Collapse to view only § 20.3 - Definitions.
§ 20.3 - Definitions.
As used in these regulations:
(a) Act means the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, 42 U.S.C. 3701, et seq., as amended.
(b) Administration of criminal justice means performance of any of the following activities: Detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctiona
* * *
(m) Fingerprint Identification Records System or “FIRS” means the following FBI records: Criminal fingerprints and/or related criminal justice information submitted by authorized agencies having criminal justice responsibilities; civil fingerprints submitted by federal agencies and civil fingerprints submitted by persons desiring to have their fingerprints placed on record for personal identification purposes; identification records, sometimes referred to as “rap sheets,” which are compilations of criminal history record information pertaining to individuals who have criminal fingerprints maintained in the FIRS; and a name index pertaining to all individuals whose fingerprints are maintained in the FIRS. See the FIRS Privacy Act System Notice periodically published in the Federal Register for further details.
(n) Firearm has the meaning set forth for that term in section 921(a)(3) of title 18, United States Code.
(o) Importer has the meaning set forth for that term in section 921(a)(9) of title 18, United States Code.
(p) Interstate Identification Index System or “III System” means the cooperative federal-state system for the exchange of criminal history records, and includes the National Identification Index, the National Fingerprint File, and, to the extent of their participation in such system, the criminal history record repositories of the states and the FBI.
(q) Manufacturer has the meaning set forth for that term in section 921(a)(10) of title 18, United States Code.
(r) National Crime Information Center or “NCIC” means the computerized information system, which includes telecommunications lines and any message switching facilities that are authorized by law, regulation, or policy approved by the Attorney General of the United States to link local, state, tribal, federal, foreign, and international criminal justice agencies for the purpose of exchanging NCIC related information. The NCIC includes, but is not limited to, information in the III System. See the NCIC Privacy Act System Notice periodically published in the Federal Register for further details.
(s) National Fingerprint File or “NFF” means a database of fingerprints, or other uniquely personal identifying information, relating to an arrested or charged individual maintained by the FBI to provide positive identification of record subjects indexed in the III System.
(t) National Identification Index or “NII” means an index maintained by the FBI consisting of names, identifying numbers, and other descriptive information relating to record subjects about whom there are criminal history records in the III System.
(u) Nonconviction data means arrest information without disposition if an interval of one year has elapsed from the date of arrest and no active prosecution of the charge is pending; information disclosing that the police have elected not to refer a matter to a prosecutor, that a prosecutor has elected not to commence criminal proceedings, or that proceedings have been indefinitely postponed; and information that there has been an acquittal or a dismissal.
(v) For purposes of 28 CFR 20.33(e), person has the meaning set forth for that term in section 921(a)(1) of title 18, United States Code.
(w) State means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(x) Statute means an Act of Congress or of a state legislature or a provision of the Constitution of the United States or of a state.
[Order No. 2258-99, 64 FR 52226, Sept. 28, 1999, as amended by Order No. 5949-2024, 89 FR 54346, July 1, 2024]