request unless the Federal agency or pass-through entity reasonably believes the request to be improper.
(4) If the recipient or subrecipient cannot meet the criteria for advance payments and the Federal agency or pass-through entity has determined that reimbursement is not feasible because the recipient or subrecipient lacks sufficient working capital, the Federal agency or pass-through entity may provide cash on a working capital advance basis. Under this procedure, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must advance cash payments to the recipient or subrecipient to cover its estimated disbursement needs for an initial period generally aligned to the recipient's or subrecipient's disbursing cycle. After that, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must reimburse the recipient or subrecipient for its actual cash disbursements. Use of the working capital advance payment method requires that the pass-through entity provide timely advance payments to any subrecipients to meet the subrecipient's
* * *