(2) FOIA Officials. The following are designated as the Agency's FOIA officials with responsibilities for complying with the FOIA:
§ 102.117 - Freedom of Information Act Regulations: Agency materials including formal documents available pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act; requests for described records; time limit for response; appeal from denial of request; fees for document search, duplication, and review; files and records not subject to inspection.
(a)(1) Introduction. This subpart contains the Rules that the National Labor Relations Board (Agency) follows in processing requests for records under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552. The Rules in this subpart may be read in conjunction with the text of the FOIA and the Uniform Freedom of Information Fee Schedule and Guidelines published by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB Guidelines). Some records will be made available on the Agency's Web site at www.nlrb.gov to facilitate public access. Requests made by individuals for records about themselves under the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552(a), are processed under § 102.119.
(i) FOIA Officer. The Assistant General Counsel for the FOIA Branch is the Agency's designated FOIA Officer.
(ii) Chief FOIA Officer. The Associate General Counsel for the Division of Legal Counsel is the Agency's designated Chief FOIA Officer.
(iii) FOIA Public Liaison. The official(s) designated by the Chief FOIA Officer is the Agency's FOIA Public Liaison, with overall responsibilities for assisting in reducing delays, increasing transparency, understanding the status of requests, and assisting in the resolution of disputes. The designated FOIA Public Liaison is available on the Agency's Web site.
(3) Authority to respond to requests and administrative appeals. The FOIA Officer has the authority to act upon and respond on behalf of the Board and the General Counsel to all requests for Agency records, except for records maintained by the Agency's Office of the Inspector General. The Office of the Inspector General has the authority to respond to all requests for records maintained by that Office. The Chief FOIA Officer has the authority to respond on behalf of the Chairman of the Board and the General Counsel to all administrative appeals of adverse determinations. The Chief FOIA Officer's authority includes responding, on behalf of the Chairman of the Board, to appeals of initial determinations made by the Office of the Inspector General.
(4) Records made available. Records that are required by the FOIA under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2) may be accessed through the Agency's Web site at www.nlrb.gov.
(b)(1) Formal documents. The formal documents constituting the record in a case or proceeding are matters of official record and, until officially destroyed pursuant to applicable statutory authority, are available to the public pursuant to the procedures in this section.
(2) Certification of records. The Executive Secretary will certify copies of all formal documents maintained by the Board upon request made a reasonable time in advance of need and payment of lawfully prescribed costs. The Deputy General Counsel will certify copies of any record maintained by, or originating from, the Office of General Counsel and any division, branch, or office organizationally overseen by the Office of the General Counsel, including any Regional, Subregional, or Resident Office.
(c)(1) Making FOIA requests to the Agency—(i) Content of requests—(A) Description of records sought. Requests for records must be in writing and must reasonably describe the record so as to permit its identification and location. To the extent possible, requesters may include specific information, such as the NLRB case number, case name, date(s) of record(s) requested, and/or full name of the party, author, or recipient of the record(s) in question. Requesters should include as much detail as practicable about the records sought. Requesters may contact the FOIA Public Liaison to discuss the records sought and to receive assistance in describing the records.
(B) Assumption of fees. Requests must contain a specific statement assuming financial responsibility for the direct costs of responding to the request in accordance with paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(C) Specificity requirement. Requests that do not reasonably describe the records sought or assume sufficient financial responsibility for responding to the request, or that otherwise fail to comply with this section, may delay the Agency's response to the request.
(ii) Transmission of requests. Requests for records maintained by the Agency should be made to the FOIA Branch, which is located in the Agency's Washington, DC headquarters. The FOIA Branch is responsible for responding to requests for records originating from, or maintained by, the Board and the Office of the General Counsel, including Regional, Subregional, and resident offices. Requests for records maintained by the Agency's Office of the Inspector General may be made directly to that office.
(A) Requesters may file FOIA requests electronically through the Agency's Web site (https://www.nlrb.gov), which is the preferred method of submission to allow for prompt receipt, including for requests for records maintained by the Agency's Office of the Inspector General. FOIA requests may also be made by mail to the Agency's Washington, DC headquarters address, by email to the Agency's designated mailbox, or by facsimile. The mailing address, email address, and facsimile number are available on the Agency's Web site.
(B) Requests not made through the Agency's Web site should be clearly marked to indicate that they contain a request for records under the Freedom of Information Act.
(C) Requests made to an Agency division, branch, or any office other than the FOIA Branch will be forwarded to the FOIA Branch by the receiving office, but in that event, the applicable time limit for response set forth in paragraph (i) of this section will be calculated from the date of receipt by the FOIA Branch. The receiving office will normally forward the request to the FOIA Branch within 10 days of the initial receipt.
(D) Requests made to the Agency for records that originated with another governmental agency may be referred to that agency.
* * *