Collapse to view only § 20.3 - Definitions.
§ 20.1 - Purpose.
It is the purpose of these regulations to assure that criminal history record information wherever it appears is collected, stored, and disseminated in a manner to ensure the accuracy, completeness, currency, integrity, and security of such information and to protect individual privacy.
[Order No. 2258-99, 64 FR 52226, Sept. 28, 1999]